Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Current Products > RealFlight 6
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2012, 10:06 AM
rg1570's Avatar
rg1570 rg1570 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Far North Queensland, Australia (MASCOTNQ)
Posts: 21
Interlink problem or rf glitch???

Ok firstly I bought G5.5 with the interlink elite and later noticed strange camera movements in cockpit view only. I purchased the RF6 upgrade and I still have the same camera problem in this version? This mkes playing "Hardcore combat" online impossible and I would also like to just fly in that view sometimes. The onscreen display of the sticks show no unwanted movement and apart from being in cockpit view this does not affect the sim at all.
I just tried to play G5.5 now and the standard p51 combat plane was twitching around like the camera usually does in cockpit view with no hint of unwanted movement on the onscreen sticks display? (makes any flight in a 3d level on G5.5 impossible). My computer is a new I7 Dell with a very powerful GTX560ti so there is no question about the performance of my pc. If anyone has experienced this or could shed some light on this please let me know.
Thanks,
mk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2012, 10:18 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
It's never the user's fault when they have a very powerful computer. There is a setting under cameras for head movement. Toggle that. See if that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2012, 11:23 AM
rg1570's Avatar
rg1570 rg1570 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Far North Queensland, Australia (MASCOTNQ)
Posts: 21
Thanks Jeff, I actually did unzip my first couple of downloaded swap files!!!
In the settings menu there is no "head movement" option that I can find, there is a "head tracking" option under "view" that I can't change (I think it has to do with using goggles as the screen with head tracking).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2012, 11:25 AM
abaser's Avatar
abaser abaser is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: stuttgart, AR
Posts: 3,599
Do you have advanced settings on?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-2012, 11:41 AM
rg1570's Avatar
rg1570 rg1570 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Far North Queensland, Australia (MASCOTNQ)
Posts: 21
I do have "show advanced settings" active but that is only for aircraft editor I think.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-01-2012, 11:21 PM
Whizgig Whizgig is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Delacombe Victoria Australia
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by abaser View Post
Do you have advanced settings on?
How do you switch to advanced settings I have looked everywhere in the menu system and I can't see that option
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-01-2012, 11:34 PM
abaser's Avatar
abaser abaser is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: stuttgart, AR
Posts: 3,599
aircraft editor>options>display properties>advanced
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-02-2012, 07:05 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whizgig View Post
How do you switch to advanced settings I have looked everywhere in the menu system
No you haven't!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-14-2012, 12:26 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
I can't look now, so this is from memory. In the sim, hit Alt s s to get to the settings menu. Look for Camera. This is not in the aircraft editor.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-14-2012, 04:33 PM
12oclockhigh 12oclockhigh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,592
Your might need to post a fraps video to show us what you are talking about.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-15-2012, 09:01 AM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 1,334
Send a message via Yahoo to csgill75 Send a message via Skype™ to csgill75
You may be looking for what i have in the attachment.

You can disable the head movement and have a fixed camera but you must save it as a AV of the original and you cannot use the AV for combat. Only the stock version with the moving camera can be used for combat.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (138.3 KB, 14 views)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-22-2012, 10:11 AM
rg1570's Avatar
rg1570 rg1570 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Far North Queensland, Australia (MASCOTNQ)
Posts: 21
Thanks to everyone for the possible solutions but there is definately something wrong (I would have to suspect the interlink as this problem occures in two different versions of this program 5.5 and 6). In cockpit view the camera just flicks around and sometimes while flying straight it just wanders off to the side and stays there??? RF6 and the Interlink Elite work perfectly together otherwise. I have however had a lot of glitches running G5.5 since I installed the RF6 update but still this problem existed on 5.5 before I had 6. mk.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-22-2012, 11:35 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Call tech support. They should be able to find a solution for you.
http://gpsoftware.com/contacts.htm
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-22-2012, 01:08 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 12,496
This sounds like the target tracking feature.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-22-2012, 01:10 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Can't be. It's a problem or a glitch. We're still not sure.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.