PDA

View Full Version : Upgrade Deluxe to G2 Problem


lgardner
09-08-2002, 09:10 PM
When I upgrade it shows G2 loading but when it comes on it's still the Deluxe version, I've tried it on different computers. I'm running WIN2000 & tried it on Win98. I have 1&2 addons & they even work. I even have control panel showing the G2 version installed. I've uninstalled & reinstalled. ANY IDEALS!

Highflyer
09-08-2002, 09:38 PM
It might be that when you upgrade it does a new install and when you run it goes to the old install.

Something similar happened to me once.

Are you installing to the default directories???

Madmax
09-08-2002, 11:05 PM
Do not upgrade Deluxe to the latest version before installing the G2 upgrade. Do a fresh install of Deluxe, then immediatelly install G2 Upgrade. It might help you solve the problem.

Maxime Michaud