Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Current Products > RealFlight 9
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2019, 08:33 AM
dja2424 dja2424 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 31
WS1000 Dongle Support

I couldn't find it in the specs or discussion so far . . . Is the WS1000 dongle supported in RealFlight 9?

Thanks, dja2424
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2019, 12:52 PM
dja2424 dja2424 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 31
Answered my own question

Looks like they updated the WS1000 dongle description. Reads as follows:

Compatible Simulators*
RealFlight 9
RealFlight 8 (including Horizon Hobby Edition)
DRL (Drone Racing League) Simulator
LiftOff FPV Simulator
HotProps FPV Simulator
AeroFly RC Simulator
VMach Media FPV Event PE
VelociDrone FPV Racing Simulator
Android - Absolute RC Plane Sim
Android - FPV FreeRider

* Known incompatible simulator software:
Realflight 7.5 and below
Realflight X
Phoenix RC Simulator 5 and below
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2019, 06:41 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,799
I can confirm the WS1000 is supported in RealFlight 9.

Basically, RF9 has the exact same level of controller support as RF8, plus enhanced support for the InterLink DX and some other controller mapping improvements.

For example, you can now combine two buttons to behave as a tri-state control. This is used a lot in the new InterLink DX radio profile, but it can also be helpful if you're using a controller with fewer than 4 axes. On a gamepad, for example, you could map the left and right shoulder buttons to the rudder. It would be centered most of the time, and pressing a button would give you full deflection in that direction. It's not ideal, clearly, but would be preferable to having no rudder at all, or having it stuck at full deflection.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-2019, 07:15 PM
Jerryzito Jerryzito is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
Dongle won't go into bind mode

My computer recognizes the dongle but when I push the bind button, the light does not flicker.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2019, 09:46 PM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,516
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerryzito View Post
My computer recognizes the dongle but when I push the bind button, the light does not flicker.
The function of the WS1000 is not something supported by Knife Edge or here on the forum, unless someone here can answer from experience, your best course of action would be to contact the manufacturer of the Hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-14-2019, 10:12 AM
Ray10's Avatar
Ray10 Ray10 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerryzito View Post
My computer recognizes the dongle but when I push the bind button, the light does not flicker.
Are you pressing the button while inserting it into a USB port?

I thought forums are for the exchange of info among forum members, which even helps the mfrs check the pulse of their products. Horizon Hobby is Knife Edge.

Last edited by Ray10; 11-14-2019 at 10:44 AM. Reason: update
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-14-2019, 02:26 PM
12oclockhigh 12oclockhigh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4,026
Knife Edge and Horizon Hobbies are two separate companies.
Knife Edge develops the software. HH markets the software and hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-14-2019, 03:19 PM
BrokeDad's Avatar
BrokeDad BrokeDad is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2,132
For Spektrum radios:

If the WS1000 is going into bind mode you need to then turn the radio on while holding the bind button or go to Bind in the menus and select it that way.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-16-2019, 07:19 PM
mrloveri69 mrloveri69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 1
i can confirm the dongle works with Ver 9. Make sure you are pressing the button on it while inserting it. Binds like a charm
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:45 PM.