Go Back   Knife Edge > Inactive forums > RealFlight Swap Pages > RealFlight G3 > Aircraft
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

 
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2006, 10:07 PM
deltaleader deltaleader is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
A-10 Strike

Hi all...first post here. Several folks mentioned they like my A-10 while flying around on internet servers. Basically it is a large scale model with smoke coming from the cannon. Looks cool! I thought I'd export it...I hope this works...
Attached Files
File Type: g3x A-10_strike_AV.G3X (28.0 KB, 764 views)
  #2  
Old 05-14-2006, 11:59 AM
Kahloq Kahloq is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 23
The plane is also way to acrobatic.

Last edited by Kahloq; 05-14-2006 at 12:07 PM.
  #3  
Old 05-14-2006, 12:08 PM
r1derbike's Avatar
r1derbike r1derbike is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bella Vista, AR
Posts: 1,303
Upper-left 3 position switch controls the cannon. Using low rates tones down the control abruptness a bit. You may edit the control surface parameters in the aircraft editor to give it the "feel" you like.

Have you seen an A-10 doing actual combat maneuvers on-the-deck? It is astonishing. You never see an A-10 at 100% in civilian/documentary videos on TV. These things are scary maneuverable!

Anyway...I LIKE THIS A-10!

Thanks, DeltaLeader! Now, if only we could link some actual A-10 cannon sound effects when it is fired!

Charles
Attached Images
File Type: jpg A-10_CannonFire_Small.jpg (237.6 KB, 168 views)
__________________
"Sometimes, I run out of altitude and airspeed...at the same time!"

http://photobucket.com/albums/v402/r1derbike

Click on sub albums at right sidebar.

Last edited by r1derbike; 05-14-2006 at 12:35 PM.
  #4  
Old 05-14-2006, 05:03 PM
Lobo Lobo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 30
You should mention this aircraft requires an add-on.
  #5  
Old 05-14-2006, 10:00 PM
Prop Nut Prop Nut is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Coral, MI
Posts: 32
I agree with Riderbike, the real A-10's are very scary aerobatic. They often fly over our RC field and buzz us, you can see the rivits on the side of the jet, and I mean side, they do a knife edge at rooftop level. They also like to buzz us at the lake while we float fly. Scared the...well I changed my shorts soon after.
  #6  
Old 05-14-2006, 11:49 PM
bighead93 bighead93 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 78
I can't get it to work!! I downloaded the file and try to import G3X and it does not show me the plane. This normally works everytime....did something change?
  #7  
Old 05-15-2006, 03:07 AM
Kahloq Kahloq is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by r1derbike
Have you seen an A-10 doing actual combat maneuvers on-the-deck? It is astonishing. You never see an A-10 at 100% in civilian/documentary videos on TV. These things are scary maneuverable!

Charles
Ummmm yeah. I was in the Army for several years and worked quite closely with these planes. Used them in close combat support on a regular basis.
On low rates, the plane is somewhat close to reality. High rates are simply way fictional for this plane.
  #8  
Old 05-15-2006, 04:35 AM
r1derbike's Avatar
r1derbike r1derbike is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bella Vista, AR
Posts: 1,303
Quote:
Using low rates tones down the control abruptness a bit. You may edit the control surface parameters in the aircraft editor to give it the "feel" you like.
Ummm...yeah, I said that.
__________________
"Sometimes, I run out of altitude and airspeed...at the same time!"

http://photobucket.com/albums/v402/r1derbike

Click on sub albums at right sidebar.
  #9  
Old 05-15-2006, 07:32 PM
deltaleader deltaleader is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by bighead93
I can't get it to work!! I downloaded the file and try to import G3X and it does not show me the plane. This normally works everytime....did something change?
hmmm...couldnt really say what is up. You need Add-ons vol 3 for this plane and it I think it will show up under customer planes.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:28 PM.