PDA

View Full Version : Slowwww Performance with Demo


mentalmarine
11-15-2007, 01:29 PM
Hey,
I am having issues with the demo. I want to be sure I can play it before I buy it. Loading the airport objects takes about 2-3 seconds per object. Once it loads it seems like it is playing 1 frame every 3 or so seconds. Wayyyy slow
Here is my setup:
------------------
System Information
------------------
Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2
System Manufacturer: HP Pavilion 061
System Model: PX724AA-ABA M7170N
BIOS: Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) D CPU 3.00GHz (2 CPUs)
Memory: 2046MB RAM
Page File: 579MB used, 3359MB available
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: Radeon X1950 Pro
Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
Chip type: ATI Radeon Graphics Processor (0x7280)
DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_7280&SUBSYS_10021002&REV_00
Display Memory: 256.0 MB
Current Mode: 1280 x 1024 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: SyncMaster 730B(Digital)
Monitor Max Res: 1280,1024
Driver Name: ati2dvag.dll
Driver Version: 6.14.0010.6727 (English)
DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 9/28/2007 22:06:17, 268800 bytes

mentalmarine
11-15-2007, 03:46 PM
Heya,
I have a question, I want to get G4 but when I installed the demo it wouldnt run. It was seriously choppy and took forever to load. Anyone have any suggestions?

Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) D CPU 3.00GHz (2 CPUs)
Memory: 2046MB RAM
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
Video: Radeon X1950 Pro 256mb
Current Mode: 1280 x 1024 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: SyncMaster 730B(Digital)

0xdeadbeef
11-15-2007, 03:53 PM
There's no G4 demo (yet). There's only a G3 demo available.
About your issues: no idea, your system looks more than capable to run G3/G4.
Maybe posting your system information would help (dunno if this is possible in the demo though):
http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=9663

rcplanefubar
11-15-2007, 03:59 PM
try turning on the V-sinc in the sim menu

skiman21632
11-15-2007, 04:38 PM
By adjusting shadow quaility you can gain as much as a 50 % increase in frame rate. what frame rates are you getting?

opjose
11-15-2007, 05:23 PM
What is your CPU utilization BEFORE you launch G3?

jeffpn
11-15-2007, 05:24 PM
There's no G4 demo (yet). There's only a G3 demo available.
About your issues: no idea, your system looks more than capable to run G3/G4.
Maybe posting your system information would help (dunno if this is possible in the demo though):
http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=9663
The demo does not include the launcher, which is what assembles the specs.

0xdeadbeef
11-15-2007, 06:28 PM
I wasn't sure about this. Bad luck then.

Zelatio
11-15-2007, 07:02 PM
Contrary to rcplanefubar, turn V-Sync off. This will result in a less streamlined background image but a serious jump in FPS. Just try it and see what happens.

rcplanefubar
11-15-2007, 07:26 PM
Contrary to rcplanefubar, turn V-Sync off. This will result in a less streamlined background image but a serious jump in FPS. Just try it and see what happens.
some systems work better with it on some with it off. But, pretty sure the original setting is with it turned off. I will get 120 fps with it off but, it looks very choppy. With it on I average 60 fps and it is as smooth as glass.

jeffpn
11-15-2007, 07:27 PM
With vsync on, your frame rate = your monitor frequency. That's what vsync is.

rccardude04
11-15-2007, 10:50 PM
Wow... Your system is probably running a million background tasks while trying to run G3 demo. Try disabling all background programs that you're not using.
You have a more powerful system than I do with the exception of processor, and the processor doesn't make much difference on this sim. It's mostly graphics card. And you trump me there.
-Eric

Joe Teibel
11-16-2007, 12:51 PM
The machine is more than capable and I use the exact same graphics card with no problems... something else must be going on.

Please don't post the same issue in two different forums - I have merged the two threads.