Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Designer's Corner > RealFlight 6 - Designer's Corner
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2013, 09:08 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,617
KEMax 2013 exporter postponed

To the designers creating custom 3D vehicles and objects for RealFlight:

We know you would like to have a 2013 version of the KEMax exporter, so that you aren't required to install and use 3ds Max 2012 for RealFlight work. We planned to make that available for you very soon. However, we started on it and found that it is a much more complicated project than we expected, to the point that we can't do it right now after all. We had to postpone the update until later this year.

We are disappointed by this outcome, and we apologize for any inconvenience it causes. We still intend to release a 2013 KEMax version as soon as we're able.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2013, 09:22 PM
Fly_electric's Avatar
Fly_electric Fly_electric is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: N-Space side of all Charged Vacuum Emboitments
Posts: 1,243
Thanks Ryan. We know you guys are doing your best.
__________________
Rebuilding crashed planes one reset button push at a time..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2013, 11:16 PM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,347
Any spoilers on the poly limit.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2013, 07:11 PM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,347
Bump.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-19-2013, 07:46 PM
Flare's Avatar
Flare Flare is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: KY, U.S.A.
Posts: 336
I can't even get 2012 models on RF due to KEmax 2012 not working with 64-bit.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-19-2013, 08:01 PM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,347
Then you haven't been paying attention. It works great for my 64 bit system. It's 3ds Max that needs to be the 32 bit version.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-20-2013, 02:11 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
It's amazing to me that he thinks everyone else is the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-20-2013, 04:35 PM
Flare's Avatar
Flare Flare is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: KY, U.S.A.
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffpn View Post
It's amazing to me that he thinks everyone else is the problem.
Can you remember what I wrote in the other thread?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-20-2013, 04:39 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Sure I can. I commit all of your posts to memory.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-20-2013, 04:43 PM
Flare's Avatar
Flare Flare is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: KY, U.S.A.
Posts: 336
I wrote No one can read anothers mind.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-20-2013, 04:53 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
I don't see any insults. But I suppose if that's what you want to find, then that is what you'll find.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-20-2013, 05:34 PM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,347
Again I didn't insult you. I pointed out that even after I stated 3dsmax runs just fine and left a screenshot as proof you asked me if I had got an error when starting Max. It seems that if you take my comment and picture at face value you would know that I do not see errors with max. There are discussions about people with your problem here in the forums. Let your fingers do the walking and you won't have any issues anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-20-2013, 07:08 PM
oneder oneder is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Montana
Posts: 567
Its real simple Flare, if you want to make models for the sim you have to install the 32bit version of 3ds max. It doesn't matter if your PC is 64 bit or 32 bit. Thats the only option.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-20-2013, 07:11 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
That doesn't help him, oneder!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-27-2013, 12:14 PM
Deewng's Avatar
Deewng Deewng is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: La Grange KY USA
Posts: 536
Hello, Ryan. I just have to ask as I have not heard anymore about the KEmax for 2013.

It is now Getting into the beginning of October and haven't seen anything since Jan-Feb time frame.

Thank you in advance for your attention.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:12 AM.