Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Current Products > RealFlight 7
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2017, 11:25 AM
Pherasi1 Pherasi1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Full screen not working in windows 10

Hi,

I am running RealFlight 7.5 on my Windows 10 system. Everything works fine in windowed mode but I receive the error "D3DERR_INVALIDCALL" when ever I try to enter full screen and then the program crashes.
I have installed the DirectX components that come on the RealFlight DVD but this has not fixed the issue.

Any thoughts?

Thanks
Paul
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2017, 03:12 PM
adrenoline 60 adrenoline 60 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 479
Full Screen to Windowed Mode notes.
I cant speak first hand, for RF8, as I am still in 7.5. But:

Improper screen resolution setting, in RF 7.5, resulted in numerous crashes, switching between Full screen, and Windowed mode.
Cure: Going to Simulation>Settings>Graphics>Hardware>Resolution. I set RF settings to native resolution, for my laptop screen.

Attempting to switch from Full screen mode, to Windowed Mode, specifically, using:
Simulation>Settings>Graphics>Hardware>Full Screen sometimes causes an error, In 7.5.
Error D3DERR-INVALIDCALL
File DXViewPort.cpp
Line 1559

Switching between Full Screen and Windowed Mode, and Back, using ALT Enter, works, repeatedly. With proper screen Resolution Settings.

There was another situation I encountered, that was causing a Crash, Switching Between Modes.
My Antivirus, at the time, (WEBROOT) would cause a crash, Switching between Modes,
After a New RealFlight Update, or if I tried to use a New Beta Version.
The problem; the Antivirus was not recognizing/accepting the New Code.
To test, I temporarily Disabled my Antivirus, and found, using ALT Enter, now worked
Heres a link with more on Antivirus info:
http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/show...ight=antivirus


For more info on Error D3DERR-INVALIDCALL check out this thread:
http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/show...RR_INVALIDCALL

Last edited by adrenoline 60; 11-20-2017 at 03:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2017, 05:17 PM
Pherasi1 Pherasi1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Changing the screen resolution to the monitors native version under: Simulation>Settings>Graphics>Hardware>Resolution fixed the issue.

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:27 PM.