PDA

View Full Version : os120 sound


Zorro57
02-19-2005, 04:03 PM
has anyone else noticed that if you try and change the sound of an engine to a OS120 that it tries to find it then totally shuts down the sim.? its acting like the sound for the OS120 is missing

Chrisman21
02-21-2005, 06:23 PM
Yeah, I noticed that too. It only did it when I had the addons installed though. Sometimes it does that with the turbine sounds also.

Joe Teibel
02-22-2005, 01:29 PM
Thanks for the report. I'll look into it.

Joe Teibel
02-22-2005, 03:49 PM
After doing some testing, I have no problem loading the OS120 sound or any of the turbine sounds. What plane were you using? What airport were you at? What version of RealFlight are you using? Could you post your system specs?

Chrisman21
02-22-2005, 07:09 PM
I was using the f-4 phantom from addons 2. Version .377 but it had always done this. Fun Fly airport. It has an error when I try to change to turbine sound and the 0s120 sound. It will actually do it with any plane. I also get the error when someone uses a turbine plane or a plane using a tubrbine sound in multplayer.

System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.40GHz
Memory: 512MB RAM
DX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200
MFR: NVIDIA
Version: 6.14.0010.6693 (English)
Date: 10/29/2004 16:50:00, 3736704 bytes
CD-ROM (?:\) COMPAQ DVD-ROM SD-612B (?)
CD-ROM (?:\) PHILIPS CDRW2412A (?)
Installed in: C:\Program Files\RealFlightG3
Free Disk Space (C:\): 35061 mb free
RFG3 Serial: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Interlink Plus Controller Serial: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
RF AddOn1 Serial: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
RF AddOn2 Serial: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
RF AddOn3 Serial: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
RF AddOn4 Serial: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Launcher Version: 1.00.133
RealFlight G3: 3.00.377

RC Man
02-22-2005, 08:16 PM
I had the same problem with helicopters and some electric planes. I think this problem exists with about half of the models if you use certain sound files.

It has happened on two different computers (Win XT and Win 2000) so I donít think its hardware related.

If you manually edit the files in the Planes directory with notepad (they are all just text files) you can change the sound to any existing name and it seams to always work. I think it is an editor problem and not a flight sim problem.


RC

Ryan Douglas
02-28-2005, 06:22 PM
Found the problem, and it will be fixed in the next update.

Zorro57
03-02-2005, 03:23 PM
Great, I thought I was going crazy for a while there.
again thank you.