Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Designer's Corner > RealFlight 8 - Designer's Corner
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 07-11-2019, 09:13 PM
Donamy Donamy is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 380
Thanks !!
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 07-11-2019, 10:46 PM
asj5547 asj5547 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 832
Thanks for the Aero Scout model, it fly's great in RF-X.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Aeroscout.JPG (373.7 KB, 12 views)
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 07-12-2019, 12:43 AM
Donamy Donamy is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 380
Thank you for the comment. From what I've read, I don't think my PC could run RF-X.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 07-13-2019, 02:00 PM
Donamy Donamy is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 380
Getting an error message, that is not allowing me to export the file, for posting.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Export error.jpg (122.5 KB, 12 views)
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 07-13-2019, 03:09 PM
legoman's Avatar
legoman legoman is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: SW, Florida
Posts: 1,867
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donamy View Post
Getting an error message, that is not allowing me to export the file, for posting.
try selecting a different CS before the export. it sound like something got over written on the last import. if it does not work create a new CS and hopefully it will fix the error
__________________
Even pigs and bricks will fly with enough thrust.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 07-13-2019, 07:10 PM
Donamy Donamy is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 380
Well that went badly. I tried to import a new colorscheme and it deleted my original file.

ARRRGGHHHH !!! all that work. back to square one.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 07-13-2019, 10:52 PM
Donamy Donamy is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 380
Can you put lights on these ?
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 07-14-2019, 12:02 AM
legoman's Avatar
legoman legoman is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: SW, Florida
Posts: 1,867
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donamy View Post
Can you put lights on these ?
Light as the work in the real world no. glow sticks yes. glow in the dark paint yes. there is a way to work around proper lights I have never actually done it on a full airplane. But it involves the surface that the light is shining on self illuminating
__________________
Even pigs and bricks will fly with enough thrust.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 07-14-2019, 12:05 AM
legoman's Avatar
legoman legoman is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: SW, Florida
Posts: 1,867
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donamy View Post
Can you put lights on these ?
you would use the ~CS_GLOW for only visible at night and it lights up. and ~CS_BULB shows during the day and lights up at night
__________________
Even pigs and bricks will fly with enough thrust.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 07-14-2019, 12:31 AM
Donamy Donamy is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 380
Can you have more than one light, colors and can they blink ?
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 07-14-2019, 07:11 AM
BrokeDad's Avatar
BrokeDad BrokeDad is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donamy View Post
Can you have more than one light, colors and can they blink ?
Yes they can even have motion patterns/animation. It's not a plane but a heli and has lighting like you are talking. Take a look at it in a night field:

http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/down...=file&id=13866


BTW Thanks very much for the Timber Turbo. Great job. If you want it to turn tighter you can use SAFE parameter set B instead of A. It mixes rudder and aileron together instead of just ailerons.

Last edited by BrokeDad; 07-14-2019 at 07:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 07-14-2019, 12:01 PM
Donamy Donamy is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 380
Thanks for the support. Where do I find the SAFE perimeter ?
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 07-14-2019, 12:18 PM
BrokeDad's Avatar
BrokeDad BrokeDad is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donamy View Post
Thanks for the support. Where do I find the SAFE perimeter ?
It's right under where you assign the SAFE modes in the editor on the Spektrum Flight Controller. The line is labeled SAFE Parameter Set. You can select from A-F. Each is explained in the HH Edition manual. Set B mixes aileron and rudder when SAFE is active.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SAFE Parameter.jpg (185.0 KB, 10 views)

Last edited by BrokeDad; 07-14-2019 at 12:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 07-14-2019, 10:20 PM
Donamy Donamy is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 380
Got it. Thanks !
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 07-15-2019, 04:39 PM
doug schluter's Avatar
doug schluter doug schluter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,277
Send a message via AIM to doug schluter
i just uploaded your AeroScout hand launch and it has the same CS as your one on wheels so does not load the CS with the plane maybe you need to rename the CS for the handlaunch version ? if you pick over right the CS it makes the wheeled version lose its CS

Last edited by doug schluter; 07-15-2019 at 04:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:29 PM.