PDA

View Full Version : G2 compatability with G3 Interlink controller


Smokin Joe
01-12-2006, 04:05 AM
I bought G3 to practice pylon racing, only to discover that it won't run the pylon models that others have prepared in G2. So I am looking to buy a copy of G2 from eBay.

My question is: will my Mode 1 G3 Interlink controller work with G2 software?

Any comments will be most appreciated.

Joe Luxford
Perth
Western Australia

Japhet
01-12-2006, 02:01 PM
No, it won't work. You can, however, use the G2 interlink with G3, provided you have the G3 interlink plugged in as well.

Smokin Joe
01-12-2006, 07:06 PM
Japhet,

Can I connect a Mode 1 JR transmitter to a Mode 2 G2 Interlink controller - and control the model with the Mode 1 transmitter?

Regards,

Joe Luxford

Japhet
01-12-2006, 07:27 PM
Yes, I believe that will work. You may have to remap some channels in the sim but I think it should just work as is.