Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G2
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2013, 05:37 PM
John D. Kurtz John D. Kurtz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Problem with loading G2 to new computer

purchased RealFlight G2 fliight simulator some years ago and used it on my computer. Ihave purchased a new computer and decided to use my smulator again, but when I tried to load it, I ended up getting a message (KEEror32495) and was unable to get the thing to work. Real Flight loaded into my computer, but when it says insert original disc (which I have) into the disc drive, that's when I get the message saying cannot ope filess. Any suggestions?

John D. Kurtz web address is theklutz44@yahoo.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2013, 05:43 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Start by searching the forums for your error number.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2015, 03:20 PM
bartolomeo bartolomeo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2
Although this post is old it has been covered elswhere.
Execute the installer and the program as Adminstator by right clicking the icons and select that option. This is new since the introduction of Vista also applies to Windows 7 and Windows 8, 8.1. It has to do with added security and UAC ( User Access Control).
RF wants to make changes to your diskdrive and registries, in UAC this is not allowed unless you explicitly let it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:54 PM.