Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Current Products > RealFlight 8
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-29-2017, 08:08 PM
steener steener is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1
Taranis Question

Do I need a special Realflight cord to connect my X9D for RF8? I cant find a definitive answer to this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2017, 08:39 AM
AntiZen AntiZen is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by steener View Post
Do I need a special Realflight cord to connect my X9D for RF8? I cant find a definitive answer to this.
Just tested it with my Taranis (using taranis built in usb joystick mode)
Works great, you just need to assign all channels to switches/sticks in radio then remap them in Realflight to correct channels.
RealflightTaranis0.PNG
RealflightTaranis1.PNG
RealflightTaranis2.PNG
RealflightTaranis3.PNG
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2017, 08:33 PM
mrzaax mrzaax is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 1
Realflight cords

Where can one buy these Realflight cords?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-02-2017, 09:00 PM
adrenoline 60 adrenoline 60 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 479
If you purchased the Great Planes RealFlight RF8 w/InterLink-X Controller, the Interface cables should have been included.
The Interface cables allow you to connect your Field Radio (with ppm buddy box connection) to/through your InterLink Controller,
To your computer.
This Link, shows the cables, as an included item, with the Great Planes RealFlight RF8 w/InterLink-X Controller
https://www.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...&I=LXGWCM&P=ML
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-02-2017, 09:48 PM
adrenoline 60 adrenoline 60 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 479
For more Information, on connecting a Taranis Controller, to RealFlight, check out:
Forum RealFlight 7>Sticky: Field Radio Interface Instructions.
http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=30487
There are Two Links under Taranis, and a Post on Page3: A Complete Guide To How I Fly Wirelessly In RF 7.5 With My Taranis TX.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-07-2017, 06:22 PM
Tom T Tom T is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 2
Hi all. New to Realflight and am using my taranis straight away with a USB cord but have a couple of questions. I have it working for the most part but is there a way for RF to keep the TX as the default controller all the time?

1, When I open the sim I have to hit k to kill the engine on the plane otherwise it just takes off. Then I have to go select my TX from the list to activate it, then its all good.
2, The mapping seem very hard to figure out on different planes. One time I will have gunfire (P51) the next time I wont. And I'll have to fiddle around with the channel mapping to try and get my profile back for it

3, On the scenarios page, if I select one and fly it then try and change to another scenario all I get is the short list for different schemes of the same plane. I tried changing to stock, custom and back to all, but still have issues getting back to the full list. I see the long menu pull up for just a second, then it disappears.


All in all Im impressed with the game so far, and have ordered the WS1000 to use with my dx7 gen 2.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:54 PM.