Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Current Products > RF-X
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2016, 03:14 AM
Screamer Screamer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Wa. USA
Posts: 14
Angry How do I use my Addon and Expansion Packs with RF-X?

How do I use my 8 Addon and Expansion Packs with RF-X?

And Don't tell me they will Not work with RF-X that will Not make me Happy
I have invested $$ in the KE and RF sim games all the way back to Deluxe
and created alot of skins and Models that are linked to my addon packs..

If you tell me they will not work I'm gonna be really Pissed as many others I
suspect will be also... So KE talk to me..

See my post "Screen Problems" that I have received no reply to from KE????

Oh and when is the next update to fix the 1st one that Killed my RF-X
and made it UNUSABLE???
__________________
System Specs: Win 7 Ultimate, CPU: Phenom II X6 1055T 16Gig Ram, 1-"32" & 2-"24" Samsung Monitors
Video Card: Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
(3) 3TB WD & (1) 640GB SSD "RF-X Install on it"
Saitek X52 w/ Rudder Pedals, TFS "Tactile Feedback System"
__________________
RF Deluxe
RF G5.5 w/ I Link E
RF 7.5 w/ I Link E
RF-X w/ I Link-X
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2016, 03:50 AM
Johnny31297's Avatar
Johnny31297 Johnny31297 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 495
Double posting sucks.
__________________
Gerfiburlating Wonkevators
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-15-2016, 07:36 AM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,114
None of the expansion packs or the free add-ons will work with RF-X. It's not the same software under the hood. Those models, especially the free add-ons would look like garbage in the new program.

Last edited by csgill75; 12-15-2016 at 07:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-15-2016, 10:36 AM
technoid's Avatar
technoid technoid is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: North Texas
Posts: 3,468
If you've seen the many posts I've made about the ills of RF-X none of them are about keeping the old stuff alive. Even though I think the graphics demands of RF-X are too high I do believe at some point you have to pick up and move on to get to something that's much better than before. And being honest I have all the packs too but you can still fly them in RF 7.5 so I just kept both installed and will be able to enjoy both worlds.

I just spent a lot of money on parts to build another computer so I can get the kind of performance I want from RF-X so what I'm doing is investing in the future of RealFlight and giving them some space to make it what it needs to be. I'm not saying not to vent about loosing something important to you but keep it in perspective. You still have RF 7.5 and can keep both installed at the same time.

The one thing I think KE should do is give RF 7.5 one last update that allows it to use the new Interlink, that surely wouldn't be a big deal to do but for user's that want to run both it would allow them to only have one Interlink sitting at the computer instead of two.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-15-2016, 12:24 PM
12oclockhigh 12oclockhigh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,712
You really need to take your rant to tech support. We are fellow users and have no say in these matters. Bottom line is that they needed to move from the old technology and start over. Your old version continues to work and they did not make guarantees for future compatibility. I look forward to the possibilities of using the new system. I have some patience and know it will be better because of this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Screamer View Post
How do I use my 8 Addon and Expansion Packs with RF-X?

And Don't tell me they will Not work with RF-X that will Not make me Happy
I have invested $$ in the KE and RF sim games all the way back to Deluxe
and created alot of skins and Models that are linked to my addon packs..

If you tell me they will not work I'm gonna be really Pissed as many others I
suspect will be also... So KE talk to me..

See my post "Screen Problems" that I have received no reply to from KE????

Oh and when is the next update to fix the 1st one that Killed my RF-X
and made it UNUSABLE???
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-19-2017, 05:24 PM
racewalk racewalk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 1
Cool bought all expansion packs, kind of bummed

After 6 years on Phoenix, I couldn't get it to work on my new laptop with Windows 10, so I went with RF-X- I bought I bunch of expansion packs ( I had the original RealFlight back in 1999 running on Windows 98- but didn't upgrade it in time to stay current). Am very disappointed - will have to return my unopened Expansion packs to Tower. Would like to have seen something on either the Tower or RealFlight website that old expansion packs aren't compatible. Just tried and failed with EP-#4, that is why I'm reading this thread. Still I'm grateful for a flight simulator that WORKS on windows 10!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-19-2017, 06:13 PM
12oclockhigh 12oclockhigh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,712
Tower Hobby really needs to mention this in their EP sales documents. It just says works in versions above....

Really need to clearly say that it does not work with RF-X. In the mean time, those aircraft should be updated so that they would work with the new system. I know that means buying them again. You can't take it with you.

No need to confuse people.

Last edited by 12oclockhigh; 03-20-2017 at 10:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-21-2017, 02:02 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,617
Good point. I'll send a note and see if we can provoke a change there.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-07-2017, 12:36 AM
strykerakamack strykerakamack is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Yea they really need to do away with the controller check for 7.5 Im running the old futaba interlink plus and thought the new RF-X controller would work ....but no ....
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-07-2017, 07:28 AM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by strykerakamack View Post
Yea they really need to do away with the controller check for 7.5 Im running the old futaba interlink plus and thought the new RF-X controller would work ....but no ....
The interlink is part of the copy protection of the software. This will never ever happen. It's already been confirmed that 7.5 and older software will not be made compatible with the new interlink.

Last edited by csgill75; 04-07-2017 at 07:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-18-2017, 03:33 AM
tedbmoss tedbmoss is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 1
using interlink

the old interlink runs fine with rf-x
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-18-2017, 05:49 AM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by tedbmoss View Post
the old interlink runs fine with rf-x
Yes which is why there is a software only option. The new InterLink-X however will not work with 7.5 and below.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-18-2017, 07:01 AM
BrokeDad's Avatar
BrokeDad BrokeDad is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 920
Quote:
Originally Posted by csgill75 View Post
Yes which is why there is a software only option. The new InterLink-X however will not work with 7.5 and below.
There is a way but we can't discuss that here in the open.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-19-2017, 12:13 PM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrokeDad View Post
There is a way but we can't discuss that here in the open.
It's probably the same way game controllers can be used in RealFlight. Possible, yes but not supported in any way on this forum or by the manufacturer. We consider this as pirating the software since this method is most often used by people who do not have a legitimate copy of RealFlight.

I purchased at one time a replacement cable to connect my transmitter to my interlink a couple of years ago since I lost my original set and it came with a additional device (which wasn't in the item discription) and a Chinese copy of RealFlight, as well as Phoenix. It was 5 dollars for the connector which works great for my needs. The other items I have in a drawer, I keep it as a novelty. It's very easy to get a piracy pirate copy of RealFlight and like me, I didn't even know that I was getting it until I received my order and at 5 bucks shipped i would not have thought that I was getting pirate hardware and software too.

I do use the InterLink-X on my copy of Liftoff which is a racing quad simulator. It works great for that. It works in AccuRC too.

Last edited by csgill75; 08-19-2017 at 12:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:24 PM.