Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G2
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2001, 10:07 AM
Wimpy Wimpy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: TX
Posts: 13
Error Trying to Update or Register

Every time I try to register or update online, I get the error message.

Error connecting to Server, Check your Internet Connection...., Server may be down, Try again later.

After I hit OK I get an error message box that says, KEError 185

RF Tech support said try again later.
And keep trying till it connects.

I installed it on another machine and it works fine. But this is not the machine I want to run it on.
Is this a known Problem? If so, when will it get fixed?

I have had the software for almost a week now, and nothing.

How about putting the updates on the web so we can at least get them while the BUGS are worked out.

My CD ver. .219, maybe its a problem with just that version.

Thanks,
T

A so far, unhappy customer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2001, 01:00 PM
Jim Coleman Jim Coleman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Corvallis, OR USA
Posts: 181
I don't suppose you're behind a firewall or a NAT. If you have DSL or another high speed service you may have one and not know it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2001, 03:46 PM
Wimpy Wimpy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: TX
Posts: 13
Not behind a firewall

I am not behind anything.

The other machine that worked dialed up to the same account.

It is not my internet connection.

I am the ISP.

Try Again

Thanks,
T
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2001, 07:45 PM
Wimpy Wimpy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: TX
Posts: 13
Message Correction

The message is "KEError 183 Connecting to archive server"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2001, 02:40 PM
Scott Kemp Scott Kemp is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Corvallis, OR USA
Posts: 156
Submit as a bug at www.knifeedge.com and we'll look into it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-31-2001, 07:08 AM
Wimpy Wimpy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: TX
Posts: 13
Tech Support

Scott,
I talked to Erin at RF tech support, he is supposed to get with you on the problem.

Also submitted a Bug Report.

Thanks,
Wimpy
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-08-2001, 04:44 PM
Wimpy Wimpy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: TX
Posts: 13
Status ?

Is there any status change on this problem?

It has been over 3 weeks since I reported this to RF Tech Support.
I have posted bug reports here as well.

What's the scoop?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-08-2001, 06:55 PM
Scott Kemp Scott Kemp is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Corvallis, OR USA
Posts: 156
What is your name? I cant find the bug in our defect tracking system. I cant find an email for you either, which is why I am asking here.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-09-2001, 05:16 AM
Scotty740 Scotty740 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Nashport, Oh USA
Posts: 17
Answer?

When you find out could you let me know too? I have a friend that is getting the same error (183) when he trys to connect and update.

Thanks

TSk 46s
Raptor
Advance 40
__________________
TSk 46s
Raptor
Advance 40
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-09-2001, 03:14 PM
Madmax Madmax is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 198
Send a message via ICQ to Madmax
You didn't say which operating system you are using. If you use Win98, you might want to try to upgrade with a "disabled start-up group"

This is the way I do it when I upgrade or play MP, otherwise there is way too many bells and whistles running in my systray ( firewall, etc... )

Click on Start-Run, then type msconfig. Select Selective Startup, and uncheck the "load startup group items" Click apply and restart.

Then connect to the Internet, and try upgrading. Works for me. I don't know if this function is availlable in Win2K and ME.

To go back to the "normal" startup, start msconfig again, and select "normal startup". Click apply and restart.

Let me know if it works.



Maxime Michaud
__________________
Maxime Michaud
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-10-2001, 05:23 AM
Wimpy Wimpy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: TX
Posts: 13
Update Problem

Scott,

I sent you an Email.
Plus resubmitted a Bug Report


Max,
I did a clean install of 98se, ME, 2000.
Had the same problem with all 3.
I did an install on my old machine(98se) and it works fine, but that machine is too slow to run G2.

Wimpy
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-10-2001, 08:27 PM
bourno bourno is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Norfolk, NE
Posts: 24
Can't update or reg. either

I have version 2.00.219 running windows Me. At the chat room, I have seen another who has been unable to update and has .219 also.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-11-2001, 12:22 AM
CrazyHerb
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I'm right there with you...
getting KE 183, stuck on 2.00.214 CD version...
Got through once, enough to register.

I have starband (satalite internet) so I will call and verify I'm not behind a firewall somewhere and if so, see if I can get through it.

Any help would be great...I'll post follow-up if there is a firewall on me and if I make it through.

Steven G. Herbertson
CrazyHerb
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-11-2001, 10:27 PM
bourno bourno is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Norfolk, NE
Posts: 24
Tried max's solution, but no luck for me on that. Still waiting on word from my local dial-up provider if they have a firewall or something that would give me problem with this application so far only.

Has there been any intentions to have the realflight site include the manual update for G2 also? Never had a problem with deluxe to get the updates. Also, for people who aren't hooked up to the internet, they could still get updates by downloading it elsewhere, and then run it on their home computer.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-12-2001, 08:27 AM
Evan G Evan G is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: champaign, Il
Posts: 17
One question is, what type of modem(s) are you using? I have noticed that on the system profiles that people have given with this problem (only 2 thus far) they are both using US robotics modems. What are you using?

Evan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:13 PM.