Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G2
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 04-24-2002, 03:01 PM
Highflyer Highflyer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,208
Yea slider.

What's "adlai" mean?

Ati cards just suck.

You don't have to work for KE to have a voice here,
so you know what you can do with my "butt".

I fly everything there is. I crash all that I have. (Sometimes) And I always pick up my trash.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-24-2002, 04:56 PM
KRUSTY_THE_CLOWN KRUSTY_THE_CLOWN is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 11
thanx guys youve been ever so helpfull
jim i have updated all i can
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-24-2002, 04:58 PM
KRUSTY_THE_CLOWN KRUSTY_THE_CLOWN is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 11
i have contacted them and got no responce this has been the only responce ive gotten
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-24-2002, 07:20 PM
Crazy Tony Crazy Tony is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 18
The "fix" for ATI users

Krusty:
As a former ATI user, I can kinda see where you are coming from. I had a AIW 128 Pro, which is now collecting dust. This sim is graphic demanding, and ATI just doesn't cut it. A little research before your purchase would have told you that.

Yea, the Radeon is a "nice" card, but there is no comparison to a good 'ol GeForce 3 TI. Where I was getting 7 FPS with the ATI, I now get 49Fps.

I really like the ability to watch TV on my computer, so I got one of the ATI pci tv tuners. Now I have the best of both worlds.

You already got 2 bills stuck into this...if you really want it to work well, spend a little more...it'll be money well spent.

CT

CT
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-25-2002, 07:37 AM
Slider's Avatar
Slider Slider is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 781
AC,
Adlai! Thats my real name....
Had no choice in the matter

Adlai
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 04-25-2002, 07:58 AM
Slider's Avatar
Slider Slider is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 781
OK gotta add this. I still can't get the game that came with my Geforce 4 Ti 4400 3D Card to work but when I installed G2 onto the computer with that card, it worked like a charm!, without having to do anything else but download the lastest version of G2, which by the way, seems to include a lot of new goodies.
Crusty, Have you tried this? Uninstall G2 then install the most current drivers for your video card and sound card and the latest updates for whatever operating system you have, then reinstall G2 and maybe try it with the current version of G2, then if that doesn't work, then install the most current update to G2 and try it again. Other then that......

Adlai
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-25-2002, 08:26 AM
Madmax Madmax is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 198
Send a message via ICQ to Madmax
I'm not an ATI fan, but I know they just released a new beta driver for their videocards.... Maybe go to their website and try to find it

Maxime Michaud
__________________
Maxime Michaud
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-25-2002, 05:49 PM
KRUSTY_THE_CLOWN KRUSTY_THE_CLOWN is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 11
HEY HEY all in a wonder radeon is what i use (period)
its my bedroom pc tv dvd sterio communications
E! center. cant change it all round 1 sim
i give screw it
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-25-2002, 06:01 PM
KRUSTY_THE_CLOWN KRUSTY_THE_CLOWN is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 11
1 thing i was thinkin can i use the controller for other games such as (second to nun in the world fighterace3 www.vr1.com) or motocrossmadness2 mabey mechwarrior4 that might be kinda cool worth the 2 bills

Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-26-2002, 12:37 AM
Slider's Avatar
Slider Slider is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 781
Why don't you try to see if one of your friends can get the G2 working on their computer first.
I wouldn't personally recommend using it for either mech 4 or mcm2, even if it would work. Guess that's because I use a forcefeedback joystick for mech 4 and either the joystick or the nascar force feedback steering wheel and peddles for mcm2. If all else fails, you can always sell it. I know I wouldn't have to much trouble selling any of the copies of G2 that I have if that's what I wanted to do, which of course I don't. Going on vacation from making
any statements in here for a while, got to get
back to business.



Adlai

[This message was edited by Slider on 04-26-02 at .]

[This message was edited by Slider on 04-26-02 at .]

[This message was edited by Slider on 04-26-02 at .]
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-26-2002, 06:07 AM
Highflyer Highflyer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,208
Clown could put it on ebay and get most of his money back.

I fly everything there is. I crash all that I have. (Sometimes) And I always pick up my trash.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-26-2002, 01:20 PM
KRUSTY_THE_CLOWN KRUSTY_THE_CLOWN is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 11
HEY HEY!!!! ima wait ati has a new ALLINAWONDER RADEON with double the mem 128 i plan to get it this weekend see if that helps. id rather run it AC i need the practice.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-26-2002, 10:27 PM
badmeat badmeat is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 21
What am I doing wrong? I have no problems at all with a 2 year old Nvidia TNT2 32mb that I paid 69 bucks for. Now I can get a G-force2 64mb for the same price but don't need it. I dumped ATI way back before I got my first Voodoo because I had too many driver problems. Learned my lesson a long time ago. Nvidia is by far the most supported video chip out there. That should tell you something.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-27-2002, 03:24 AM
KRUSTY_THE_CLOWN KRUSTY_THE_CLOWN is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 11
dood look at the 1 i want and what itl do.
http://www.ati.com/products/pc/aiwradeon8500/index.html

this is the 1 i have
http://www.ati.com/products/pc/aiwradeon7500/index.html
tv and pc at once with all kindsa stuff to do. things are phat and if there was more demand theyd be awsome by now

[This message was edited by KRUSTY_THE_CLOWN on 04-27-02 at .]
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-27-2002, 06:16 AM
Highflyer Highflyer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,208
Clown you're missing the point .

No matter what it will do, it won't do the one thing
you came here to get us to fix.

Most of us are tired of hearing what it will do, and
you asking us why it won't run RF.

You have a decision to make.

I fly everything there is. I crash all that I have. (Sometimes) And I always pick up my trash.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:02 PM.