Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G2
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2004, 09:59 PM
curtisu curtisu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hempstead ,N.Y.
Posts: 17
what about computer system requirements

I've been hearing of nothing but good things about the g2 program how do I find out for sure my computer can support this program....where do I look on my computer ?
thanks to anyone who can help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2004, 09:11 AM
hobiewan hobiewan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Galesburg, Illinois
Posts: 351
Greetings.
If you'll post your system specs such as Operating system(XP, ME, 98) processor type, speed, amount of RAM, video card specs, and anything else you think is relevant, I might be of help.
Basically though, G2 will run on older computers, but not at full capability. The amount of RAM you have and the video card are two bottlenecks to getting full performance.
To date G2 will NOT run on a Mac to my understanding.
You can adjust the program to optimize the performance.
Get back to me and I'll offer my suggestions.
Regards,
Hobie
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2004, 11:03 AM
hobiewan hobiewan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Galesburg, Illinois
Posts: 351
Respondez si vous plait.

It would be nice if when you ask a question, you have the courtesy to reply back with the needed info.
Hobie
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2004, 11:21 AM
Slider's Avatar
Slider Slider is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 781
Hobie,

I'm thinking, maybe he can't find the KE site on his computer?
Or maybe he's at work and he got caught checking out this KE site and he's now unemployed?
Or maybe he went on vacation?
Or he's overloaded at work and can't find the time yet to get back to you yet?
Or he's busily trying to figure out how the heck to find out the spec's you asked him for on his computer?
Or.............. ? lol.............. who knows.......
Hopefully he does find his way back here and he does respond.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-09-2004, 11:49 AM
Slider's Avatar
Slider Slider is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 781
Or yes, maybe he just does lack common curtiousy.
Don't sweat it Hobie Ya taking it to personnal. I should talk ha? lol..........
Slider
PS: Man, I think I needs to find the time to learn how to spell a little more correctly. brrb...... I spell courtesy> curtiousy
Where the heck did I put that dictionary?
Oh well.. At least I now know how to spell courtesy.
Knowing myself, I'll probably forget the dang thing! lol.......
Ah heck, I figure it this way, regardless of not being proficient at spelling, at least I might be able to get out a few messages that might possibly help people every now and then. And myself of course but I guess it never hurts to strive at getting better at everything you can. Hey, maybe I'm not quit as old as I thought I was after all!

Don't sweat it Hobie.

Slider

Last edited by Slider; 07-10-2004 at 05:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-10-2004, 09:24 AM
Highflyer Highflyer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,208
Maybe he couldn't wait, bought a copy on the way home, installed it and it ran first try. If so he won't be back on the net for about a month.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-10-2004, 10:18 AM
hobiewan hobiewan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Galesburg, Illinois
Posts: 351

No problem. In the grand scheme of things, this wasn't even a blip on the radar scope.
I like to help others enjoy this sim as much as I do. If they get their problem figured out without me, that's great I just would like a comeback describing how they figured out what was wrong so I can add that to my learning. If they don't, oh well.
Hobie............out
BTW, what do ya think about the new BB format? I like the looks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-10-2004, 12:48 PM
Slider's Avatar
Slider Slider is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 781
Brrb...... Don't know how the heck I didn't guess that one.
Hopefully he did pick up a copy and is enjoying the heck out of it now.
But just in case he might be trying to figure how the heck to find out whats on his computer? Curtisu if thats true. Just do this to find out whats on
your computer. Click START click RUN, next to where it says OPEN: type in
the letters> dxdiag then click on OK, you'll find a lot of information about your computer in there. Another way to find out information about your
computer. Just RESTART your computer and while its starting up again,
hold the F1 key and you should go to your systems BIOS, if that doesn't work. Then just RESTART your computer again, but this time hold
down the F8 key instead. One of those 2 keys should get you to your
computers system BIOS. But be CAREFUL in there, to be on the safe side,
when you exit your cpu's BIOS, just choose EXIT WITHOUT SAVING
CHANGES.
So far haven't been able to check out the new setup that throughly, but from what I have been able to check out. Looks good
I was supposed to be getting ready for relatives that'll be coming over
today, but I decided to poke in a fast one and put in that information
about how to find out about a computers systems componants etc.,
just in case curtisu just might have been actually trying to figure out
what componants were on his computer. I couldn't stand the thought
that he might possibly be struggling like anything trying to figure that
out. Cause I sure the heck remember struggling with that when I first
got into computers.
Anyways, sorry if I missed anything here, just that I am kind of in a
rush right now and also have been sort of neglecting things just a
little bit to much lately here on the homefront. So you guys probably
won't see me here for a while.
You guys have a goooood one.
Cya's later,
Slider

Last edited by Slider; 07-15-2004 at 07:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-21-2004, 05:41 PM
curtisu curtisu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hempstead ,N.Y.
Posts: 17
computer requirements

Sorry Guys ,
How rude of me for not getting back to the "board" but I lost my way ,this hobby has got me hooked and I was trying to get my plane in the air ......I'm a bit of a procrastinator and a psycotic when it comes to getting things in order,any way thanks for the attempt at helping me out.
I'll tell you what I can from the info. I found from your suggestion :
Processor: AMD Athlon,MMX,3dnow, 1200mhz, 112MB RAM(127MB used and 1808MB available), Display chip type 730EV31 sound-device ID PCI\ VEN 1039DEV 708SUBSYS70181,music ports /discription ,MIDI Mapper, Microsoft gs wavetable sw synth.............WHEWWWW!!! If you can help after all this time that I screwwed around I would be more than greatful to you!!
I will make it a point to check the site as often as every other day .
Thanks Curtis U
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-23-2004, 11:36 AM
Slider's Avatar
Slider Slider is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 781
Curtis,
If you don't get any specific reply's here. If you haven't already, check out the KE main page for information on RF G2 system requirements. Just go the the page that you were at before coming to this disscussion board. To really be on the safe side you could contact support via email or phone. Links to them are also located on the KE main page. If you call them by phone, I suggest that you have your cpu running. They could probably take you step by step to check the componants etc. that are on your computer to see if it will run RF G2. From the info you gave, to me looks like it should run RF G2 but if anything, your video graphics, if its "onboard" and "shared video", you "might" have issue's. But again, if you didn't already, check out the information provided by KE and to be really on the safe side, maybe contact support.
Them guys are the experts........
Good luck,
Slider
PS, In your directX diagnostic Tools, the one you got to via the "dxdiag",
if you didn't already check the "more help" then "msinfo", you should.
Also, If you go to your computer manufacturer's site with the model number of your cpu you should be able to find out what was originally installed on your computer. Looks like your computer should run RF G2 as long as you have a decent video card and I guess even if you just had onboard video, I'm "guessing", as long as its over 32mb of video ram, I can't see why your cpu shouldn't be able to run RF G2.
Sorry I guess I should have rewrote this reply, but I guess I'm getting lazy
you should be able to make heads or tails of it the way its written.

Last edited by Slider; 07-25-2004 at 08:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-25-2004, 08:57 AM
curtisu curtisu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hempstead ,N.Y.
Posts: 17
Slider,
I'll give them a try and thanks for your help .....I'll be sure to reply back when I get all the questions answered .
Thanks
Curtis
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-25-2004, 09:00 AM
Slider's Avatar
Slider Slider is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 781
cool......
Good luck....
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-30-2004, 10:08 AM
Slider's Avatar
Slider Slider is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 781
Imagine your in a very big tunnel with very loud echo sounds..........

Hello......helo.....helo.....helo....
Curtis......curtis......curtis.....curtis....
you there.........you there........you there......you there.......
you lost.......you lost......you lost.....you lost......
Hello.......helo......helo.....helo......
Curtis.......curtis......curtis......curtis......
Ok......ok.....ok......ok.....
Hope you ok.......hope you ok......hope you ok......hope you ok....
Going for help........going for help.......going for help......going for help....
I be back........I be back......I be back.....I be back.....
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-30-2004, 06:56 PM
hobiewan hobiewan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Galesburg, Illinois
Posts: 351
Give it a rest Slider.
Hobie
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-30-2004, 07:05 PM
curtisu curtisu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hempstead ,N.Y.
Posts: 17
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slider
Imagine your in a very big tunnel with very loud echo sounds..........

Hello......helo.....helo.....helo....
Curtis......curtis......curtis.....curtis....
you there.........you there........you there......you there.......
you lost.......you lost......you lost.....you lost......
Hello.......helo......helo.....helo......
Curtis.......curtis......curtis......curtis......
Ok......ok.....ok......ok.....
Hope you ok.......hope you ok......hope you ok......hope you ok....
Going for help........going for help.......going for help......going for help....
I be back........I be back......I be back.....I be back.....
Yeah Slider, Cool......I took a chance and bought the "G2" ,I just got off the phone with my buddy and he checked my computer via our conversation.....he said I have all of the minimum requirements and most of the max......so it looks like I can break the seal on the box and get going......or should I read the manual first?
Wait...........wa...waitttttt....I-I- tthhinnk the boxx is calling my name, I can't seem to resist I must open it now!!!!!sorry -got-to-goooooo!!,......I'll be back
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:37 PM.