Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Designer's Corner > RealFlight G3 - Designer's Corner
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 02-13-2006, 08:30 PM
Breakstuff5050's Avatar
Breakstuff5050 Breakstuff5050 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Shelby NC
Posts: 402
Send a message via AIM to Breakstuff5050
katana shouldnt be too hard, since its mainly yellow and a few writtings here and there, good luck, i hope it turns out!
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 02-13-2006, 08:54 PM
WingsWest328's Avatar
WingsWest328 WingsWest328 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 313
Send a message via AIM to WingsWest328
Anyone have some pics of the designs? I have found few of the KatanaS but many FunatanaS. I just need the designs. Some Close ups or else ill have to do them from scratch
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 02-13-2006, 09:07 PM
Breakstuff5050's Avatar
Breakstuff5050 Breakstuff5050 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Shelby NC
Posts: 402
Send a message via AIM to Breakstuff5050
does any1 know of a way to schemes w\ out owning an expensive program?
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 02-14-2006, 01:15 AM
see_e_oh's Avatar
see_e_oh see_e_oh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Encino, CA
Posts: 57
Breakstuff Shockie

Breakstuff550:

I like your edit. Couple of items.

1. Weird effect -- The plane disappears partly into the surface (sinks underground) when it crashes. Doesn't do that with the Delten version or any other plane.

Also, since I run my sim at 100%, can you up the power? Seems to fly pretty slow relative to the other shockies.

I'm no shockie expert by any means. Just a weekend intermediate flyer.

Thanks for the great work.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 02-14-2006, 01:15 AM
WingsWest328's Avatar
WingsWest328 WingsWest328 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 313
Send a message via AIM to WingsWest328
The only way i can get color schemes to work is if i take out the existing one and edit it and save it as the same name as the original and then put it in the originals place. From my expiermentation tonight you can only use one colorscheme with the custom models people have made
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 02-14-2006, 02:05 AM
Rob777's Avatar
Rob777 Rob777 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: West Monore, LA.
Posts: 131
thanks for the foamy gymo

I tried it, felt like I was at the field, when you turn the wind up to about 7 mph. Very close to the real thing.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 02-14-2006, 06:44 AM
pbm77 pbm77 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by WingsWest328
The only way i can get color schemes to work is if i take out the existing one and edit it and save it as the same name as the original and then put it in the originals place. From my expiermentation tonight you can only use one colorscheme with the custom models people have made
Well, I tried making a different color on the Katana after seeing your post, and I can have different color schemes for the planes. The way I do it, is by selecting “Aircraft” in the menu, and then “save color scheme as”. Then just name it what you would like, and then you have a copy of the original one, that you can edit.

My problem is that I can’t figure out how to change the color on the wings, and still keep them transparent, but then again I’m not very good at “photo-programs”.

Hope you will post your color schemes somewhere

Peter
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 02-14-2006, 07:19 AM
gymo gymo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 99
Send a message via MSN to gymo
Along with everything else im redesigning my site, if you send the any colour schemes aircraft setups or aircraft themselves to gymo@mac.com i'll happily add them to it.

sorry the hydroplane hasnt arrived yet im having a few problems with it 'exploding'

i'm sure the transparency is set by the model and so just replacing the colour should be ok but i'll test this later, or mabe Nemo could give us a hand as i've not done any transparency yet

Nigel
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 02-14-2006, 07:39 AM
nemo_uk's Avatar
nemo_uk nemo_uk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 946
Quote:
I’m sure the transparency is set by the model and so just replacing the colour should be ok but I’ll test this later, or maybe Nemo could give us a hand as I’ve not done any transparency yet
As far as I know you can do transparency 2 ways ...

1. the material in 3ds max .. changing the materials opacity
2. by the texture/colour scheme ... if you are using 32 bit tga's then you have 24 bits describing the colour information and 8 bits describing the opacity (alpha channel)
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 02-14-2006, 07:47 AM
gymo gymo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 99
Send a message via MSN to gymo
Cool I'll have to try this later thanks

i've a more tekki question, in 3ds when i drag an object around i no longer see the mesh whilst its moving just the bounding box, what button/option to i click to get this back as its starting to bug me

Nigel
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 02-14-2006, 07:51 AM
nemo_uk's Avatar
nemo_uk nemo_uk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 946
sounds like you have adaptive degradation selected ...

go to view and uncheck adaptive degradation.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 02-14-2006, 08:27 AM
gymo gymo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 99
Send a message via MSN to gymo
Tony

Thanks that was it

Nigel
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 02-14-2006, 10:25 AM
Cobra Cobra is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lansdale, PA, USA
Posts: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by Breakstuff5050
does any1 know of a way to schemes w\ out owning an expensive program?
To edit color schemes, like you can with Photoshop? The Gimp! It's free software.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 02-14-2006, 05:37 PM
WingsWest328's Avatar
WingsWest328 WingsWest328 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 313
Send a message via AIM to WingsWest328
When saving the .tga do i save it as 32bit or what? I'm trying to get the transparency to dissapear. I made this one thinking it was gonna work but it didn't


Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 02-14-2006, 05:46 PM
gymo gymo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 99
Send a message via MSN to gymo
WingsWest: if Tony (Nemo) used the tga for the transparency on his model the saving your tga at 24bit or less will work,
however if the transparency was produced in 3dsmax (ie part of the models mesh) then changing the tga file will not stop the see through-ness

Nigel

but i may be wrong, i'm still very new to the see through bits
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:27 PM.