Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RF-X
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 01-20-2018, 01:54 PM
vlee vlee is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 53
Installed update successfully. Took about an hour of DL. Had to restart DL about 5 times. There was an error on the dialog box during DL, telling me the version was 0042! It was a good thing I did not abort and try the DL again as the DL was correctly for 1.5.

First impression on flying at Flight School - smoother and more responsive flying. Made me think I became a better pilot. Will check other flying sites later.

vl
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-20-2018, 02:01 PM
NigelR NigelR is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 43
Jeremy,

My second attempt at the install worked, after reading your post I closed down everything running in the background and also disabled McAfee real time scan.

Just quickly tried the new 'Ranch' site, seemed really smooth >90 fps! at 3440x1440, Gsync enabled,looking good. (fps in top corner of screen shot)

A quick session using the HP VR headset showed that I could only get 45fps at the 'Ranch', 90fps was achieved at the 'Flatlands'

Thanks for the tips.

Nigel

I7 6700k with 1080ti and 16Gb
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2018-01-20 (1).jpg (515.2 KB, 27 views)

Last edited by NigelR; 01-20-2018 at 02:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-20-2018, 02:05 PM
BaMMeR991 BaMMeR991 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 86
so far Ive tried several settings. running 3840X2160 was to demanding and Frame rate was around 45. i went to 2560X1440 and avg 70-80 frames which was smooth. I went to 1920x1080 and get 140 frames.
getting ready to try VR and I let ya know. i also have render manager enabled. when its off the video is choppy. when its on its choppy the first min or so then it gets smooth.

im running a 4k TV but its only 60hz. if its was 120 that would help a bunch. 2560x1440 is probably where ill stay at for now @60hz


I7 6700 4GHZ
32 gigs of ram
1 TB ssd

1080TI video msi trio nvidia

Last edited by BaMMeR991; 01-20-2018 at 02:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-20-2018, 02:54 PM
Jeremy Sebens's Avatar
Jeremy Sebens Jeremy Sebens is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by NigelR View Post
Jeremy,

My second attempt at the install worked, after reading your post I closed down everything running in the background and also disabled McAfee real time scan.
<snip>
Great! Just in case: you don't need to worry about closing down 32-bit stuff when actually running RF-X, since it's a 64-bit application.

I'm not sure where the problem lies with the updater, but we sure appreciate the report and your patience in working around it.

PS: Nice screenshot!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-20-2018, 03:17 PM
Nivlek Nivlek is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11
I've already uninstalled RF-X , including the downloaded files , reinstalled and currently re-downloading the update . I opened up task manager , as yet I haven't closed anything down , but at the moment I'm only using 19% of the installed 16Gb of memory .
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 01-20-2018, 03:36 PM
Jeremy Sebens's Avatar
Jeremy Sebens Jeremy Sebens is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nivlek View Post
...I'm only using 19% of the installed 16Gb of memory .
Since the software that updates RF-X is a 32-bit application, it has to fit within the 32-bit-addressable memory space. This is limited to 4GB, including video RAM. In practice, anything over 2GB memory usage from a single 32-bit app is getting risky.

To be clear, the update shouldn't be using very much memory at all, but there is clearly a bug that is causing it to go out of bounds under some conditions. Closing as many memory-hungry 32-bit apps as possible helps to make those bounds larger. Hopefully, this gives you a better chance to get through the update.

The simulator itself is a 64-bit application, and can access all of your system and video RAM if it needs to.

Last edited by Jeremy Sebens; 01-20-2018 at 03:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-20-2018, 03:36 PM
BaMMeR991 BaMMeR991 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 86
VR works pretty darn good

I just tried VR and grass lands is 90 FPS.....all others 45-60. if you use the oculus debug tool and set the pixel override to 1.5 it helps. but im using a 1080 TI so im not sure using the debug tool will help others I dont know. just be careful when using it. set it to high and it will crash. 1.5 is the sweet spot for me...........does the vsync option work with this update ? I have not tried, but i am using the render manager
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-20-2018, 03:40 PM
Jeremy Sebens's Avatar
Jeremy Sebens Jeremy Sebens is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 131
Yes, v-sync works from the console, and I recommend it as long as your framerate always exceeds your monitor's refresh rate.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-20-2018, 05:03 PM
technoid's Avatar
technoid technoid is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,250
I just spent a bunch of time flying Alpine Lake and wow another great flying field. All I can say is RF-X is the REAL DEAL !!!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-20-2018, 05:21 PM
BaMMeR991 BaMMeR991 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy Sebens View Post
Yes, v-sync works from the console, and I recommend it as long as your frame-rate always exceeds your monitor's refresh rate.
Jeremy my hats off to you and the team. all the negative feedback you guys took but now Im impressed !! and VR looks pretty darn good too ! for me VR works very well. frame-rate is a little low on all but grassland, but its not enough that causes any problem at all....really did a great job. Thank You for all the hours im sure everyone put in. with the news I read about Hobbico I hope everything continues to move forward.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-20-2018, 07:18 PM
001 001 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 9
How do I update? the RF-X updater says " you already have the most recent version of the program" (1.00.042)
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-20-2018, 07:22 PM
technoid's Avatar
technoid technoid is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by 001 View Post
How do I update? the RF-X updater says " you already have the most recent version of the program" (1.00.042)
The instructions are here.

http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=33036
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-20-2018, 07:50 PM
Nivlek Nivlek is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11
I've now downloaded and installed the update , it's working , but selecting 1920 x 1080 results in the program stalling , not locking up , but not continuing . A resolution of 1650 x 1050 works fine .
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-21-2018, 03:34 AM
rbattagi rbattagi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 1
Hello,
I write from Italy, I'm trying the new beta version, here are the first 2 issues:
- in the race, the keys to change camera do not work (this was already so in version 1.4)
- as I use the simulator in mode 1, I have successfully switched the channels but using the HUD they remain displayed in mode 2
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01-21-2018, 05:41 AM
Bellah1z's Avatar
Bellah1z Bellah1z is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Perth AUSTRALIA
Posts: 250
Excellent just got back from a surfing trip up North in Western Australia, downloading now ! Thanks to all the good people at KE !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:40 AM.