Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight 7
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 11-10-2013, 09:44 AM
alexvan alexvan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 34
I just ordered my copy with the new transmitter interface. I have the hope that:
- has been improved the compatibility with simstick
- isn't anymore required to press the reset button on the interface by switching the controller

Are my expectations well-founded?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-10-2013, 10:33 AM
Phunahm's Avatar
Phunahm Phunahm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 13
I too ordered the RF7 with the interface assuming it would work with Tactic out of box since the Picture shows tactic 600 and advanced...... I received the Sim and was disappointed to see it wont work out of box with my tx610 or txx650..... I made a adapter from a s-video patch cord and the a female 3.5 plug ,The sim works but not sure wiring is 100 % correct..... now... does the RF7 w the Tactic TX using wireless or a cord ? Am I going to have to buy more to get my TXX650 to work? which was my whole intention.......
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-10-2013, 03:21 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexvan View Post

- isn't anymore required to press the reset button on the interface by switching the controller

Are my expectations well-founded?
That one isn't.

The reset button must be pressed on the RF interface.

If you ordered the Interface instead of the Interlink, the Interface has a button on it, which acts like the reset button. This is also true of the version with the TX included.

If you are using your own radio this works pretty well so it is a non-issue.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-11-2013, 05:17 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexvan View Post
- isn't anymore required to press the reset button on the interface by switching the controller
As opjose described, there's nothing to switch to when using the new RealFlight Interface. Your radio is the only controller, and the reset button exists on the interface device itself.

For users connecting their radio to the InterLink Elite, they no longer need to select the InterLink before pressing the reset button to validate their controller.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-11-2013, 05:25 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,799
Phunahm, I'm not familiar with those exact Tactic radio models. The TTX600 that is available with RealFlight does not use the wireless trainer mode. It has a trainer port installed on the back that uses a 1/8" mini plug. The correct cable for that style of jack--which is also used by Spektrum radios, for example--is included in all RealFlight packages.* An adapter for Futaba-style square jacks is included as well.

*except the software-only upgrade, naturally
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 11-11-2013, 08:46 PM
Phunahm's Avatar
Phunahm Phunahm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Douglas View Post
Phunahm, I'm not familiar with those exact Tactic radio models. The TTX600 that is available with RealFlight does not use the wireless trainer mode. It has a trainer port installed on the back that uses a 1/8" mini plug. The correct cable for that style of jack--which is also used by Spektrum radios, for example--is included in all RealFlight packages.* An adapter for Futaba-style square jacks is included as well.

*except the software-only upgrade, naturally
so I will have to install a 1/8 jack in my ttx650 and or the tx610..... the txx600 are modded for Great plains to work with RF7
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-12-2013, 01:29 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
The TX610 has a standard trainer port which will work with the RF7 interface.

The TTX650 uses wireless trainer mode exclusively so it will NOT work with the RF7 interface.

You're better off purchasing RF7 WITH the Interlink.

The Interlink provides more functions than either of the radios you currently have.

AND you CAN hook your radio to the Interlink to use RF that way too...

Though you'll find the convenience of the Interlink outweights your desire to use your own radios.

Ultimately you'll end up using the Interlink exclusively. YES it -IS- that much better and more convenient.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-12-2013, 07:35 PM
Phunahm's Avatar
Phunahm Phunahm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 13
I just wish it was a little more clearer on the website , because I already bought the Interface RF7 and modded a cable to work with my tx610 which uses a s video style cable....
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-12-2013, 10:00 PM
Helimad Helimad is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by opjose View Post
The TX610 has a standard trainer port which will work with the RF7 interface.

The TTX650 uses wireless trainer mode exclusively so it will NOT work with the RF7 interface.

You're better off purchasing RF7 WITH the Interlink.

The Interlink provides more functions than either of the radios you currently have.

AND you CAN hook your radio to the Interlink to use RF that way too...

Though you'll find the convenience of the Interlink outweights your desire to use your own radios.

Ultimately you'll end up using the Interlink exclusively. YES it -IS- that much better and more convenient.
But the idea really is to be able to use your own radio that you fly your own model with and it seams that KE and RF have clearly missed the mark and not properly informing people of this problem and it's not until after they have purchased it and found out for themselves at a considerable cost only then have to pay out more money for the full pack with the interlink elite.

Bad business practise IMHO.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-12-2013, 11:27 PM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,516
I don't see it a problem with the KE interface but a issue with the transmitter you are using. The manual states that you may need an adapter for the radio that you use but they do cover the most popular brands right out of the box.

Just get one of these for under $5.00


Last edited by csgill75; 11-13-2013 at 12:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-13-2013, 07:30 AM
Phunahm's Avatar
Phunahm Phunahm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by csgill75 View Post
I don't see it a problem with the KE interface but a issue with the transmitter you are using. The manual states that you may need an adapter for the radio that you use but they do cover the most popular brands right out of the box.

Just get one of these for under $5.00

I know about those adapters my point was it isnt clear until you get the product.... I made my own cable however the description needs to be rephrased ..Now it was said that Im not going to get the full function using this method VS buying the Tactic version......
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-13-2013, 11:29 AM
TeoKnight TeoKnight is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2
So is the TTX650 a completely incompatible Transmitter for RF7 due to the lack of a way to connect to the interface?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-13-2013, 12:09 PM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,516
Quote:
Originally Posted by TeoKnight View Post
So is the TTX650 a completely incompatible Transmitter for RF7 due to the lack of a way to connect to the interface?
Seems that its only compatible with other Radios that use wireless Trainer systems. To connect to the interface or interlink you must have a physical connection available or you could purchase a SimStick for full wireless control.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-13-2013, 12:20 PM
TeoKnight TeoKnight is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2
Thanks for the input. I guess I need to re-evaluate my idea of purchasing TX650. Does the SimStick work pretty well?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-13-2013, 12:39 PM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,516
Quote:
Originally Posted by TeoKnight View Post
Thanks for the input. I guess I need to re-evaluate my idea of purchasing TX650. Does the SimStick work pretty well?
Simstick will require you to connect a compatible Receiver to use your Transmitter with the device. I have ordered a Simstick pro for myself and should have it in the next couple days. I would assume I would be able to use the Expo programmed in my Transmitter and infact all the settings i have setup in the Transmitter on the aircraft in the Simulator.

SIMSTICK PRO is compatible with almost all radio Systems*

ALL Futaba S-BUS
ALL Futaba NON S-Bus receivers
ALL Spektrum DSMX and DSM2 receivers and satelites
ALL JR - DMSS and DSM2
ALL Hitec Radios
ALL Turnigy
ALL Graupner
ALL Walkera

Last edited by csgill75; 11-13-2013 at 01:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:28 PM.