Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G2
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 12-14-2002, 09:11 PM
telco tech telco tech is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 19
Hey, thanks for that Avistar File. I've got it, and its very close to the real thing.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-14-2002, 09:58 PM
BogSpores BogSpores is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Albuquerque New Mexico
Posts: 42
Problem?....

O.k...I downloaded the Avistar file, and executed the .exe ....when I ran G2, and attempted to select the Avistar, I received an error stating "the airfoil ???? has been deleted...blah blah blah..."

Bottom line, it wouldn't work for me?....any suggestions?...cause I'd really like to get this working since I'll most likely buy this plane soon...

Thanks in advance!...
__________________
http://www.maxxtraxx.com
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-15-2002, 11:37 PM
telco tech telco tech is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 19
Bog, I just bought RF G2 for my Brother in law 2 weeks ago, and he's got the Avistar file from the swap page. He had the same problem. "Airfoil out of date" etc. NC 2412 or something like that, doesn't work. My RF g2 is 1.5 years old, and I have updated it to the latest beta version(that corrects the Nvidia driver issue) I don't have the same problem with the airfoil out of date. Somehow I think we found a work around for it,( in the new RF G2 version) but I can't remeber how right now. I'll try to disturb those brain cells into telling what we did to get it to work. Meanwhile, if anyone else has the answer, please share.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-16-2002, 06:38 AM
BogSpores BogSpores is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Albuquerque New Mexico
Posts: 42
Problem?....

Yeah, my G2 is about 9 months old....maybe 11?...not sure.....

I've also upgraded to the Beta (.592?) version to fix the Nvidia problem.....

Hopefully we'll find a solution soon, as I'd really like to start practicing with the Avistar before I get one....

Thanks!....
__________________
http://www.maxxtraxx.com
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-22-2002, 10:13 PM
telco tech telco tech is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 19
Sorry, haven't got in touch,/found solution, maybe after Christmas.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 12-22-2002, 10:14 PM
telco tech telco tech is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 19
BTW-- Merry Christmas guys!
I hope all of you get large gift certificates to your favorite Hobby Shop.....
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-30-2002, 03:45 PM
BogSpores BogSpores is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Albuquerque New Mexico
Posts: 42
Problem?....

No problem, I understand how busy the holidays can get!....

If you find a solution to this problem, please let me know ASAP!...I want to start practicing with the Avistar file....

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year as well!....
__________________
http://www.maxxtraxx.com
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-31-2002, 06:29 AM
Highflyer Highflyer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,208
Can you get to a place where you can edit the plane? if so try changing the airfoil and see if it is just the one airfoil. If you can't then try to put the same airfoil on another plane.

I think you airfoil file is corrupted. I wonder if there is anyway to install just the airfoils and nothing else.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-31-2002, 09:58 AM
BogSpores BogSpores is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Albuquerque New Mexico
Posts: 42
Good idea!....I'll give it a try!....thanks!
__________________
http://www.maxxtraxx.com
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-02-2003, 06:30 PM
BogSpores BogSpores is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Albuquerque New Mexico
Posts: 42
hmmmmm......well, I selected a different airfoil, and the plane loaded and ran successfully!.....although, I'm not sure if the airfoil I picked is "accurate" (similar to) the Avistar?....

http://www.maxxtraxx.com
__________________
http://www.maxxtraxx.com
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-02-2003, 09:02 PM
Highflyer Highflyer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,208
could it be that the airfoil it uses is on one of the addons that you don't have?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-02-2003, 09:23 PM
BogSpores BogSpores is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Albuquerque New Mexico
Posts: 42
hmmmmm.....could be?....I've got add on 3 installed...but nothing else....

http://www.maxxtraxx.com
__________________
http://www.maxxtraxx.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:54 PM.