Go Back   Knife Edge > Inactive forums > RealFlight Swap Pages > RealFlight G3 > Aircraft
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

 
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 10-14-2006, 03:35 PM
rcbob45 rcbob45 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
re-download it , only this time put the name of the aircraft followed by .G3X when it askes tyou to name the file and what folder you want it in , i had the same problem with planes not working right until i realized that every planes name needed to be followed by .G3X
  #32  
Old 10-14-2006, 04:14 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
This sounds like you picked up the import incorrectly.

On my version if I give it more than 30% throttle it takes off, less than that, it runs along the ground.
  #33  
Old 10-14-2006, 10:25 PM
livethrive livethrive is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks, that did fix it. For some reason I saved it as zip to my desktop then unzipped it then imported. BIG MISTAKE. You have to save it as g3x and DO NOT unzip it. Just import as is.
  #34  
Old 10-16-2006, 11:45 AM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Yup.

This was covered in the sticky thread.

It's a very confusing thing, thanks to Windows Exploder.

(pun intended).
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:54 AM.