PDA

View Full Version : KEMax is available for 3dsmax 2012


Ryan Douglas
02-21-2012, 03:38 PM
Our KEMax .kex exporter is now available (http://www.knifeedge.com/KEmax/downloads.php) for 3dsmax 2012.

phrank
02-21-2012, 03:54 PM
:cool: Cooooool! :cool:

Thanks guys.

flexible
02-21-2012, 04:08 PM
Thanks for prompt response, am hopping for a good outcome

While trying to download, I get this.

jeffpn
02-21-2012, 04:28 PM
It's the same agreement you accepted with your last version of Max, flex.

phrank
02-21-2012, 04:35 PM
It's the malicious part that freaked him.
Go ahead, we trust KE, no? :D

abaser
02-21-2012, 05:06 PM
Maybe not the right place, but is there any hope for a new plugin for us Blender 2.6 users?

Ryan Douglas
02-21-2012, 05:40 PM
I don't know why Chrome doesn't like that, but I'm confident you don't need to worry about it. Here is a scan of that file (https://www.virustotal.com/file/b0c6d7dd1882e331ebd1f0361a5faeb215ad793aa997364e44 2de9f635fa4c42/analysis/1329856850/) using 43 different virus checkers (you'll recognize some names in there), none of them showing any problems.

flexible
02-21-2012, 06:02 PM
I just missed the down load arrow, my bad. hehe

Irony
02-28-2012, 11:14 PM
I am attempting to install KEMax on Windows 7 x64.
KEMax2012 seems to only install in the Program Files (x86) directory and thus the KEMax plugin fails to initialize in 3dsMax 2012 64 bit.
I do not get an option to select a KEMax version (x86/x64) to install. I also notice that the install instructions are reversed for the OS version i.e. 32 bit = program files, 64 bit = program files (x86) in the readme.txt file (see below), should I ever get that far.

readme.txt
PLEASE READ: Additional steps required to complete product installation.

To avoid installation issues, the KEMax installer does not manipulate your 3ds Max installation in any way. Before you will be able to use the KEMax export filter, you will have to register it with 3ds Max. The following instructions will help you to do this.

1. Launch 3ds Max
2. From the "Customize" menu, select "Configure System Paths..."
3. Switch to the "3rd Party Plug-Ins" tab
4. Click "Add..."
5. Browse to the "KEMax\Plugins" directory. By default, this is either:
(32-bit OS): "C:\Program Files\Knife Edge Software\KEMax\Plugins"
-or-
(64-bit OS): "C:\Program Files (x86)\Knife Edge Software\KEMax\Plugins"
6. Specify a label for the new path entry, e.g. "KEMax"
7. Click "Use Path"
8. Click "OK"
9. Restart 3ds Max

When you choose to remove the KEMax export plug-in, you will want to remove the entry.


What am I doing wrong?

Boof69
02-28-2012, 11:19 PM
This is the readme from the KEMax install folder. Follow the instruction and all will be well.

Irony
02-29-2012, 09:31 AM
This is the readme from the KEMax install folder. Follow the instruction and all will be well.

Boof69

Thank you for your response, I have edited my original post to better clarify my difficulty, please review and let me know what you think.

Boof69
02-29-2012, 09:53 AM
Replace your Plugin.ini found in the 3DSMax installation folder with the one I'm providing and let me know if it worked for you.

Irony
02-29-2012, 12:14 PM
Replace your Plugin.ini found in the 3DSMax installation folder with the one I'm providing and let me know if it worked for you.

Boof

Max 2012 uses a different method/structure than previous versions. The plugin.ini file is replaced with plugin.UserSettings.ini located in Users/"user"/local settings/application data/autodesk/3dsmax/2012 - 64bit/enu

the contents of which are:

[Directories]
Additional MAX plug-ins=C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2012\PlugIns\
KEMax=C:\Program Files (x86)\Knife Edge Software\KEMax\PlugIns\
[Help]
mental ray Help=http://www.autodesk.com/mentalray-help-2012-enu
mental ray Help=http://www.autodesk.com/mentalray-help-2012-enu
mental ray Help=http://www.autodesk.com/mentalray-help-2012-enu

When 3dsMax 2012 x64 tries to load the KeMax plugin an error window occurs which indicates:
DLL <c:\program files (x86)\knife edge software\kemax\plugins\kemax.dle> failed to initialize.
Error Code 193 - %1 is not a valid Win32 application.

All indications are from the included instructions (posted above) that there should be an x64 bit KEMax plugin that installs in Program Files not Program Files (x86) and is a 64 bit version not a 32 bit plugin. I am guessing here and need RF to verify how this should work. I had previously had 3dsMax 9 x64 and had no problem with the plugin.

I really appreciate your help, are you running a 64 bit version? if so which one?

Regards

Boof69
02-29-2012, 12:24 PM
I'm running 32 bit Max 2011 installation on a 64 bit machine. I wasn't aware of the changes to max and the kex exporter so please disregard my previous posts. I shouldn't have assumed so much. Sorry for the confusion.

Irony
02-29-2012, 12:37 PM
OK, thanks anyway, I'll wait to see if Knife Edge will clarify this for me.

Ryan Douglas
03-02-2012, 01:18 PM
I can see how this might be confusing.

The KEXMax plugin only supports 32-bit versions of 3dsmax. That being said, the instructions are correct as written.

If you are running a 32-bit OS, the plugin path will look like this:

C:\Program Files\Knife Edge Software\KEMax\Plugins

And if you are running a 64-bit OS, the plugin path for the 32-bit version of 3dsmax will look like this:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Knife Edge Software\KEMax\Plugins

Irony
03-03-2012, 11:51 AM
I can see how this might be confusing.

The KEXMax plugin only supports 32-bit versions of 3dsmax. That being said, the instructions are correct as written.

If you are running a 32-bit OS, the plugin path will look like this:

C:\Program Files\Knife Edge Software\KEMax\Plugins

And if you are running a 64-bit OS, the plugin path for the 32-bit version of 3dsmax will look like this:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Knife Edge Software\KEMax\Plugins

Ryan

Thank you for your response.

The missing element in all this is "The KEXMax plugin only supports 32-bit versions of 3dsmax. " I was not aware of this nor can I find this information in the KeMax section of the website or anywhere else. Have I missed it somewhere? When the plugin installed in Program Files (x86) and failed to initialize it was my first thought that it was 32 bit only but was unable to confirm it.

Although I am not new to RealFlight, I have purchased every version since the first one, I am new to attempting to build custom content for same. I recently aquired 3DSMax 2012 64 bit version and will attempt to trade for a 32 bit version. Is it not possible to provide a 64 bit plugin? as I expect this to be the trend going forward.

Best Personal Regards

mwilson914
03-05-2012, 09:16 AM
D'oh! I just realized the deal with 32 bit and 64 bit. I will be completing my purchase of 3DS Max 2012 later this week and I'm getting 64 bit. I am getting it with subscription, so I may have choices to use the 32 bit version as well.

I guess I will find out.

*Edit
I'm a bit confused though. I just checked the options and there isn't anything specific to 32 bit or 64 bit on Autodesk's site. I'll ask my rep and see what he says.

nemo_uk
03-05-2012, 11:23 AM
The DVD comes with both the 32 and 64 bit versions and you can choose what to install.

I have the 32 and 64 bit installed with no problems.

mwilson914
03-05-2012, 12:18 PM
The DVD comes with both the 32 and 64 bit versions and you can choose what to install.

I have the 32 and 64 bit installed with no problems.

Very good to know. Thanks.

Irony
03-05-2012, 07:17 PM
Very good to know. Thanks.

Don't know about the DVD but if you purchase the electronic download you will be asked 32 or 64 bit.

mwilson914
03-14-2012, 01:08 PM
The DVD comes with both the 32 and 64 bit versions and you can choose what to install.

I have the 32 and 64 bit installed with no problems.

I have my DVD in the mail as I type this--it will be here tomorrow, but since I have the subscription, I was able to download and install Max 2012 last night. I see that I have access to Max 2011, 2010, and 2009 in the download list which is very cool. I didn't see a choice to either 32bit or 64bit when I installed, so I assume both are automatically installed. :confused: I was also a bit rushed last night, so that didn't help me out much.

I'm going to try to install the KEMax tool today. Sometimes I can be a bit inattentive with software installs, so if I can't find a 32bit application, I will chime back in here if I need help.

flexible
03-14-2012, 01:37 PM
http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=28201&page=3 start at post #42,
Just did this yesterday, on 32bit, W7, no prob after I followed the instruction to the last drop.

mwilson914
03-14-2012, 02:03 PM
http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=28201&page=3 start at post #42,
Just did this yesterday, on 32bit, W7, no prob after I followed the instruction to the last drop.

I have Max 64 bit installed and the installation is for both 32 and 64 bit versions, but I never saw the option to choose. I tried to re-run the install, but it won't continue since I already have Max 2012 64 bit installed. I was hoping for options to additionally select 32 bit. Would I have to uninstall Max to get the 32 bit version to install?

*edit
Support just got back to me and there are options available on the disk. I never had the option from the subscription center to choose either 32bit or 64bit. I just have the .exe which states 32-64 and there is no option from what I can tell to pick either install. It just auto-detects which OS version you have and you get what you get it seems. I'm not sure if the option will be visible to me if I completely uninstall my 64bit version or not, but I'd rather not uninstall anything right now.

mwilson914
03-15-2012, 01:10 PM
I got this information regarding 64bit versions of Max 2012. There is no option to select which version to have installed when running the .exe from the subrscription download center. You either have to use the disk or browse the temp folder to find the 32 bit install.

To install the 32bit version you need to run Setup32.exe which is available in the root of the media or the temp folder which is created when you run Autodesk_3ds_Max_2012_English_Win_32-64bit.exe (the default is C:\Autodesk\Autodesk_3ds_Max_2012_English_Win_32-64bit\).

So for those with 2012 64 bit, you can install the 32bit version if running just the .exe so you can install the .kex exporter. I'm not at my home PC to try this out right now and UPS is arriving today with my package, so I will have the disk anyhow.

mwilson914
03-15-2012, 08:43 PM
One last update. I got my disk about 30 minutes ago and I got everything installed as 32 bit. I followed the instructions by Ryan and I was able to export my first EA from 2012!

Madratter
03-16-2012, 09:25 AM
Ok... :D That is great! Does anyone know if the 30 day trial you can download is 32 or 64 bit? I know I won't end up buying it (I'm wayyyyyyy too cheap for that). But I might be tempted to use it, if I have a particularly nasty time exporting a model down the line. Of course, that will end up being a one time deal.

jeffpn
03-16-2012, 09:40 AM
Not if you reformat!!

mwilson914
03-16-2012, 10:59 AM
Ok... :D That is great! Does anyone know if the 30 day trial you can download is 32 or 64 bit? I know I won't end up buying it (I'm wayyyyyyy too cheap for that). But I might be tempted to use it, if I have a particularly nasty time exporting a model down the line. Of course, that will end up being a one time deal.

It is both the 32 and 64 bit version in the .exe download. I checked my temp folder where the install files are, but I still couldn't find the setup32.exe. I just installed from my disk so if you have the download only, you will need to search out that file after running the main executable.

Boof69
03-16-2012, 11:01 AM
The trial installs as 32bit as far as I've ever seen.

Madratter
03-16-2012, 11:13 AM
There ought to be something somewhere between reformatting to reuse a 30 day trial, and plunking down 3600$ for it. They can charge whatever they want and can get, and I'm ok with that. But it does seem to me they are missing sales they could otherwise have. I'm totally OK with spending 300$ or 400$ on a software package I'll use a lot. I certainly have for Photoshop, not even counting the $$$ I have spent in upgrades over the years.

Ah well, Blender is free and is pretty capable (more than I am at the moment).

phrank
03-16-2012, 11:27 AM
We're still on the $3000+ track?
It's is FREE for personal and educational use:
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/item?siteID=123112&id=14185424

If you want to sell your artwork then of course you pay full price.
If you got kids/grand kids wo are students, heck, sign up for a class at your local institution.

mwilson914
04-12-2012, 06:40 PM
3DS Max 2013 is now available from the Autodesk subscription center. I downloaded it this morning and I am anxious to try it out, but I haven't installed it yet. I know I can go back and fourth between versions via the liscense transfer manager. I recently just transfered my liscense to my newly upgraded PC. The only thing I kept from my other PC was the DVD burner, but just temporarally until I figure out what Blueray burner I want.

Anyhow, since I have access to 3DS Max 2013 now, I can beta test a new KEMax plugin for Max 2013 when available.

flexible
04-12-2012, 08:10 PM
It is free for personal, non comerical use. No money to be earned.
I downloded the 3DSmax12 from here, free. Personal, hobbie, retired, presto three years FREE! Searials good for three years.

Boof69
04-12-2012, 09:41 PM
Matt earns money modeling.

flexible
04-12-2012, 10:05 PM
I'm not talking about matt, I'm talking about people who want to use Max to export the kex. It is free if you do not get paid to use Max.

Boof69
04-12-2012, 10:30 PM
I thought most knew about that. The student version is what I use.