Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Current Products > RealFlight 9
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 09-06-2019, 12:54 PM
Ray10's Avatar
Ray10 Ray10 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 38
For no good reason, RF9 apparently does not set itself up when initialized to take advantage of a fast system. If your frame rates are running 100-200 (or more!), go into all the settings and set for highest quality.

Having RF8 and 9 installed on the same computer, making it easy to compare, I do find RF9 is running higher frame rates than RF8 at the same exact conditions.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 09-06-2019, 01:05 PM
TomC TomC is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy Sebens View Post
Deadband is never applied to InterLink devices. There's nothing wrong with zeroing it out, but as noted in the setting description:

"Note: This setting does not apply to InterLink devices, which never have deadband applied."
Thanks Jeremy. When I lowered it from 10% to 0% I thought I noticed a little more early movement on my heli blades but maybe I was just dreaming, lol!

Maybe you can answer me why the new Interlink dx controller does not work very well with RF8? For example, the top front left 3-way can only do 2x modes instead of 3. So I only get normal and idleup 2, no idleup 1.

Probably no big deal for me since I've gone to RF9 combo with the Interlink dx and am unlikely to use RF8 or my Interlink elite again. However, there may be a few guys who may want to upgrade/replace their RF8 controllers with the new Interlink DX. Thanks again Jeremy.
__________________
Custom built gaming desktop; i9 9900k (water cooled) oc to 5ghz, gtx 1080 ti (from my previous Alienware AGA), 32 gb 3000hz ram, 1 tb ssd, 4 tb hdd. Asus ROG Maximus xi hero wifi mb, StarTech 4 port/4 controller sata powered usb3.0 pcie card, Asus vg248qe 1080p 144hz gaming monitor, Oculus Rift cv1 w/2x sensors, Vive Pro, Vive Cosmos.

Last edited by TomC; 09-06-2019 at 06:16 PM. Reason: meant top left (looking at it) 3-way
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 09-06-2019, 07:06 PM
Jeremy Sebens's Avatar
Jeremy Sebens Jeremy Sebens is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 133
TomC, RealFlight 8 does not contain all of the advanced mapping software necessary to handle all of the new 3-position switches. Most importantly, it lacks new tri-state control type that we use to set up the 3-position switches on the DX in RF9.

The Tactic-based InterLink-X, with its 10 channels, maxed out the old system, and we had to rework switch handling for the InterLink DX's 15 channels.

These mapping features are a major improvement, and will offer better compatibility with other types of controllers, whether they're flight sticks, direct USB connections to high-end radios, or any other complex controller hardware.

To some degree, the controller implementation is invisible to the user, but each new controller we add requires serious development work. This was the largest controller update in quite some time.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 09-06-2019, 07:36 PM
TomC TomC is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy Sebens View Post
TomC, RealFlight 8 does not contain all of the advanced mapping software necessary to handle all of the new 3-position switches. Most importantly, it lacks new tri-state control type that we use to set up the 3-position switches on the DX in RF9.

The Tactic-based InterLink-X, with it's 10 channels, maxed out the old system, and we had to rework switch handling for the InterLink DX's 15 channels.

These mapping features are a major improvement, and will offer better compatibility with other types of controllers, whether they're flight sticks, direct USB connections to high-end radios, or any other complex controller hardware.

To some degree, the controller implementation is invisible to the user, but each new controller we add requires serious development work. This was the largest controller update in quite some time.
Thanks again for your response Jeremy. It's a pity that you cannot do a simple (maybe not so simple, lol!) RF8 update to allow for compatibility with the new Interlink DX. It's a great controller and I am loving it with RF9. Works great with my other sims as well. Esp. nice to have lots of extra switches/buttons to play with, lol!

I assume that RF9 Super Sampling for VR works the same as RF8.

http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=33470

I've found that I can increase SS to ~1.8 but to be honest it's still kinda blurry/shimmery. Clouds look a little nicer in RF9.

Thanks again Jeremy. Cheers.
__________________
Custom built gaming desktop; i9 9900k (water cooled) oc to 5ghz, gtx 1080 ti (from my previous Alienware AGA), 32 gb 3000hz ram, 1 tb ssd, 4 tb hdd. Asus ROG Maximus xi hero wifi mb, StarTech 4 port/4 controller sata powered usb3.0 pcie card, Asus vg248qe 1080p 144hz gaming monitor, Oculus Rift cv1 w/2x sensors, Vive Pro, Vive Cosmos.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 09-06-2019, 09:26 PM
Bellah1z's Avatar
Bellah1z Bellah1z is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Perth AUSTRALIA
Posts: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomC View Post
Ya, Iím also in Australia. I pre-ordered the rf9 combo mainly because it was the only way to get the interlink DX right away. Very glad I did btw.
Good move Tom C , I was in the USA until 5 days ago grrrr Could have had it delivered to my hotel but I was too busy on holiday looking at Apollo 11 up in Seattle... tip e off next time as I am following your moves!
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 09-08-2019, 09:43 AM
k88kramer k88kramer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 11
How do you turn on sounds on the nterlinkDX?

How do you center trims? Very difficult without sounds.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 09-08-2019, 10:25 AM
TomC TomC is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by k88kramer View Post
How do you turn on sounds on the nterlinkDX?

How do you center trims? Very difficult without sounds.
Once to select an aircraft the trims make a little high pitch beep when you change them up/down. When you go back to centre you hear a bit louder, lower pitched beep, much like most Spektrum Tx's. If you cannot hear this maybe you need to increase your PC's volume settings.
__________________
Custom built gaming desktop; i9 9900k (water cooled) oc to 5ghz, gtx 1080 ti (from my previous Alienware AGA), 32 gb 3000hz ram, 1 tb ssd, 4 tb hdd. Asus ROG Maximus xi hero wifi mb, StarTech 4 port/4 controller sata powered usb3.0 pcie card, Asus vg248qe 1080p 144hz gaming monitor, Oculus Rift cv1 w/2x sensors, Vive Pro, Vive Cosmos.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 09-08-2019, 11:27 AM
k88kramer k88kramer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 11
I paid $180 to get RF9 with the InterlinkDX which is advertised to work like a Spektrum Tx. There are no sounds coming from the Interlink like there are from even the cheapest Spektrum.

When flying most models I use there sounds make it impossible to hear any trim sounds. On a real Spektrum DX the sound is adjustable so I can hear it. Can't find any adjustments.

Anothergetting longer list of failures of KE and HH to live up to all there marketing hype.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 09-08-2019, 12:18 PM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by k88kramer View Post
I paid $180 to get RF9 with the InterlinkDX which is advertised to work like a Spektrum Tx. There are no sounds coming from the Interlink like there are from even the cheapest Spektrum.

When flying most models I use there sounds make it impossible to hear any trim sounds. On a real Spektrum DX the sound is adjustable so I can hear it. Can't find any adjustments.

Anothergetting longer list of failures of KE and HH to live up to all there marketing hype.

It's very easy to hear the trim beep sounds over the engine sound in the sim. In 10 years I've never had a problem with not hearing that beep over engine sound. I don't know what "hype" the controller isn't living up to as it's a big upgrade from the previous interlink-X...although I still use my elite for the RF8 and RF-X.

It's not a radio so no it doesn't have the same features as your transmitter. It doesn't need those features because they all exist on the computer in the simulator. The transmitter you fly with needs to have a speaker and make beeps because it isn't connected to an computer that can do that job for it. There are audio and visual ways to see what your trim settings are in the simulator. Bring up the radio gadget if you want to see your settings.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 09-08-2019, 12:23 PM
TomC TomC is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by k88kramer View Post
I paid $180 to get RF9 with the InterlinkDX which is advertised to work like a Spektrum Tx. There are no sounds coming from the Interlink like there are from even the cheapest Spektrum.

When flying most models I use there sounds make it impossible to hear any trim sounds. On a real Spektrum DX the sound is adjustable so I can hear it. Can't find any adjustments.

Anothergetting longer list of failures of KE and HH to live up to all there marketing hype.
The trim sounds do not come from the controller itself. They come from your PC speakers. Maybe try cranking up your volume settings a bit. I can hear these trim beeps fine.

In practise, as long as my controller is properly calibrated in RF9 I never actually need to use trims on anything, including heli's.

Edit; like csgill75 says, you can always pull up your radio gadget (press 2) and this will show you your trims visually. A good tip and worth trying if you cannot hear the beeps.
__________________
Custom built gaming desktop; i9 9900k (water cooled) oc to 5ghz, gtx 1080 ti (from my previous Alienware AGA), 32 gb 3000hz ram, 1 tb ssd, 4 tb hdd. Asus ROG Maximus xi hero wifi mb, StarTech 4 port/4 controller sata powered usb3.0 pcie card, Asus vg248qe 1080p 144hz gaming monitor, Oculus Rift cv1 w/2x sensors, Vive Pro, Vive Cosmos.

Last edited by TomC; 09-08-2019 at 12:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 09-08-2019, 12:27 PM
BrokeDad's Avatar
BrokeDad BrokeDad is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2,236
I can hear them fine in RF9 with the Interlink Elite also. The trims also "gray" out on the radio gadget when they are centered. They light up when not. On flybarless helis you never want any trim. You can lower the motor volume in the editor if you want as well as other sound effects. Overall simulator sound can be adjusted in settings.

Last edited by BrokeDad; 09-08-2019 at 12:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 09-12-2019, 07:05 PM
brields's Avatar
brields brields is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,040
Anywhere I can buy the InterLink DX separately? I got RF9 on steam.
__________________
Only The best wear red
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 09-12-2019, 07:54 PM
TomC TomC is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by brields View Post
Anywhere I can buy the InterLink DX separately? I got RF9 on steam.
Looks like Horizon Hobbies now has these in stock!

https://www.horizonhobby.com/interli...-plug-spmrftx1
__________________
Custom built gaming desktop; i9 9900k (water cooled) oc to 5ghz, gtx 1080 ti (from my previous Alienware AGA), 32 gb 3000hz ram, 1 tb ssd, 4 tb hdd. Asus ROG Maximus xi hero wifi mb, StarTech 4 port/4 controller sata powered usb3.0 pcie card, Asus vg248qe 1080p 144hz gaming monitor, Oculus Rift cv1 w/2x sensors, Vive Pro, Vive Cosmos.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 09-14-2019, 02:41 AM
Bellah1z's Avatar
Bellah1z Bellah1z is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Perth AUSTRALIA
Posts: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomC View Post
Looks like Horizon Hobbies now has these in stock!

https://www.horizonhobby.com/interli...-plug-spmrftx1
I ordered my stand alone Interlink DX 5 days ago from Tower Hobbies and Fedex says it going to be delivered to Perth Australia this Monday. If I had been in California I would have had it last Thursday...

Pay the 9.99 and get free shipping for a year with Fedex from Tower.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 09-14-2019, 05:54 AM
TomC TomC is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 484
Good one mate. I think you are really going to like this. I used to be a member of the Tower club as well. Def worthwhile for these kind of purchases. I think I paid ~$A30 freight for my rf9 combo from HH. I would have gone with Tower but at the time they did not have the combo in stock. I probably should have waited another couple of days, lol!
__________________
Custom built gaming desktop; i9 9900k (water cooled) oc to 5ghz, gtx 1080 ti (from my previous Alienware AGA), 32 gb 3000hz ram, 1 tb ssd, 4 tb hdd. Asus ROG Maximus xi hero wifi mb, StarTech 4 port/4 controller sata powered usb3.0 pcie card, Asus vg248qe 1080p 144hz gaming monitor, Oculus Rift cv1 w/2x sensors, Vive Pro, Vive Cosmos.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:43 AM.