Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight 7
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2013, 01:06 PM
vertico's Avatar
vertico vertico is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 3
Realflight 7 Transmitter interface

The description of this states:
"One Great Planes RealFlight 7 R/C Flight Simulator DVD with Interface, Futaba Micro Style Adapter that unplugs to provide the JR/Spektrum/Tactic Connector"

Does this mean the included cable has a Futaba adapter that I only need to remove in order to plug the cable into my Spektrum radio?

I just want to make sure I don't need anything that is not included to use my Spektrum DX8 with the new style Transmitter interface

BTW the new TX interface is what lured me away from my other Sim to RF. Since I want to Sim with my standard TX it's a lot more convenient, plus cheaper!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2013, 01:24 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
I'm glad the new interface was released and I ordered a copy with it myself so I can utilize a completely wireless setup.

Yes, you plug the interface into the trainer port of your TX, so you're good to go.

That said, remember that that Interlink has more available buttons.

PPM trainer port communication never provides full access to your TX's capabilities, so you will loose a bit of compatibility with some models.

While some people may not care about this, I do.

Coupled with the wear and tear on your field Transmitter, and the need to use the built in battery ( it needs to be charged and your TX operates off the batteries while connected ), the Interlink IMHO is still a much better choice.

Don't discount using or purchasing the Interlink. You can always plug your TX into the Interlink and use it... but as most of us have done, you'll tire of this quickly and resort to using the Interlink alone.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2013, 01:57 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,799
vertico, that's exactly right. The RealFlight Interface cable will support the Spektrum-style connection right out of the box. Included is an adapter that converts that connector to the square Futaba-style plug. It probably comes all connected in the box, but all you have to do is unplug that adapter.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-30-2013, 02:18 PM
mrstamp80 mrstamp80 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 6
I do not own any previous versions of realflight.

Looking to get RF7, does anyone know if the interface will work with my FlySky FS-T6 transmitter? It has a trainer port on the back.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-30-2013, 02:25 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
You are MUCH better off purchasing the Interlink equipped version of Realflight.

See my prior post about using your own controller.

But to answer your question...

Your TX has PPM trainer port output, so yes it is LIKELY to work, though you may need to find the proper cable or at worst build your own.

However I assume that RF7 will have pre-set configurations to work with large name "standard" controllers like Tactic's, Futaba's, Spektrum's, Aurora's and JR's.

Lesser brands like yours typically suffer from lack of support in situations like these and that may mean you'll have to deal with that yourself.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!

Last edited by opjose; 10-30-2013 at 02:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-30-2013, 02:59 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,799
mrstamp80, I'm not familiar with that radio, so I can't give you a definite answer. If it outputs a PPM signal from its trainer port, then as opjose suggests, it should work in RealFlight provided there is an adapter that fits it. I'm not sure what its trainer port looks like.

RealFlight Support may be able to help answer your question.

RealFlight 7 ships with selectable radio profiles that cover the main transmitter manufacturers. But you should be able to create and save your own profile without too much trouble. You basically just need to understand a little bit about what you want each channel to control (e.g., channel 1: ailerons).

RF7 ships with a document designed to help you use your own radio with RealFlight and tailor things to your needs for the best experience possible. That document is easily accessible from within the software via the Help menu.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-30-2013, 03:11 PM
mrstamp80 mrstamp80 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 6
Thanks for the input. Do you know what cable i would need? Also was planning on getting the version with the tattic radio, just to have a back up. Didn't see the point of buying it with the interlink radio, for $10 more you get a useable radio. Made more sense.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-30-2013, 03:47 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,799
I don't know, sorry. That's why I'm thinking product support might be able to help more. If the trainer port is the same as a current Futaba or Spektrum radio, for example, chances are very good that it will work.

There are advantages to using the InterLink with RealFlight. opjose touched on some above. And all the models are set up with it in mind, and it has 8 channels, so everything just works without any further thought. But if you'd like to pick up a real 6 channel radio while you're at it, that option makes a lot of sense.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-30-2013, 05:58 PM
mrstamp80 mrstamp80 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 6
Thanks for your help, I called tech support and the answer I got was "I am really not sure." "I have never been asked that."

Will the tactic ttx600 work with most BNF planes? I am not trying to get off topic. Trying to make a decision I won't regret in a couple of weeks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-31-2013, 02:00 PM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,516
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrstamp80 View Post
Thanks for your help, I called tech support and the answer I got was "I am really not sure." "I have never been asked that."

Will the tactic ttx600 work with most BNF planes? I am not trying to get off topic. Trying to make a decision I won't regret in a couple of weeks.
As far as I know the tactic radio will work for the aircraft that are TX-R which are sold by tower hobbies. The BNF aircraft that connect to spektrum/JR DSM2/DSMX transmitters will not work.

Last edited by csgill75; 10-31-2013 at 02:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-31-2013, 04:53 PM
mrstamp80 mrstamp80 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 6
Does the RF7 w/interlink elite controller , come with the interface for use with a spectrum radio? Or would you have to get that interface separately? Thanks


I ask cause a may upgrade to a spextrum later. Just wanting to know what will work the best.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-31-2013, 05:39 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Quoting the Tower listing:

INCLUDES: One Great Planes RealFlight 7 R/C Flight Simulator DVD
InterLink Elite controller
Cable for JR and Hitec radios
Cable with micro-plug adapter for newer Futaba radios with square port (order GPMZ4064 if extra cable is needed)

---

And just in case you are unaware of it... Spektrum = JR for these purposes.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-05-2013, 02:49 PM
skauf's Avatar
skauf skauf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 19
Yes the cable to work with Futaba, Spektrum, Hitec and JR is included with the InterLink and Interface versions of RealFlight.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrstamp80 View Post
Does the RF7 w/interlink elite controller , come with the interface for use with a spectrum radio? Or would you have to get that interface separately? Thanks


I ask cause a may upgrade to a spextrum later. Just wanting to know what will work the best.
__________________
Steve Kaluf
Hobbico
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-06-2013, 12:34 AM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Yup, works great.

And configuring G7 for your own radios is a snap too.

Nicely done.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-09-2013, 07:09 PM
Fun2av8RC's Avatar
Fun2av8RC Fun2av8RC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Brandy Station, Virginia
Posts: 243
Jumping the gun a little bit. I just purchased RF 7 with the USB interface. All excited. What's this 'wireless' you are discussing? Do i need to buy a special interface to make that work? If so, where do I get one?

Quote:
Originally Posted by opjose View Post
I'm glad the new interface was released and I ordered a copy with it myself so I can utilize a completely wireless setup.

Yes, you plug the interface into the trainer port of your TX, so you're good to go.

That said, remember that that Interlink has more available buttons.

PPM trainer port communication never provides full access to your TX's capabilities, so you will loose a bit of compatibility with some models.

While some people may not care about this, I do.

Coupled with the wear and tear on your field Transmitter, and the need to use the built in battery ( it needs to be charged and your TX operates off the batteries while connected ), the Interlink IMHO is still a much better choice.

Don't discount using or purchasing the Interlink. You can always plug your TX into the Interlink and use it... but as most of us have done, you'll tire of this quickly and resort to using the Interlink alone.
__________________
Jim McWhorter
Fun2av8RC - I Fly All Scales
Airwolf Rocks !!!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:21 PM.