Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G3
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-04-2014, 10:50 PM
RotorBones RotorBones is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
Hi :) I need help with interlink

Hi there, I have g3 realflight with controller but we lost the cd to the simulator.

I was wondering if I could get another copy of it , if I showed them my interlink plus contoller ?

Thanks in advance :)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2014, 10:52 PM
abaser's Avatar
abaser abaser is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: stuttgart, AR
Posts: 4,289
Highly unlikely. That edition is unsupported now.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-2014, 11:41 PM
RotorBones RotorBones is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
Hmm ok, Do you think I can get another versions of realflight then ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-05-2014, 09:50 AM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by RotorBones View Post
Hmm ok, Do you think I can get another versions of realflight then ?
Yes, you can purchase RF7 at your local hobby store or from Tower Hobbies. Then the upgrade to RF7.5 would be free.

Last edited by csgill75; 10-05-2014 at 03:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-05-2014, 06:55 PM
12oclockhigh 12oclockhigh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,712
That is only part of the answer... many people were able to buy the RF7 upgrade for approx $50 US and it worked with the RF3.5 controller. Previously, KnifeEdge stated that they are moving ahead and if the old controller worked great, but they were not supporting it or testing it for functionality.

Since 7.5 appeared only a day or two ago, no one has said whether the new version works with the old controller or not.

My guess is that in the not too far distant future, it will not work. It is my opinion. The other aspect of the upgrade is that the newer software will probably not run on the same computer as you used for 3.5. The newer versions require substantially more computing horsepower to get a good result. On sale you can get RF7 and a new controller for around $160. Not a bad price for the product delivered.

You could also keep an eye out on fleebay, often old software is sold there.

Last edited by 12oclockhigh; 10-05-2014 at 06:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-05-2014, 11:36 PM
RotorBones RotorBones is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
Well actually I have the demo of realflight 6 and the interlink controller g3 , And is works .
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-06-2014, 06:45 AM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by RotorBones View Post
Well actually I have the demo of realflight 6 and the interlink controller g3 , And is works .
RealFlight 6 is not RealFlight 7. The old interlink was supported in RealFlight 6. It isn't in 7 but it still may work for you. If it doesn't then there will be no support for your problem. I always recommend the full version to people coming from 3.5 as the developers have publicly stated they don't support the old interlink anymore and if they somehow break the code that allows for it to work, they will not fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-06-2014, 05:04 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Quote:
Originally Posted by 12oclockhigh View Post

Since 7.5 appeared only a day or two ago, no one has said whether the new version works with the old controller or not.

THANKS for the reminder!

I'll check.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-07-2014, 11:52 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
I checked and yes indeed it works fine.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-04-2014, 06:30 PM
jasond jasond is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 45
Get the new interlink, definitely worth the money. I had 3.5 decided to bite the bullet and get the interlink was totally worth it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:27 AM.