#1  
Old 10-19-2010, 08:45 AM
stpitt stpitt is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Huddersfield, UK
Posts: 15
3dsMax

Just getting started in the creating world, so am very new.

Q1. 3dsMax I've download a trail version 2011, is ther a problem using this version (Kemax)?

Steve Bugman
__________________
Steve "Bug-Man"[SIZE=2][COLOR=Navy]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2010, 09:02 AM
Junkboy999's Avatar
Junkboy999 Junkboy999 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wichita ,KS
Posts: 1,676
Big problem the Kex exporter is not compatible with it. you can still model with it, and then jump through the hoops to get your work in to RF. GO to Home\ products\ Kex \ down to see what version will work or just click this link.

http://www.knifeedge.com/KEmax/downloads.php
__________________
Terry
Junkboy999 The dumb Thumb
When in doubt RTFM = Read The reFerence Manual I'm serious this is the manual click the link
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2010, 11:16 AM
stpitt stpitt is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Huddersfield, UK
Posts: 15
Ok

so i really need the 2009 version is that the official line?

I tried the plug-in, but it fails with an error message.

Steve BugMan
__________________
Steve "Bug-Man"[SIZE=2][COLOR=Navy]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2010, 06:09 AM
Deewng's Avatar
Deewng Deewng is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: La Grange KY USA
Posts: 536
Quote:
Originally Posted by stpitt
so i really need the 2009 version is that the official line?

I tried the plug-in, but it fails with an error message.

Steve BugMan

Not any more KEMax now supports 10 & 11


Deewng
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-27-2010, 06:15 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Yes, we've heard!!! How many times are you going to post that?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-27-2010, 06:17 AM
Deewng's Avatar
Deewng Deewng is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: La Grange KY USA
Posts: 536
Question

While this is on a slightly different topic on 3DS MAX, I need to know how to set up the darned thing to standart right hand X Y Z with Y up and NOT Z up.

I believe this has just ruined my model because the export leaves it that way
OUCH.

How can this be fixed PERMINATELY !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

HELP PLEASE

Deewng (Wes)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-27-2010, 06:25 AM
Deewng's Avatar
Deewng Deewng is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: La Grange KY USA
Posts: 536
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffpn
Yes, we've heard!!! How many times are you going to post that?

Last time Jeffpn I promise...


Do you use 3ds Max If so Is there a setting that I missed I have read and explored and found nothing.

Good Morning Your Up early.

Last edited by Deewng; 10-27-2010 at 06:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-27-2010, 10:37 AM
Junkboy999's Avatar
Junkboy999 Junkboy999 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wichita ,KS
Posts: 1,676
one more Time Deewng

I must of not being paying attchen
__________________
Terry
Junkboy999 The dumb Thumb
When in doubt RTFM = Read The reFerence Manual I'm serious this is the manual click the link
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-27-2010, 12:53 PM
dhk79's Avatar
dhk79 dhk79 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 4,399
The defaults in Max are what you want to use, they will export correctly. Send me a copy of your model and I'll take a look at it, but I doubt it is really hopeless.
__________________
- Knowing why ten things will not work is more important than not knowing why one does.
Doug's Project List
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-27-2010, 02:46 PM
Deewng's Avatar
Deewng Deewng is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: La Grange KY USA
Posts: 536
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhk79
The defaults in Max are what you want to use, they will export correctly. Send me a copy of your model and I'll take a look at it, but I doubt it is really hopeless.
Well I haven't knowingly changed anything in MAX. KEY word knowingly. However, there was a point in time that I had to set the pivots manually because they were not coming in right to begin with and were automatically being place on the component I selected. Wierd.

I set the system back to its defaults and that stopped. Being new software to me and learning it at the same time as building my first model. I just want o do it correctly. Some of what I tried to do in RF edit just were not looking right so I have set it aside waiting for Ink00 as he asked for the model as well for some reason.

I will send it to you if your email is open for traffic. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-27-2010, 02:53 PM
Deewng's Avatar
Deewng Deewng is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: La Grange KY USA
Posts: 536
It is on its way doug
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-27-2010, 03:12 PM
flexible's Avatar
flexible flexible is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: na
Posts: 2,263
Send a message via ICQ to flexible Send a message via AIM to flexible
I could not use the fbx tool that you were useing, because it brought it in the wrong size, but it allso messed up the pivots. I have never had useing the 3Ds file format, and the Kex has everything working in RF. You are useing the Kex that I have been sending you. I don't think pivots are causeing the prob you are haveing. But there again, I don't know what you might be doing with pivots on you're end.
__________________
Fly it like it is made out of rubber
Victory or Death
"Ineptocracy"

Wings 3D for dummies
Mapping in Wings 3D for Dummies
Pivots in Max for Dummies
Linking the Hierarchy in Max for Dummies
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:04 AM.