Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Current Products > RealFlight G5
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2009, 06:01 PM
Adam Taylor's Avatar
Adam Taylor Adam Taylor is offline
Adam-inistrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Portland
Posts: 475
RealFlight G5 Migration Tool for G4.5 users

If you've upgraded to RealFlight G5 from G4.5, you can use this tool to migrate all of your custom / imported content from G4.5 with a single mouse click.

Note that custom aircraft with optimized physics for G4.5 may behave differently in G5. Additional editing may be required in order to get these to fly accurately.

Please download and run the program in the attached .zip file to get started.
Attached Files
File Type: zip RealFlight Migration Tool.zip (76.3 KB, 1338 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2009, 09:15 PM
Kmot's Avatar
Kmot Kmot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1,763
A day late and a dollar short. Dang!

http://knifeedge.com/forums/showpost...4&postcount=54
__________________
It's a simulator, not a video game! err.... umm....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2009, 09:18 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kmot
A day late and a dollar short. Dang!

http://knifeedge.com/forums/showpost...4&postcount=54
I thought of you when I read this thread. Sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2009, 01:42 AM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 12,596
Great, though how about going from an XP install of G4.5 to a G5 install on Vista/Windows7 ?

Since the folder locations are changed between XP and Vista, this one is especially problematic.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2009, 05:04 PM
js3862 js3862 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 728
Based on your post in the other thread it looks like this will work for G4.x but won't work for G3.x. Since G5 updates both versions it would be nice to incorporate updates for G3/4 on XP and Vista.

Thanks!
__________________
Now it's a simulator AND a game!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-11-2009, 11:00 PM
skubacb skubacb is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24
Talking Great job of allowing older AC in 5!

Come on folks. We already know there were very big changes from 3.5 to 4.5 so planes cannot be easily brought over.

They did a great job of allowing us to have the Addon pack planes. So if you have all the addon planes and expansion pack planes in 4.5 you get them transferred over to 5.

That is more than adequate and I see absolutely nothing to complain about.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-25-2009, 06:41 AM
dpilcher dpilcher is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by opjose
Great, though how about going from an XP install of G4.5 to a G5 install on Vista/Windows7 ?

Since the folder locations are changed between XP and Vista, this one is especially problematic.
Has anyone figured this out with Windows 7. Purchased like 4 of the expansion packs for 4.5 and nothing comes into 5.0. Will the migratation tool "Migrate"?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-25-2009, 06:48 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
The migration too is for user-made aircraft, not for Expansion Packs and AddOns.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-11-2009, 12:20 PM
budman budman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
I tryed this and still can,t get all my add ons and Viper GP. on the G5.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-28-2009, 09:59 AM
ScottN3N ScottN3N is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 11
4.5 models to 5

Is there a way to upload 4.5 custom models on the swap pages to G5? I tried the migration application & it won't run on my computer using XP (get an error message). I did not upgrade from 4.5, I am starting out with G5. After it successfully uploads the model there is an error when Real Flight creates the DSS file. The G5 uploads work fine, but I would think the 4.5 ones should also work being an older version. That's generally the case. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-28-2009, 10:03 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
The purpose of the migration tool is to transfer custom models from G4.5 to G5. It is useless if you only have G5.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-28-2009, 10:07 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Scott, go to the RF launcher and click Additional otions. Then tech support. You'll see a window that has some specifications of your system. Copy that and paste it here.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-28-2009, 11:07 AM
12oclockhigh 12oclockhigh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,669
Yes you can download and import G4.5 aircraft into G5... there are direction on the download pages and as always on Jeff's banging head forum messages. See it just above... bangs head about 38 million times a year.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottN3N
Is there a way to upload 4.5 custom models on the swap pages to G5? I tried the migration application & it won't run on my computer using XP (get an error message). I did not upgrade from 4.5, I am starting out with G5. After it successfully uploads the model there is an error when Real Flight creates the DSS file. The G5 uploads work fine, but I would think the 4.5 ones should also work being an older version. That's generally the case. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-26-2010, 09:19 AM
rpederso rpederso is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
How does Migration Tool do it's job?

I tried the Migration Tool and it just sat there and hung. I'm running Windows 7, but I have installed G4.5 and G5 in non-standard directories (d:\Program Files\RealflightG4 and d:\Program Files\RealflightG5). Does the migration tool assume that the programs are installed in c:\Program Files (x86)\RealflightG4, etc.?

I see all of the files in:

d:\Program Files\RealFlightG4\Data\
and
d:\Program Files\RealFlightG5\Data\
and
c:\Users\rpederso.ENGR\Documents\RealFlight G4\Cache\Data\
and
c:\Users\rpederso.ENGR\Documents\RealFlight G5\Cache\Data\

but I don't know exactly what the migration tool is trying to do, which files it is copying, which files is it trying to modify, ...

Could I get blow-by-blow instructions on how to migrate one custom aircraft manually? If I knew what had to be done, I might be able to write a script to do it for all of my planes.

Thanks in advance -
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-26-2010, 09:23 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Just batch import your original swap page EA files into G5, followed by your AV and CS files. If you've tweaked the EA files yourself, export an EA from G4.5, and import it into G5. You can import multiple files at once, but do the EAs first.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.