Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Designer's Corner > RealFlight G5 & G4 - Designer's Corner
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 13 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2009, 12:25 PM
mathijs727 mathijs727 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
Problems converting .3ds to .kex

Hi all,
I'm having trouble converting my .3ds file to a .kex file.
I'm using the 3ds2kex converter, i can convert the sample models, but not my own.'
I've got 3ds max 2010, maybe that is the problem.

Mathijs
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2009, 12:41 PM
willsonman's Avatar
willsonman willsonman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,953
There is no plugin for 3DS MAX 2010 but I would think the DOS converter tool would work. A couple suggestions from what I remember from my days of learning are :

Make sure the Fuselage component is the root of EVERYTHING in your heirarchy. Also make sure that the name is "Fuselage" and not "~CS_Fuselage" or anything other than the "Fuselage" name.

Make sure you have just ONE TGA referenced and applied to at least one part of your aircraft. Also, the name for this needs to be according to KE's naming convention; ~SBS, ~CANOPY etc.

Other than that I do not have too much to suggest. Anyone else want to chime in here?
__________________
RF loading quote of the day:
Loading: Gerfiburlating Wonkevators ( have a screen shot to prove this one)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2009, 12:59 PM
mathijs727 mathijs727 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
thanks, but i only want to import object for my own airport.
Do i also need to name them?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2009, 02:19 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Yes ALL objects need a naming hiearchy.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-09-2009, 03:57 PM
mathijs727 mathijs727 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
But how do i need to name them if i want it to be a object?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-09-2009, 05:03 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Please see: Click me!

KE posted some info about airport objects as well...

Hint: Search.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-10-2009, 02:26 AM
mathijs727 mathijs727 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
Smile

Tnx, if found some info at: knifeedge.com/KEmax .
But it still doesn't work .
I've imported and then exported the nexstar sample, and that worked, but just a simple object like a box won't convert to .kex .
I'm running it on a 64-bit windows 7 beta, and 3ds max 2010 is also 64-bit, can that be a reason it doesn't work?

Mathijs

Last edited by mathijs727; 09-10-2009 at 11:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-11-2009, 03:30 AM
brentg's Avatar
brentg brentg is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 466
You can use the dos 3ds2kex convert to make a single object Kex file. Rename your object ~CS_OBJECT, save the file to whatever name.3ds you like, and put the 3ds in the same dir as your dos converter and run, dont know if you tried the dos kex converter but a little command line work is in order, after you make the kex you will have to edit the sup and replace the "Name=STRING:_CS_OBJECT" entry "_"with the "~" sign and exit to save.Re-run 3ds2kex to update the kex file and it is ready to import, assuming the object is mapped and the 3ds file is embedded with a TGA file. Do a search of 3ds2kex dos convert to find some pics I have posted or I can walk you thru with some new pics.


Brentg
__________________
If it's not broke, Don't break it.

Last edited by brentg; 09-11-2009 at 03:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-11-2009, 02:00 PM
mathijs727 mathijs727 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
It doesn't work.
I've imported the sample model in 3ds deleted everything except for the fuselage, and that will work, but my own won't.

Mathijs
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-11-2009, 02:14 PM
phrank's Avatar
phrank phrank is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 4,682
Your description of the problem is still too vague.
Screenshots, schematic view, console log screen captures would all help the experts around here offer useful advice.

You say you're using the 3ds2kex dos converter.
What error messages are being printed?
What are the contents of your .sup file?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-11-2009, 08:03 PM
brentg's Avatar
brentg brentg is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 466
Quote:
Originally Posted by mathijs727
It doesn't work.
I've imported the sample model in 3ds deleted everything except for the fuselage, and that will work, but my own won't.

Mathijs

It will work, I just did it, it must be something in the naming. The first screen is the name of the object, this screen is Deep Exploration, but if your in max just rename the object there. save the 3ds file to any name you wish. Second screen is the dos command prompt with the dos 3ds2kex converter format with the 3ds file name I created, The 3ds2kex dos converter,3ds file that contains the object and any tga mapping files required "must all be in the same dir" Third screen is the sup file that is generated after running 3ds2kex converter, this might have to be edited where the cursor is from the "_" sign to the "~"
Attached Images
File Type: jpg kex1.jpg (39.9 KB, 15 views)
File Type: jpg kex2.jpg (39.5 KB, 19 views)
File Type: jpg kex3.jpg (41.9 KB, 16 views)
__________________
If it's not broke, Don't break it.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-12-2009, 02:28 AM
mathijs727 mathijs727 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
OK, i'll try to explain it more precise.
I don't know how you all use it, but i open the .3ds file with the converter.
With the samples that were included with the converter it all worked, however it opened for a second and closed, but i've tested it in G4.5 and it worked fine.
But if i make my own and export it to 3ds file format, it opens, and closes, but i don't get the .kex and the .sup file.

I hope this description is clear enough.

EDIT:
I've opened it with command prompt, and i'll get some text that seems to be some kind of copyright.
But at the end it says:
The model uses too few bitmap materials. Please reconfigure the model to use exactly one bitmap.

Once again, a edit:
I've got it to work now, i didn't know you had to ad texture, but when i've converted it and want to put it in realflight (G4.5) it gives an error:
Error: Texture file format not supported - BMP . Import failed.
I've also tried it with .png but that also doesn't work.
Which file format should the texture have?

Mathijs

Last edited by mathijs727; 09-12-2009 at 02:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-12-2009, 03:28 AM
mathijs727 mathijs727 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
It finally works!
Tnx for the help, cause if i didn't opened it with CMD i would never know whats the problem

Mathijs
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-12-2009, 06:12 AM
brentg's Avatar
brentg brentg is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 466
Quote:
Originally Posted by mathijs727
It finally works!
Tnx for the help, cause if i didn't opened it with CMD i would never know whats the problem

Mathijs
Cool....... Yes a little brush up using Dos, Windows has hidden this little gem long ago.. Glad you got it, You should use the TGA format for your texture file most paint editors will export it.
__________________
If it's not broke, Don't break it.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-12-2009, 10:29 AM
mathijs727 mathijs727 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
I use CS3 extended
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:37 PM.