Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G3
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 12 votes, 4.33 average. Display Modes
  #76  
Old 11-27-2009, 05:27 PM
edmoor edmoor is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 160
dont do it

Quote:
Originally Posted by blade
I don't have a problem connecting!

I have problem with the size of the down loads, they're too big!

Make them smaller, or make them so you can down load them and then exicute them when you finally have the whole thing so it doesn't corrupt G3 during the down load if the down load fails.
dont do the download...........it will cause a corrupt error to appear evrytime you open the rf sim......nothing but a joke!!!
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 12-13-2010, 07:55 AM
nikole957 nikole957 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Douglas
This is a Windows problem. Here are a couple of threads that deal with this topic:

Thread #1
Thread #2
I installed v410 yesterday. I thought I'd pass on some observations. I've noticed that all the airports' wind settings are now at zero instead of whatever speed they used to start out at, with the exception of the S.N. Cliff. Also, the wind direction changes direction wildly during flight (even though the wind speed isn't changing). In addition, my computer's mouse cursor seems to lag quite a bit when the photofields, and some of the other airfields are loaded.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 12-13-2010, 05:30 PM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,650
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikole957
. Also, the wind direction changes direction wildly during flight
Ya................ I hate it when a Sim accurately portrays real life
__________________
Photography MegaryT [[;]
(aka Maj. Numbskully)
https://plus.google.com/collection/IPvFbB
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 05-30-2012, 04:13 AM
Er Sunil Kumar Er Sunil Kumar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
Upgrade 3.5 to higher

Dear All,

I want to upgrade the software of real flight simulator, please guide me.

my friend by fraud has register it in his name.

regards

Sunil




Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Douglas View Post
The Launcher from version .410 is now available for direct download. The file is a self-extracting setup that will copy the latest Launcher to the correct location for you.

This version of the Launcher fixes several problems that kept some customers from performing online updates. The problems affected users with a Direcway satellite internet connection and some users inside a network. The usual KEError in this case was 12228.

Of course, if you can't connect for updates in the first place, you can't download the Launcher that will fix your problem, so now you can download it here. Just save it to your local drive somewhere convenient and then run it. You won't need to change any settings during the installation.

When finished, run the Launcher and attempt online registration and updates. Please let us know your results with this version of the Launcher! If you still have problems, please tell us what happens and exactly what error messages you receive.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 05-30-2012, 07:09 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
To upgrade to RF6, you'll need to buy the RF6 upgrade. You do have the RF Interlink controller, right? That's all you need.
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 11-19-2012, 08:01 PM
Stikflyer Stikflyer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
st trying to install RF after a couple years absent from the hobby. The program installed and ran fine but I am unable to register or upgrade. Here are the screen shots of the errors I get while trying to do so.
Click image for larger version

Name:	Clipboard01.jpg
Views:	59
Size:	178.2 KB
ID:	49327

Click image for larger version

Name:	Clipboard02.jpg
Views:	42
Size:	172.6 KB
ID:	49328

Last edited by Stikflyer; 11-19-2012 at 08:13 PM. Reason: Hide SER #
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 11-27-2012, 07:09 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,617
It must have been a temporary server issue. It's working fine for me right now.

If you haven't already, I suggest you simply try again.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 11-27-2012, 08:00 PM
Stikflyer Stikflyer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
Thanks, it worked for me a couple days after my original attempt.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:12 AM.