Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight 6
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2016, 05:55 PM
Chirp Chirp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
RF6 Upgrade won't install in new computer

New computer 6th Gen i7, 12GB Ram, 2GB video ram (it's an Asus 2-in-one) 2TB HD.


I recently upgraded my computer and although my old one had Win10 and my new one has Win10 I cannot get my RF6 Upgrade to install.

I started with 5.5 a while ago and I still had the original disk so that is what I used to install it on the new computer. It installed okay and runs fine on the new computer.

I am having a problem getting my RF6 upgrade disk to install. The disk just spins for a while, makes a little noise and then ejects.

If anybody has any suggestions it would be really helpful and thank you in advance.

Oh yeah I do have the controller/dongle plugged in.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2016, 07:05 PM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chirp View Post
Oh yeah I do have the controller/dongle plugged in.
What dongle do you speak of? RealFlight 6 did not offer any dongle. Using anything other than what comes with the RealFlight software is considered pirating the software. That being said, you will need to contact tech support and if necessary they will be able to replace your disc. Use the Grey bar at the top of the forum.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-01-2016, 01:12 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
RF6 installs require that you run the installer as administrator.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2016, 09:40 AM
12oclockhigh 12oclockhigh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,709
Some would consider the controller a dongle as it performs two functions. A dongle because it allows program access.

I don't think the OP had meant anything devious by that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:18 AM.