Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Designer's Corner > RealFlight 7 - Designer's Corner
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 8 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 12-11-2013, 11:34 PM
Fun2av8RC's Avatar
Fun2av8RC Fun2av8RC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Brandy Station, Virginia
Posts: 243
I tried to import the kex file and got this error. What should have I done?

Jim


Quote:
Originally Posted by abaser View Post
Something like this? I had to darken the pic you posted because it was nearly solid white in RF, but I went too dark with it. Ill lighten it up some if this is what you're wanting. Its scaled 50ftx50ft and is just a simple plane with no height to it.

Remove the .rfx when saving.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg KEX Error Msg.jpg (73.2 KB, 13 views)
__________________
Jim McWhorter
Fun2av8RC - I Fly All Scales
Airwolf Rocks !!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 12-11-2013, 11:36 PM
abaser's Avatar
abaser abaser is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: stuttgart, AR
Posts: 4,442
D'oh!! You need the tga. I'll get it posted when I get home. Might be an hour or so.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 12-11-2013, 11:44 PM
Fun2av8RC's Avatar
Fun2av8RC Fun2av8RC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Brandy Station, Virginia
Posts: 243
Hi,

I imported the Grass on Grass. This is what I got.

Jim

Quote:
Originally Posted by bosshawg View Post
Added 100ftSq,2by100ft & 4by100ft Projected Scenery Objects mapped with an
~ALPHA material.TGA's are Found in your
C:\Documents and Settings\****\My Documents\RealFlight G4\Scenery\AirportObjects Folder.
Modify to suit your needs!.
Dont Think U want a Static Scenery Object for what U R doing it would need 2 B Poly Rich for conform to ground 2 work adequately.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Grass on Grass.jpg (89.2 KB, 11 views)
__________________
Jim McWhorter
Fun2av8RC - I Fly All Scales
Airwolf Rocks !!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 12-11-2013, 11:48 PM
Fun2av8RC's Avatar
Fun2av8RC Fun2av8RC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Brandy Station, Virginia
Posts: 243
Hi,

Which pieces did you put side by side and not get that killer speed bump? I really think you may have solved the issue. Can you load the Floating Runway and apply the same process to it and see if you can butt 2 pieces together and taxi from one to the other with out hitting a glass wall?

Quote:
Originally Posted by abaser View Post
I just put 3 side by side, using conform to ground, no bumps. Not even going from grass to the pad.
__________________
Jim McWhorter
Fun2av8RC - I Fly All Scales
Airwolf Rocks !!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 12-12-2013, 12:01 AM
abaser's Avatar
abaser abaser is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: stuttgart, AR
Posts: 4,442
Here's the .tga file. Again, remove the rfx, and place it in the same folder as the kex.

I just set 3 of these tarmac objects that I made side by side, using conform to ground. That's about the limit to my knowledge of AP editing. If it works for you, and you want the texture modified, let me know what you need. It seems dark to me.
Attached Files
File Type: rfx ConcreteBaseClean.tga.rfx (3.35 MB, 12 views)
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 12-12-2013, 11:36 AM
Flare's Avatar
Flare Flare is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: KY, U.S.A.
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fun2av8RC View Post
Hi,

I imported the Grass on Grass. This is what I got.

Jim
The edges of the texture that a projected object use MUST be transparent. In 3ds Max the material must also be named ~ALPHA or ~CANOPY
KE really needs to work on this.
__________________
Please disregard any of the really dumb posts I made a long time ago...
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 12-13-2013, 12:44 AM
Helihemi's Avatar
Helihemi Helihemi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maj. Numbskully View Post
andy Is that object gonna have that big killer speed bump at the seams if you butt 2 or more of them together in the sim? as discussed earlier?.......... if so I'd make the planned tarmac , the planned final size and shape of the whole tarmac all in 1 piece... like KE does (prob for same reason

@helihemi.... in the screeny in post #23 showing the larger AP in the top half
aren't you experiencing bumps between pieces? ...or is that all 1 piece ....if not 1 piece and you're not seeing bumps between pieces ...who did you do it?

@helihemi Depth buffer in a 3d field ?.....
I've never found or have seen a use for a depth buffer in a 3d field

Not saying there could never be ...just that I haven't ever needed one myself and cant recall ever seeing them used in a 3d field , maybe they have been is someones AP but since they can be made invisible ..... ....? and have never just bumped into something invsis either
Buffers used as hangers.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ScreenShot1386909592.jpg (373.5 KB, 19 views)

Last edited by Helihemi; 12-14-2013 at 05:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 12-14-2013, 06:24 PM
Helihemi's Avatar
Helihemi Helihemi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Posts: 134
Thanks abaser for your help. I am having a problem saving Tarmac KEX and oncreteBaseClean tga. When I go to save it wants to save as attachment.php file.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 12-14-2013, 06:54 PM
Fun2av8RC's Avatar
Fun2av8RC Fun2av8RC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Brandy Station, Virginia
Posts: 243
Searched the Swap Pages - can't find this one. Want to see how you used the depth buffers in a 3-D airport.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Helihemi View Post
Buffers used as hangers.
__________________
Jim McWhorter
Fun2av8RC - I Fly All Scales
Airwolf Rocks !!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 12-14-2013, 07:56 PM
Helihemi's Avatar
Helihemi Helihemi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fun2av8RC View Post
Searched the Swap Pages - can't find this one. Want to see how you used the depth buffers in a 3-D airport.
This AP is mine and is not on the swap pages. I like making them but don't post all of them.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 12-15-2013, 05:40 PM
Fun2av8RC's Avatar
Fun2av8RC Fun2av8RC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Brandy Station, Virginia
Posts: 243
I understand....Got a few of mine own I keep just for me.
__________________
Jim McWhorter
Fun2av8RC - I Fly All Scales
Airwolf Rocks !!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 01-05-2014, 08:20 PM
Fun2av8RC's Avatar
Fun2av8RC Fun2av8RC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Brandy Station, Virginia
Posts: 243
Disaster .... No Idea Why

I sure hope no one else has experienced this......

I had two .APs i've working on for months. Last night I finished some editing on a new Water & Rings ver 1d.ap. I've been working on this for about two weeks. This one has been a real challenge - tons of intricate positioning of rings. The last thing I did was test fly a route which ended with the Cub crashing. Exited RF7.

The CMB Flying Field Ver 3e was last used (not edited) a couple of days ago.

I just loaded Water and Rings ver 1d. The sim starts up with the crash as that was the last action. I clicked on the editor ...... It's all gone! There is nothing there. Being totally bummed out, I loaded the previous version - it loaded fine - but it is way behind in terms of changes. Its a toss up as to whether or not I'm gonna go back and rebuild.

Out of frustration - I decided to just fly. So i loaded the CMB Flying Field Ver 3e. OMG, its gone to. the shell loads - but there is nothing, absolutely nothing but a pilot spawn. I loaded ver 3d - it worked.

I have no idea what went wrong. I can maybe fess up to some how screwing up the save on Water and Rings .... But I have not edited CMB Flying field for weeks. Just used it to test fly some AV mods.

When I go to the Choose Airport - the little box shows the panoramic of each of these airports. But, when chosen ... nothing, absolutely nothing. Neither .AP have uploaded to the swap pages. I am so totally confused.
__________________
Jim McWhorter
Fun2av8RC - I Fly All Scales
Airwolf Rocks !!!!!

Last edited by Fun2av8RC; 01-05-2014 at 08:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 01-06-2014, 03:22 AM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,655
If I've said it once I've said it a dozen times here over the years ...
I always export an rfx as a back up in case of a disaster like this one ...even during the "build" before I'm done .. doing so has saved my neck on at least 3 occasions...all of them APs !
I know the frustration ..hope you get it back somehow
__________________
Photography MegaryT [[;]
(aka Maj. Numbskully)
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 01-18-2014, 11:07 PM
Fun2av8RC's Avatar
Fun2av8RC Fun2av8RC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Brandy Station, Virginia
Posts: 243
Amen Brother.... Funny how sometimes we just have to learn things the hard way.....
__________________
Jim McWhorter
Fun2av8RC - I Fly All Scales
Airwolf Rocks !!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 03-27-2014, 01:08 AM
Fun2av8RC's Avatar
Fun2av8RC Fun2av8RC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Brandy Station, Virginia
Posts: 243
Real Flight Videos

How does one either convert a recording for upload to YouTube or upload the video directly to the swap pages? I think I've seen folks do this....then again, maybe not.

I do have a short video I'd like to post. I can always do FRAPS. But the Real Flight video seems to be a smaller file.
__________________
Jim McWhorter
Fun2av8RC - I Fly All Scales
Airwolf Rocks !!!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:17 AM.