Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G4
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 4 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2008, 10:38 AM
dinleib dinleib is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
I have problem on the install

i have error on the game on the start icant put the seriel number

Error



plzz help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2008, 06:36 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
The Sim doesn't work with non-US characters in the name of the logged in user.

Create a new account to run the sim, with administrative privs and run from there.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-2008, 12:33 PM
wob wob is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
I have the same problem and have created a new account, but still get the same error message. what is non US about wob?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-07-2008, 12:36 PM
wob wob is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
My corrupt filename is:
\\.psf\Home\Documents\RealFlight G4\LauncherG4.ini
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-07-2008, 04:48 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
G3/G4 cannot have home directories on Network shares.

Also your computer is named ".psf"?

Ugh, this is also not permitted....

Your configuration is non-standard, you'll need to fix the problems with your computer before installing or running the sim.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-07-2008, 07:10 PM
wob wob is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
No, my computer is not named .psf, that's the name of the network drive. I'm running G4 under parallels on a Macbook Pro. However I have found a work around that worked. I used the upgrade disk that came with G4 to upgrade to G4.5. when you do that then it asks you to register the product, which you do using the original disk and I3 numbers.
However G4.5 will not run properly under parallels (you can see the props or blades but not the craft) SO, you register with Knife Edge and then DOWNGRADE to G4.
From here you have to lauch G4 directly without going through the launcher, but as you've already registered, there is no longer the 'no product license' issue.
Hey presto! It works.

However, thanks for taking the time to reply regardless.....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-07-2008, 07:59 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Having resources on a network drive is not supported under G4.x which may be the reason that 4.5 is not working, since that is where the physics and texture files are moved to when a plane is loaded.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-08-2008, 05:14 PM
ecase ecase is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Problem

When I tried to upgrade from G4 to G4.5, I got a similar message. They told me it was a problem with my video card and they were working to fix it. Call customer support and see if you have a similar issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:42 PM.