Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G5
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2011, 10:39 PM
master22 master22 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 147
swap files problems

I tried to download the DeLorean car from the movie back to The Future, and i'm having some problems.

whoever uploaded that car forgot to include the motor, So i get a message that says "unable to find this engine, a default will be used"

strange...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2011, 10:51 PM
Norton's Avatar
Norton Norton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: CA,
Posts: 3,796
The engine is probably from a Exp Pack you don't have or it was downloaded incorrectly?
__________________
I'd like to see a 2 file per day upload limit.

TN..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2011, 10:51 PM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,653
Its not that he forgot the motor,
more than likely you don't have the correct or same version of RF that he exported it from

which version are you using ?.......I'm betting its 4.0
__________________
Photography MegaryT [[;]
(aka Maj. Numbskully)
https://plus.google.com/collection/IPvFbB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2011, 10:53 PM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norton
The engine is probably from a Exp Pack you don't have or it was downloaded incorrectly?

or that
__________________
Photography MegaryT [[;]
(aka Maj. Numbskully)
https://plus.google.com/collection/IPvFbB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2011, 10:56 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
He would've downloaded it correctly. The question is, did he install it correctly? I'm going with the Expansion Pack theory, though.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-01-2011, 11:23 PM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,653
If it is that
I don't think its a good idea to edit physics for EAs with Exp. pack engines or motors
or at least post some specs in the description , so others who dont have it can at least edit their own
there are far more folks who don't have all of the EX Packs than do....................Just MO
__________________
Photography MegaryT [[;]
(aka Maj. Numbskully)
https://plus.google.com/collection/IPvFbB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-01-2011, 11:42 PM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,348
Looks like the same problem as Props Maj. How cane anyone know what EP an engine came from?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-12-2012, 09:10 PM
bananaman's Avatar
bananaman bananaman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Quote:
Out of curiosity, has anyone seen a DDS error in G6 yet?
Yes, no problems until I tried to import the Curtiss A-12 Shrike.
Version 6.00.032. Get a DDS error, the send report option and shutdown. Tried the suggestions listed, but still fails.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-12-2012, 11:33 PM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,653
suggestions listed where?
__________________
Photography MegaryT [[;]
(aka Maj. Numbskully)
https://plus.google.com/collection/IPvFbB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-13-2012, 04:52 AM
bananaman's Avatar
bananaman bananaman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
In this thread there is post 32, 47, and 48. A search of the forum doesn't bring up obvious clues for version 6 so I tried the ones here as well. In older versions I've had a couple fail, but the download was corrupted. Download again and it worked. Just the Curtiss for some reason, won't load for me.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-15-2014, 02:18 PM
ven2s's Avatar
ven2s ven2s is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 98
I am sorry guys, I said I was trying to upload/import, I am actually trying export a variant to RF-7, of the Agusta 109/A109. But the system says; (This variant is based on a different custom aircraft model than the one in our database. If this variant is intended to go with this custom aircraft model, you will have to download the current version and export again. If this variant is for a completely different aircraft, then we don't have that aircraft so please rename and export the entire aircraft instead.") Actually the A109 EA does exist in RF (G3.5), and I have followed the above instructions, and even the instructions Boof69 sent me. But to no avail;Any ideas? Ive also exported the Entire Aircraft; doesn't work either..... ideas, suggestions, comments?
__________________
I'm fine, really...I'll panic later!

Last edited by ven2s; 08-15-2014 at 02:20 PM. Reason: additional imfo.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-15-2014, 08:29 PM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,348
Can you post a link to the A109 AV you are trying to use?
or are you trying to export an AV of your own creation.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-15-2014, 11:27 PM
ven2s's Avatar
ven2s ven2s is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 98
AV of my own creation based on the A109EA. I am travelling so I wont see this post again till next Thursday.
__________________
I'm fine, really...I'll panic later!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-15-2014, 11:28 PM
ven2s's Avatar
ven2s ven2s is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 98
Smile Agusta 109 AV

Boof, here's my AV.

ven2s
Attached Files
File Type: rfx A109s LS RF-7_AV.RFX (52.2 KB, 4 views)
__________________
I'm fine, really...I'll panic later!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-17-2014, 11:13 AM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,348
I looked up your files and found that you uploaded an AV in 2010 named the A109 LS av. It requires this EA You must have based your current AV on that old AV file. Once I imported that EA your new AV shows up in the sim.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:47 AM.