Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Designer's Corner > RealFlight 6 - Designer's Corner
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2011, 08:17 AM
Fun2av8RC's Avatar
Fun2av8RC Fun2av8RC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Brandy Station, Virginia
Posts: 241
"Designing Aiports in 3D (Not Photo Realistic)"

The intent of this thread is to discuss tips and techniques on creating 3D flying fields in Real Flight 6. I am interested in the 3D fields because you can use the CAM views (Nose, Chase, Cockpit,etc). These views are not available in PhotoFields. Don't know why - they just aren't for now.

If you are interested in how to do Photo Realistic flying fields - please visit the sister thread "Designing Airports - Tips and Tricks" hosted by 12oclockhigh. Those guys are well on their way and will provide you some really great ideas, identify equipment, and work with you to develop your new photo flying field.

This thread deals with the 3D flying fields. These are the flying fields found when you choose Environment > Select Airport in RF6:

- Archipelago (3 flying fields)
- Flatlands (1 Flying Field)
- PhotoFields (10 Flying Fields)
- Sierra Nevada (23 Flying Fields)

Then in each of the Add-On Volumes and the Expansion Packs you will find various PhotoFields and Sierra Nevada (3D) flying fields.

The focus on this thread is to discuss the tips and techniques used to create new 3D fields and modify existing fields with your own custom touches.

One of my favorites right now is the Painted Canyon in RF Add-On Volume 4. I have put runways on the sides of hills, tops of mountains etc. Then the challenge is to land and takeoff the SuperCub with Tundra tires on these. It really sharpens your skills.

Last night I was trying to do a splash and dash on Alpine lake with the SuperCub. Can't quite get the technique right - so the Cub crashes and sinks to the bottom of the lake. What is so amazing is that if you are in Chase Plane view - you actually can watch the airplane and wings slowly sink to the abyss below.

How do they do that ????? Maybe someone will share that with us at some point down the line.

Now I am a total newbie and novice at this so I will be the one with the most questions. Please jump in and share your quetions as well as tips and techniques.

Anyway, Welcome Aboard!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2011, 08:24 AM
Fun2av8RC's Avatar
Fun2av8RC Fun2av8RC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Brandy Station, Virginia
Posts: 241
Resources for RF6

Here is the list of stuff I have found. I wish I knew how to make a sticky out of this post - as I would like to keep updating this as more stuff is found.

Manuals and Resources for RF 6: http://www.knifeedge.com/links.php
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2011, 08:30 AM
Fun2av8RC's Avatar
Fun2av8RC Fun2av8RC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Brandy Station, Virginia
Posts: 241
My Initial Attempt - 3D Airport - Skyview

I have a new field partially built but need to learn how to add a hill to a runway.

The other problem I figure out is why trees don't show up. In the Environment > Edit mode I have trees lining the road. When I choose File > Exit To Simulatorthe trees are not there. In the View>Scenery I have selected All.

How do I make it so if I run into a building or a fence that it causes damage to the airplane or heli?

What settings/specifications makes Painted Canyon a sorta island in the sky (you can literaly fly out of the simulation into nothingness) and Flight School endless - you can literally fly any direction for hours and RF will keep generating scenary?

If I knew how - I would gladly upload Skyview Airpark so you could see what I've done and where I want to go with this
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2011, 08:32 AM
Fun2av8RC's Avatar
Fun2av8RC Fun2av8RC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Brandy Station, Virginia
Posts: 241
Pieces of the Puzzle

In the sister thread Designing Airports - Tips and Tricks, 12oclockhigh wrote in post # 2 about some of the pieces one uses in building airports.

Why build folders?


Primitives (Cube, Cylinder, etc.)
- What are primitives?
- How are they used?

Buffers
- What are Buffers?

Where can I find out what other components can be used to build a 3D airport?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-28-2011, 08:34 AM
Fun2av8RC's Avatar
Fun2av8RC Fun2av8RC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Brandy Station, Virginia
Posts: 241
Controlling the size of objects - like runways

What is the magic switch that allows you to draw something to actual dimensions? When I insert a runway and set the length - RF automatically sets the width.

Example: http://www.airnav.com/airport/7W4

The Bumpass Airport (7W4) runway at Lake Anna in VA is 2,558' long by 50' wide. Put 2,558' into the runway length parameter and RF makes the width 366' - wide enough to land the space shuttle.

How do I make RF accept manual input of width and length?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 7W4 - Bumpass at Lake Anna.jpg (17.2 KB, 16 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-28-2011, 09:29 AM
12oclockhigh 12oclockhigh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,995
There is no magic switch... you have to use multiples and choose the one measurement you want to hold... one or the other and it is sized. So choose your runway width and put multiple pieces end to end.

This is the same gripe/problem/expectation I have of the primitives... it would be nice if the primitives were directly sizeable. So you have to work around the limitation. It is more understandable with the graphical pieces as the graphics would be distorted.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fun2av8RC
What is the magic switch that allows you to draw something to actual dimensions? When I insert a runway and set the length - RF automatically sets the width.

Example: http://www.airnav.com/airport/7W4

The Bumpass Airport (7W4) runway at Lake Anna in VA is 2,558' long by 50' wide. Put 2,558' into the runway length parameter and RF makes the width 366' - wide enough to land the space shuttle.

How do I make RF accept manual input of width and length?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-28-2011, 11:50 AM
Fun2av8RC's Avatar
Fun2av8RC Fun2av8RC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Brandy Station, Virginia
Posts: 241
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by 12oclockhigh
There is no magic switch... you have to use multiples and choose the one measurement you want to hold... one or the other and it is sized. So choose your runway width and put multiple pieces end to end..
So there is a magic approach ..... not a single runway - but a number of segments patched together to get the size you are looking for. Brilliant! Thanks for the tip

Quote:
Originally Posted by 12oclockhigh
This is the same gripe/problem/expectation I have of the primitives... it would be nice if the primitives were directly sizeable. So you have to work around the limitation. It is more understandable with the graphical pieces as the graphics would be distorted.
OK, Severe case of the DS here - what is a primitive? What do they do? How do you use them?

Thanks for stopping by
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-28-2011, 12:55 PM
td9cowboy's Avatar
td9cowboy td9cowboy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 1,206
Arrow

Keep in mind that this is a RC sim. Our planes don't weight tons. Try a runway around six hundred feet with your largest fastest bird to get a feel for what you might need. Adjust accordingly.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-28-2011, 01:02 PM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,655
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fun2av8RC

Why build folders?
You can put all of the AP objects or just some of them in a folder and move them to another area of the same map or a different AP altogether and keep all of the objects in the same relative position (hopefully) see screeny
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fun2av8RC
Primitives (Cube, Cylinder, etc.)
- What are primitives?
- How are they used?

Buffers
- What are Buffers?
A Depth Buffer is a primitive
see post #2
http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/show...256#post218256

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fun2av8RC
Where can I find out what other components can be used to build a 3D airport?
You can get custom objects here or request them in this threads sister thread http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/show...409#post171409
you can also search the APs at the Swap page that may contain other custom objects (they are listed)
Once you DL and import the AP
those objects will be in the AP editors Object pallet under custom Objects for use in any AP
Note:
Some objects are only available if you own /have installed the Expansion Pack that they came from or if you have all 5 free Add-ons installed
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ScreenShot824.jpg (355.8 KB, 26 views)
__________________
Photography MegaryT [[;]
(aka Maj. Numbskully)

Last edited by Maj. Numbskully; 12-28-2011 at 01:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-31-2011, 09:24 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Another important use for "Folders" in the editor, is that they permit you to import or export an entire airport hiearchy, or move an existing one to a new location INTACT.

You can also skillfully "rip off" other airport's.

e.g. I started the fenced off garden area in "Magnanimous John's" airport by using the walkway of the Castle AP. I exported this area as a single "folder" and imported and placed it to my own work. Then I added all of the fencing, trimming, etc.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-08-2012, 08:37 PM
Fun2av8RC's Avatar
Fun2av8RC Fun2av8RC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Brandy Station, Virginia
Posts: 241
Adding a Lake to your Scenery

Maj. Numbskully - I extracted the following from Your Post #2

You can not make hills or valleys in RF (I/we wish)
.all you can do is search around a field that is based in the "Sierra Nevada " map for something that might suit your needs ...its several hundred square miles of varying terrain so you may find something

OK, so I will stop trying to figure out how to do a hill since it can't be done. Thanks. Just curious - do you know where in the world the RF base map is from or is just a fictious geographical generation?


You CAN raise the water level to create Lakes and Islands but be forewarned this is a global setting and effects the WHOLE map...think of it as increasing or decreasing the worlds Sea level So if you have a Spawn point some where else in the map below the new water level.......it'll now be under water ! ..mmmm Simulated Global Warming [/QUOTE]

So building a lake next to your new runway can't be done. OK, see the attached file. There is a dark green patch that looks like it should be a lake. Can I make this a lake with water that has depth and visibility?

In the properties for the base map, there are parameters that enable water, render water, Water Surface Altitude, and water visibility. How can I change the values for the green patch to make it a lake? I'don't want to just color it blue - I want to be able to land float planes on it, sail boats on it, etc.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Landscape for new airport.jpg (351.5 KB, 21 views)
__________________
Jim McWhorter
Fun2av8RC - I Fly All Scales
Airwolf Rocks !!!!!

Last edited by Fun2av8RC; 01-08-2012 at 08:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-08-2012, 08:40 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
If that green patch isn't a hole, you can't put water in it.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-08-2012, 08:46 PM
Fun2av8RC's Avatar
Fun2av8RC Fun2av8RC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Brandy Station, Virginia
Posts: 241
But it is a hole

Apparently the green patch has depth to it. See attached. I found that by adjusting the Water Surface Altitude to 3300.00' - I can put water in the hole.

Now, how do I control the shape of the water so it conforms to the shape of the green patch?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Controlling shape of a lake.jpg (354.0 KB, 29 views)
__________________
Jim McWhorter
Fun2av8RC - I Fly All Scales
Airwolf Rocks !!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-08-2012, 08:51 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
I don't think that would be possible.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-08-2012, 09:43 PM
Fun2av8RC's Avatar
Fun2av8RC Fun2av8RC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Brandy Station, Virginia
Posts: 241
Water there - now Airplane won't sink

Seems RF is just very capable of figuring out what you want and doing it for you. Once I saved the changes and reloaded the environment - the water conformed to the shore lines and I got waves. Pretty nifty. Figured out a few other tricks. Will post the results later tonight.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Airplane won't sink into water.jpg (349.3 KB, 29 views)
__________________
Jim McWhorter
Fun2av8RC - I Fly All Scales
Airwolf Rocks !!!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:33 PM.