Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Current Products > RealFlight 6
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2011, 12:32 PM
Adam Taylor's Avatar
Adam Taylor Adam Taylor is offline
Adam-inistrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Portland
Posts: 467
RealFlight migration tools for G4 and G5 users

Just installed RealFlight 6? Are you missing all of your custom and imported content from RealFlight G5? You can use this tool to migrate all of your content from your RealFlight G5 installation with a single mouse click.

Note that custom aircraft with optimized physics for G5 or G5.5 will likely behave differently in RF6. Additional editing will be required in order to get these to fly accurately.

Please download and run the program in the attached .zip file to get started.

Note for upgrading G4/G4.5 users: If you are upgrading to RF6 from G4 or G4.5, you will need to run two separate migration tools. Please first download and run the tool in this thread: http://knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=24484, then run the tool on this page.
Attached Files
File Type: zip RealFlight Migration Tool.zip (66.7 KB, 639 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2011, 09:28 PM
split_s split_s is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Is there a trick to getting this to work in Windows 7 64-bit? When I launch the program, it says "migrating airports," then it freezes and locks up my whole system.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-16-2011, 09:30 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Someone from KE said that all of their machines are Win 7 64 bit. I don't think that's the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-16-2011, 09:33 PM
split_s split_s is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffpn
Someone from KE said that all of their machines are Win 7 64 bit. I don't think that's the issue.
I wasn't sure if that was the issue or not. I was just providing info. Has anyone gotten this tool to work? Is there another way to copy my custom models from g5.5 to RF6?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-16-2011, 09:42 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
It worked okay for me. The only other way I know is to export everything as an EA 1 at a time, then import them all into 6 at once.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-16-2011, 10:28 PM
willsonman's Avatar
willsonman willsonman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,938
worked for me.... two times. once from 4.5 to 5.5 then from 5.5 to 6. It does take awhile... especially if you have the custom content collection I have.
__________________
RF loading quote of the day:
Loading: Gerfiburlating Wonkevators ( have a screen shot to prove this one)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-26-2011, 04:56 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
That'd work.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-15-2012, 01:31 PM
DonB-1360 DonB-1360 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Real Flight 6 Video

Does anyone know if I can record a video in a WMV or Quicktime format so it can be seen by someone without Real Flight?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-15-2012, 01:34 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Sure. But it takes a third party program like FRAPS.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-16-2012, 08:21 AM
theluthier's Avatar
theluthier theluthier is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 443
The steps are:

1) Make a recording using RealFlight (you can only view this in RealFlight).

2) Use FRAPS to capture the screen or window during playback saving it as an AVI.

3) Use Windows Movie Maker or something else to edit and convert the AVI to a WMV.

Details are left as an exercise....

Regards
Michael
__________________
Regards
Michael

--"There are 10 kinds of people in the world - those that understand binary and those that don't."
1000100
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-31-2012, 02:36 AM
gabrie gabrie is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: new york
Posts: 5
RealFlight migration tools for G4 and G5 users

This will bring all my expansion packs?

I do not understand why, if this is an upgrade to 5.5 I would not do it automatically?

Looks like a new installation for me. I have all the expansion packs, and really do not want to reinstall all.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-31-2012, 09:23 AM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabrie View Post
This will bring all my expansion packs?

I have all the expansion packs, and really do not want to reinstall all.
I've heard other people say this before. Each EP takes about 5 minutes to install. What is that makes you so busy you don't have 40 minutes to reinstall EP packs. If that's too much you might want to loosen up your schedule. I think your booked too tight.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-31-2012, 07:57 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
RF upgrades (2 to 3, 3 to 4, 4 to 5, 5 to 6) are not upgrades. They are new installs, independent programs.

The rest of us reinstalled our Expansion Packs. You can, too!

If you know where the EP files are, you can simply copy them to the new approriate directory. They are in the Program Files/Real Flight/Data directory. If you don't know how to do that, you might make things worse.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.