Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G5
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2010, 11:55 PM
crashntrash crashntrash is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
Updating old airports

Back in the days of G3.5, I spent a good deal of time creating a flying site called 'Oceanview'. It doesn't work in the latest and greatest version. Most of the components I placed remain, but it's as if the entire thing is now on a different underlying map. In other words, it's now in the wrong location on the map. Is there a way to update that airport file to work in G5.5 without rebuilding it from scratch?
Attached Files
File Type: txt systemspecs.txt (631 Bytes, 6 views)

Last edited by crashntrash; 12-01-2010 at 12:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2010, 12:54 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Short answer YES.

Long answer, if you search the forums you'll see a bunch of posts about some location "offsets" being introduced during some of the RF revisions.

While this was later corrected, it affected a number of older airports.

It is easy to fix an airport.

To do so, go into the editor and make sure you have all airport objects in a subfolder.

Select that folder and "export" the object hiearchy to a file.

Now start a new airport, and IMPORT that hiearchy.

Everything will be grouped together, and you can move, rotate and place the airport as one.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2014, 10:32 PM
fancyfoam fancyfoam is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
What is the beat way to locate an airport? I found a location i want to use but cannot figure out how to set the airport in that location. I searched the forums but could not find this.
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2014, 02:45 AM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,650
by setting the entire airports x y z coordinates digitally
__________________
Photography MegaryT [[;]
(aka Maj. Numbskully)
https://plus.google.com/collection/IPvFbB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2014, 05:30 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Yup as the Maj says...

Record the X Y Z location where you want to put the new airport.

Start a new airport and first DELETE the existing aircraft spawn point.

Click on the pilot spawn point and in "absolute location coordinates" enter the same X Y Z numbers.

Once the location changes make sure you immediately create an aircraft spawn point. That is important... You must do so before you begin editing the airport.

I recommend that you save this new blank airport, then re-open it in the editor.

You can later move the aircraft spawn point as desired.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:07 PM.