PDA

View Full Version : If I get 3.0 now will I have 3.5 too???? PLS HELP


Guttboy
11-10-2006, 09:38 AM
Hi Everyone,

I really need to know this one....

I am REALLY considering plunging on a simulator. I have a new Blade CP Pro in the box but wont take it out until I get some practice online. I have a friend that has FSone and I can go to his house to use it but I want my own sim to practice. he will also help me (he has taught tons of folks to fly heli's thats one of the reasons I got the heli...).

I have a simple question. The LHS has 3.0 for sale and they also have a sticker on it that mentions 3.5.

If I get 3.0 today...will I be able to upgrade at no cost to 3.5 prior to its "official" release? Would I be missing out on anything? I really want to sim this week because I am on vacation.

Regards,

Mike

John Canfield
11-10-2006, 12:13 PM
I bought 3.0 about six weeks ago and the upgrade to 3.5 was free :D

Guttboy
11-10-2006, 12:48 PM
Thanks.

I went to the LHS...and lo and behold!!!! A brand new 3.5 was sitting there with my name on it!!!! I am very excited and cant wait to get it running!

Regards,

Mike