Go Back   Knife Edge > Developer's Corner > FlightAxis Link
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2018, 05:50 PM
Jeremy Sebens's Avatar
Jeremy Sebens Jeremy Sebens is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 108
Steam beta available for 12-channel FlightAxis Link

There is now a beta available that enables 12-channel control through FlightAxis Link. It is in the "flightaxislinkbeta" branch. There are no other differences from the main branch.

Tridge and others have found exciting uses for higher channel-count applications, and this beta is in response to that. Implementation follows the same template as the existing 8 channels.

How to get it:
To join this beta:
  1. Right-click on RealFlight 8 in your Steam Library, then select Properties.
  2. In the Properties window, select the Betas tab, and click the pulldown list.
  3. Select "flightaxislinkbeta"
  4. Close the Properties dialog.

Wait for RealFlight 8 to update. If it doesn't do so immediately, you can force an update by completely restarting Steam. To do so, right click the Steam icon in your system tray and select Exit. Once everything closes, run Steam again, and the update should complete.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2018, 10:07 PM
tridge tridge is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 43
Fantastic, thanks Jeremy!
I've tested this with ArduPilot and it works well.
The PR for supporting this in ArduPilot is here:
https://github.com/ArduPilot/ardupilot/pull/9910
I expect to merge this today.
I've also tested that sending 12 channels works with the older flightaxis that only allows for 8 channels. It just ignores the extra 4 channels.
Cheers, Tridge
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2018, 10:30 PM
StevenHAtRFD StevenHAtRFD is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 1
Is it possible to get this feature with the non-steam DVD-installed real flight 8?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2018, 04:31 PM
Stevesies Stevesies is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 4
Yes is it possible to path DVD or Horizon Hobby Tower versions? Very exciting, I'm keen to try out the new channels!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-2018, 03:30 PM
Jeremy Sebens's Avatar
Jeremy Sebens Jeremy Sebens is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 108
Yes, we'll be rolling this beta out to the DVD side very soon.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-14-2018, 03:57 PM
Jeremy Sebens's Avatar
Jeremy Sebens Jeremy Sebens is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 108
This feature is now also available to DVD/Tower Digital users. More information here.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:39 AM.