Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight Basic
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2012, 09:07 PM
Coyote4 Coyote4 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
license setup issue

RFBasic- After loading successfully, IT KEEPS STATING
"Please run this program from the Administrator account so it can set up your
license. Once the license is set up, you can run it from any account."
IT IS A NEW PC AND IT ONLY HAD ME AS A USER (administrator). I added other user
accounts, added the need of a password to access my(administrator) user account,
but I can't get past the same message. Also, deleted and reinstalled RFB.
What do I try?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2012, 09:11 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Try right clicking on the icon, and select 'Run as Administrator.'
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2012, 10:18 PM
Coyote4 Coyote4 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
AWESOME! jeffpn- Thanks, so very much. It worked!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2012, 06:17 AM
DC_Spd DC_Spd is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
Alternatively... when I right click any icon I'll goto properties, open the compatibilty window, and tick off the 'run as admin' box in there, but, the 'security center' has to be turned 'on' before I can tick the box... then go back and turn off the security center, just cause I don't like it... but otherwise I would have to do the right click thing everytime..... which I would probably forget half the time.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:47 PM.