Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G3
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2012, 02:39 AM
unitoo1 unitoo1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: chicago
Posts: 4
Another g3 upgrade question

I have the g3 box, interlink controller, cables.... But I lost the software when I moved

Can I buy the g6 upgrade and upgrade to current version without my g3 software?

And just install g6 upgrade and use my g3 interlink code?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-18-2012, 03:20 AM
phrank's Avatar
phrank phrank is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 4,675
Great question, I believe all you need is the controller SN according to the activation page.
http://activation.knifeedge.com/RealFlight6/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2012, 03:45 AM
unitoo1 unitoo1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: chicago
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by phrank View Post
Great question, I believe all you need is the controller SN according to the activation page.
http://activation.knifeedge.com/RealFlight6/
Thanks.

Ya that link makes it look possible. but....

Can you buy the g6 upgrade and clean install it? or do you have to have a previous version installed?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-18-2012, 08:06 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
All you need is your G3 Interlink with serial, and the RF6 upgrade disc, and you're set. You do not need to have a prior version of RF installed.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2012, 02:04 PM
unitoo1 unitoo1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: chicago
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffpn View Post
All you need is your G3 Interlink with serial, and the RF6 upgrade disc, and you're set. You do not need to have a prior version of RF installed.
Thanks!

Off to the store for me....

Cant wait to go multiplayer with everyone!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-18-2012, 09:43 PM
unitoo1 unitoo1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: chicago
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffpn View Post
All you need is your G3 Interlink with serial, and the RF6 upgrade disc, and you're set. You do not need to have a prior version of RF installed.
It Worked BUT.......

I don't seem to have all of the planes that are stated on the back of the upgrade box.. Is this normal?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-18-2012, 10:04 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Like what planes?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.