Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Designer's Corner > RealFlight G3 - Designer's Corner
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2007, 10:06 PM
crashed again's Avatar
crashed again crashed again is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: SAN ANTONIO,TEXAS
Posts: 438
"test" plane eval please.

made the new plane http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/down...o=file&id=1794 in a couple days, once i figured out how to use the program
now i need some help......
the plane seems indestructable, and will not show a prop in the sim.
any help with understanding why would be appreciated.
thank you
crashed again
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2007, 10:58 PM
phrank's Avatar
phrank phrank is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 4,682
Great first model!

The components for control surfaces, etc.. must have ~CS_ prefix to them, otherwise they are not visible from within the aircraft editor.

Look at the Orange messages, those are all the component names that the physics model is looking for but can't find.
This tutorial explains the proper component naming:
http://www.knifeedge.com/KEmax/tutorials.php
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2007, 10:59 PM
maxkop's Avatar
maxkop maxkop is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 775
Which 3D editor you've used to create this model?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2007, 11:47 PM
crashed again's Avatar
crashed again crashed again is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: SAN ANTONIO,TEXAS
Posts: 438
Quote:
Which 3D editor you've used to create this model?
3dsmax 8
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2007, 11:48 PM
crashed again's Avatar
crashed again crashed again is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: SAN ANTONIO,TEXAS
Posts: 438
Quote:
The components for control surfaces, etc.. must have ~CS_ prefix to them, otherwise they are not visible from within the aircraft editor.
they do, as per the hierarchy in the program, but do not make it to the sim.
created with 3dsmax8 and exported with kemax toolkit.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-01-2007, 01:13 AM
phrank's Avatar
phrank phrank is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 4,682
Send us a screenshot of the Schematic View
Attached Images
File Type: jpg schem.jpg (304.2 KB, 27 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-01-2007, 09:12 AM
crashed again's Avatar
crashed again crashed again is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: SAN ANTONIO,TEXAS
Posts: 438
as requested, some screen shots.

Last edited by crashed again; 05-01-2007 at 09:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-01-2007, 10:09 AM
maxkop's Avatar
maxkop maxkop is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 775
~CS_ not ~cs_.The correct naming of critical aircraft parts is very important for the exporter and please stay with the standard naming of aircraft parts. That will save you work and time when you setup your AV in the aircraft editor.

Last edited by maxkop; 05-01-2007 at 10:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-01-2007, 10:12 AM
crashed again's Avatar
crashed again crashed again is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: SAN ANTONIO,TEXAS
Posts: 438
so the part nameing is CASE SENSITIVE?
~CS not ~cs... i will give it a try.
maybe that explains the blocks when i tried to apply collision meshes
thank you for the support.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-01-2007, 08:41 PM
maxkop's Avatar
maxkop maxkop is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 775
Yes, it's case sensitive. If you are under 8000 Poly's it really makes no sense to add collision meshes. I've never seen any kind of performance differences of a plane under 8000 with or without collision meshes. Let G3.5 do this job for you. It makes a real better collision mesh than a modeller could do.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-02-2007, 01:15 AM
crashed again's Avatar
crashed again crashed again is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: SAN ANTONIO,TEXAS
Posts: 438
i had to loose the motor, servos and some detail to come in under 8000.
i "redesigned" the plane today to take advantage of the naming process.
any good links for training/tutorials on texture and material application?
i think it would be better to draw a low res plane and then "paint" it to look better (texture mapping?).
i also get the message on the screen shot when i try to upload the kex file to the sim, but the file exports from 3dsmax to kemax format just fine. ??????
once again, thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-02-2007, 05:41 PM
maxkop's Avatar
maxkop maxkop is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 775
The "cannot find texture .tga file" problem was already discussed in another thread. Check under File->Asset Tracking if only one .tga file is referenced with you 3D - Objects and if the file path is still correct.

Greets,

Max
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-03-2007, 06:55 PM
crashed again's Avatar
crashed again crashed again is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: SAN ANTONIO,TEXAS
Posts: 438
HERE IS A QUOTE FROM ANOTHER THREAD, BUT RELATING TO MY TROUBLES.
sorry for the caps

Add a blank TGA file as a diffuse color map to a Max material and assign that material to all parts, and this plane is at a point where it can be imported into Real Flight, but it doesn't look very good (and it won't fly, yet). So the next step is to texture map it.

i am trying to "paint" my plane, but if i follow the step above, i still get the "you need to have one bitmap"message when i try to kemax out of 3ds as a check on the application of "clear coat of paint" to which i will color.
i accidently got the plane to the sim, just on accident, and now can not figure out how to make the map required, even a blank, to export from 3ds via kemax.

could someone possibly dumb this down enough for me
thanks
crashed again

Last edited by crashed again; 05-03-2007 at 07:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-03-2007, 07:25 PM
phrank's Avatar
phrank phrank is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 4,682
Rename from ~CS_FUSELAGE to Fuselage. I just helped another forum member with a similar problem, and the error message went away when renaming to Fuselage. I hope that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-03-2007, 11:46 PM
crashed again's Avatar
crashed again crashed again is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: SAN ANTONIO,TEXAS
Posts: 438
in reading between the lines and not what is written, it all makes sense now.
you can apply any "color" you want to any part, but if it is to have any "pattern"(i think), you must create the tga file and unwrap the surface to apply the image?
should have a good flying(life like) version for upload this weekend.
thanks for the help phrank and max.
ben
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:58 AM.