Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G5
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 57 votes, 4.98 average. Display Modes
  #91  
Old 03-02-2011, 11:52 PM
Norton's Avatar
Norton Norton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: CA,
Posts: 3,796
Call tech support tomorrow if you can't work it out. http://gpsoftware.com/contacts.htm

Did you get a new computer or have to re-install? Has it be working since 2007? What has changed?
__________________
I'd like to see a 2 file per day upload limit.

TN..

Last edited by Norton; 03-02-2011 at 11:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 03-02-2011, 11:56 PM
phrank's Avatar
phrank phrank is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 4,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by wombat
Hi guys I am having problems trying to register G5.5. After typing in the serial numbers I get this message:

Errors detected:

* Serials and Activation Key should be comprised of only letters and numbers. Please remove any punctuation marks or special characters and try again.

I have tried a couple of times and still the same message, any ideas?

MT
It means type only the letters and numbers, leave out anything that isn't.
__________________
Move along, nothing to see here.....
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 03-02-2011, 11:59 PM
Norton's Avatar
Norton Norton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: CA,
Posts: 3,796
Don't you have to get the serial typed in correctly for the reg button to even work?
(I mean turn from being grayed out to actually working)
__________________
I'd like to see a 2 file per day upload limit.

TN..
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 04-15-2011, 02:18 AM
Norton's Avatar
Norton Norton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: CA,
Posts: 3,796
Nice signature

How about some screen shots?

Reported.
__________________
I'd like to see a 2 file per day upload limit.

TN..

Last edited by Norton; 04-15-2011 at 02:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 04-15-2011, 06:11 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
It seems that members being accepted to the forums before they can post is not keeping the spammers away anymore. Do we really need to have links in signatures?
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 04-15-2011, 09:01 AM
bmz_loop's Avatar
bmz_loop bmz_loop is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norton
Nice signature

How about some screen shots?

Reported.

I beat you to it Norton
__________________
I'd like to see a 2 file per day upload limit.

"The odds against there being a bomb on a plane are a million to one, and against two bombs a million times a million to one. Next time you fly, cut the odds and take a bomb." Benny Hill
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 01-14-2012, 05:20 PM
SLOPO's Avatar
SLOPO SLOPO is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Question RF G5.5 on a Mac Pro

Hi KE & members,

As this is the thread for problems entering serial numbers, my dilemma may fall in this category... or may not!

Got RF-5.5 as a birthday present but don't have a decent PC that is capable of running the software.

However, I do have a Mac Pro (mid 2010) & have been using a program called 'CROSSOVER PRO' & 'CROSSOVER GAMES' to run PC software.
It's tiny, doesn't need to be dual booted & runs from within OSX making this a ripper of a program.

Having had success running numerous PC software with 'CROSSOVER' on my Mac, I installed RF-5.5 & everything went well up to the point
where I enter the serial numbers for RF & Interlink Elite controller. When I hit 'OK' to activate the program & interlink controller,
the program comes back & asks me to enter the serial numbers (see attached pic).

No matter how many times I repeat this procedure it always asks for the serial numbers.

I understand this may also be a problem with 'CROSSOVER' or the fact that I'm trying to run RF on a Mac, but I'm not keen on 'BOOTCAMP'
or 'PARALLELS' as they are bulky and a drain on the system... and I don't know if it's worth buying these programs just for one application.

Any help would be welcome as I love RF and can't wait to get it going on my Mac...

Attached Images
File Type: jpg RF5.5-SN&ILink-request.jpg (263.7 KB, 11 views)
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 01-14-2012, 05:24 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
BootCamp is the only supported way to run RF on a Mac. Even if you could get your serials entered with your current setup, you'd probably have DirectX issues, and a problem with your Mac recognizing your Interlink.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 05-04-2012, 07:35 AM
crackup007 crackup007 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Help Please!

Hello! I Update my computer and I wanted to install the RealFlight and could not, not if I do not remember well my pasword.
What says the system to me on having registered the program is that my this password badly.

I already send an email to rfsupport@greatplanes.com but had no response from support, that was two days ago!!!

My Name: Israel Montoya Ayala
Email: crackup007@hotmail.com

Last edited by crackup007; 05-04-2012 at 07:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 05-04-2012, 07:41 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
We're just customers here. We can't help with serial numbers or passwords. You need tech support to help you.
Reply With Quote
  #101  
Old 08-11-2013, 12:52 PM
bigvines bigvines is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
please help me cant find seriel # to real flight

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Douglas View Post
Virginian, I sent you a private message. Please check that and get back to me. I do not suspect any problem with the physical disk.
please help me if you can trying to get in to my real flight semulator havent played in a while and lost the numbers to install during set up what can i do it is asking for seriel numbers and number off back of controler which i dont have Help
im am Richard aka big vines

Last edited by Ryan Douglas; 08-12-2013 at 10:38 PM. Reason: Removed user's email address and phone number
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 08-11-2013, 01:57 PM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,650
RF will not work without an Interlink controller anyhow
If you lost yours...or otherwise don't have an Interlink.........
missing interlink serial numbers are not your only problem

BTW .....remove your E-mail and phone number !!
__________________
Photography MegaryT [[;]
(aka Maj. Numbskully)
https://plus.google.com/collection/IPvFbB

Last edited by Maj. Numbskully; 08-11-2013 at 02:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 08-11-2013, 02:26 PM
oneder oneder is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Montana
Posts: 567
How would you fly in the sim without your Interlink anyway?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:36 PM.