Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G2
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2001, 12:37 AM
Robert Willis Robert Willis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Houston, Texas USA
Posts: 135
RealFlight G2 Copy Protection

I recently acquired a copy of RealFlight R/C Simulator G2 (Upgrade Disc) and was sucessful in getting it installed on my computer after re-installing my original RealFlight Version 1.20.71

I am currently being asked to re-insert various disk on a random basis for what apperars to be a copy protection check. If this is the case then is it possible to Return both my original copy and the G2 Update disk to get a "Original G2 Disk" that does not require me to keep the older disk around?

I am all for protecting the rights of the developer but this copy protection scheme stinks!! We as a consumer have no way to make a copy of the disk for archive purposes. (Yes I am aware of various hack programs that can do this, but I would rather a solution be provided by the developer of the software, than take on the task of breaking the protection).

I own the following:

RealFlight Standard
RealFlight Add-Ons Volume 1
RealFlight Add-Ons Volume 2
RealFlight G2 (Upgrade)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2001, 04:40 AM
flyboy flyboy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 79
You echo my sentiments exactly - while I can understand the trepidation of Knife Edge and Great Planes to release an un-protected CD, I still think they are being over cautious. Agreed, piracy is a major problem in the PC world, but R/C Simulators are a specialised product and your average PC games fanatic isn't going to be in the least be interested in it, especially as you need to invest in some decent hardware (interface + TX or dummy TX) to use the sim properly.

Installing protection on software media effectively sends a message to the purchaser saying "you're a thief, we don't trust you".

I too would welcome a scheme to swap my original RF Deluxe CD + G2 for just one G2 CD. Do Great Planes provide this option? No, they certainly don't. Why? I really don't know.


Phil
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2001, 08:39 AM
ChefJeff ChefJeff is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Turnersville, NJ USA
Posts: 77
I too find this extremely irritating, maybe because this software seems to assume I'm a software pirate. And it's the only software I own that behaves this way.

It seems to happen in annoying spurts and it "gets me" twice each time - once when it asks me for one of the add-on disks, then again when I try to re-enter the program and it refuses to load because the add-on disk is still in the drive.

Like you I own RealFlight, the Deluxe Upgrade, the G2 Upgrade and both add-ons. I too would be happy to exchange the first three for a full version IF that would eliminate the disk swapping. You'd still need the add-on disks though because they add fields and aircraft to G2 and you might still need to "show" them to the program periodically.

CJ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2001, 10:24 AM
gheumann gheumann is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Geyserville, CA USA
Posts: 16
Me Too

I love the program and gladly paid for every CD. But now I have 5 of them. I feel entering the serial number of the original disks should have been sufficient at install time (I needed 4/5 of them) and operating the software should only require the G2 CD.

<hr>
Greg Heumann
<a href=http://www.flypcc.org>Peninsula Channel Commanders</a>


<a href=http://myweb.ncal.verio.com/~greg/hangar.html>Greg's Hangar</a>
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-01-2001, 02:16 PM
Slider's Avatar
Slider Slider is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 781
You could think of it this way. If you have the disk for the original RF and RF Deluxe and G2. If you ever for whatever reason wanted to go back to either the RF original or RF Deluxe versions of RF, you could. Also, so far with the RF original and RF Deluxe and G2 installed on my computer. When starting up G2, the sim hasn't yet asked for me to insert either of the original disk. Now if it did ask me to insert the disk every time that I ran G2, that might be a pain in the behind after a while. I also personnally think of it this way. I'm so happy with the way that G2 came out, that even if I had to go through the hassles of having to insert the original disk everytime I wanted to run G2, it just wouldn't bug me. I'm personnally convinced that KniefEdge put in a ton of money and time to get this G2 sim up and running. I personnally don't want to do anything to put any pressure on them at this time. Give them time to recoop some of the money they invested, then maybe press them on these type's of issue's.
Yea, G2 isn't exactly what you call cheap, but I personnally feel that every last cent that I spent on G2 was more then worth it. Just my own personnal point of view.

Adlai
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-01-2001, 02:44 PM
Slider's Avatar
Slider Slider is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 781
I guess you could also think of or look at it this way. If giving the option of allowing either RF or RF deluxe owner's who decide to pick up the G2 upgrade the option of either choosing just the G2 upgrade disk that would have to be used with the original RF and RF Deluxe disk. Or the option of just having one disk for G2 without having to intall the original RF and or RF Deluxe disk.
And this would help to increase Sales? Then that might be the right thing to do, ( If ) KnifeEdge could afford it at this time.

Adlai
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-01-2001, 10:13 PM
Robert Willis Robert Willis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Houston, Texas USA
Posts: 135
Under the current copy protection scheme, if any of my four disk get damaged them I cannot run the simulator. As I said earlier, I understand their need to protect their product from illegal distribution. I am looking for a solution that only requires me to keep the G2 and Add-On disk which would be like the original RealFlight installation. I personally would even be willing to forgo my rebate and have them ship me a "Original G2" disk once I returned my current disk. This would not cost RealFlight or Great Plains any where near the $40.00 US that they are offering as the rebate.

I do agree that G2 is a great product and will look forward to G3 and beyond.....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-01-2001, 10:45 PM
niteware niteware is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Issaquah, WA, USA
Posts: 12
I agree. If I could return the RFD and Upgrade G2 cdrom and get an original G2, I would.

As far as it not asking someone it insert the CD, I'm asked everytime to insert the G2 Upgrade CDROM. This also kills me using it on my travel laptop since it has no CDROM in it.

-bob
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-02-2001, 08:20 AM
Boydz Boydz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Maple Park , IL
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to Boydz
I have had no problem with this
I just use the G2 disk to launch the game and it never asks for anything else. I have both add-ons and I upgraded from realflight standard.
Are you guys using your old realflight disk ?
When I upgraded I only had to stick the origional disks in once and that was it .
Maybe I am lucky and I probably just jinkzed myself.
Have fun
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-02-2001, 10:37 AM
Slider's Avatar
Slider Slider is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 781
Robert Willis,
Now your cooking! And also thanks for straitening my sometimes ( VERY ) thick head about the obvious association of KniefeEdge and Great Planes. Though I still do think that KniefeEdge is most likely the one that shoulders the lion's share of the responsibility, cost, time and effort of getting the New G2 up and running. This is not to say that Great Planes is not a very big part of G2. I think you put up a very good case with your last message. Time to see what other post come up here.


Adlai
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-02-2001, 10:39 AM
dmwierz dmwierz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Plainfield, IL
Posts: 53
RealFlight G2 Copy Protection

Well, I've upgraded my RFD to G2 using the upgrade disc, and only need to insert the G2 upgrade disc to play. Occasionally, I've needed to insert one or the other of the Add-on discs, but even that can be minimized by increasing the size of the memory allocated to RF G2, and the more I play, the less I need to use the Add-ons.

Maybe those of you who have had difficulties have system issues that we lucky ones don't? I'm running a PIII at 700 MhZ with 256KM of RAM, FWIW.

Dennis in Louisville, KY
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-02-2001, 10:44 AM
Slider's Avatar
Slider Slider is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 781
Boydz,
So far, I only have to use the G2 upgrade disk whenever I want to run G2.

Adlai
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-02-2001, 11:08 AM
Scott Kemp Scott Kemp is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Corvallis, OR USA
Posts: 156
If you have to insert all 4 cds all the time, please submit a bug at <A HREF="http://www.knifeedge.com." TARGET="_blank">www.knifeedge.com.</A>

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-02-2001, 08:48 PM
Robert Willis Robert Willis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Houston, Texas USA
Posts: 135
I do not think my system should have a problem.

Gateway PIII 700MHz with 256MB RAM
30GB Harddrive with 3GB Free on Partition that RealFlight is Installed to.
Creative Labs Anillator Pro 32MB DDR
Operating System: Dual Boot WINME / WIN2000PRO
SoundBlaster Live!

The dang system still ask for all of the disk (RF, G2, Add On 1 and Add On 2) at various times. I have software that cost anywhere from $250.00 to $8,000.00 on my system and this is the only package that is "anal" about the software protection. The 8K package has a unique code that I received when I regestied the package with the vendor to activate the software. Prior to loading the RealFlight G2 package this was the worst one.

Please understand I DO NOT CONDONE the theft of intellectual property rights, I am looking for a solution that allows me to enjoy the software that I rightlfully purchased.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-03-2001, 06:01 AM
Doug Doug is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Naples Fl USA
Posts: 86
G2 copy protection

I have been using the G2 upgrade for about three weeks and find it annoying to keep needing to insert the two "add on" disks and the original from time to time. I agree that this is a specialized product and as it requires an interface or transmitter to function is somewhat "protected". I would think the "act" of installing the software one time should allow the use without the annoying disk requests. Continually swapping the disks will eventually damage them and leave us "flightless" -Please Address-
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:59 PM.