Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Current Products > RealFlight Basic
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2013, 08:16 AM
dursofd dursofd is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Controller options

I bough the RF basic and the first that I noticed is that I cannot setup the controller to match my current setup. I have an Ares 370 that currently does not have aerilons - that is an optional add-on for this particular model.

So, right now, my Ares 370 controller (it came with the model) is a 3 channel setup that uses rudder control and elevator on the right stick. The left stick is throttle.

Every model in the basic including the high wing slow flyers are all setup for 4 channels, except for the Flyzone (dont quote me I am not in front on the PC right now). The Flyzone is really slow and does not fly like my Ares.

As far as I can tell, there is only the option to switch from Mode 1 to 2.

I want to make the simulator experience as real as possible, so I am guessing my only option is to add the aerilons to my plane?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2013, 08:55 AM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,650
if you had the full version you would be able to assign the channels
I don't think basic will allow that
__________________
Photography MegaryT [[;]
(aka Maj. Numbskully)
https://plus.google.com/collection/IPvFbB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-08-2013, 08:57 AM
dursofd dursofd is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Thats what I figured. Thansk much!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2013, 09:48 AM
dursofd dursofd is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Do you think it's worth the $40 to upgrade the aerilon kit for my Ares 370? At this point I am thinking that if I am going to learn how to fly and every plane in the sim is a four channel model, then it probably makes sense to actually fly a four channel plane in the field
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-09-2013, 11:39 AM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,114
You will do yourself a favor in learning a 4 channel setup since those 3 channel aircraft are geared towards beginners. You will have more precise control of the model with elevator, rudder, and aileron control. You will be wanting to upgrade it once you get bored flying figure eights and doing loops on that 3 channel setup.

Last edited by csgill75; 08-09-2013 at 11:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:11 PM.