Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Current Products > RealFlight 8
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 01-10-2018, 10:15 AM
TomC TomC is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by GordonB View Post
I bought a disk from my own country (UK) and it loaded successfully. After registering it, I updated to the latest version, again with no problems.

What is the moral of this story?

NEVER DOWNLOAD SOFTWARE WHEN A DISK IS AVAILABLE AND NEVER DOWNLOAD FROM AN OVERSEAS SITE

PS.....PayPal ruled in my favour and Tower Hobbies refunded my $99.99 in full. A nice Christmas ending
I did not have any problems downloading/installing the download version of RF8. This is a great way to get this, and other software. Esp. if you do not have a dvd drive. Many new gaming laptops like my nice new Alienware 17 R4 do not have one.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-12-2018, 01:28 AM
MShaughnessy MShaughnessy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 4
I agree, my Samsung notebook 9 pro doesn't have a disc drive either so that's why I opted for the download version, I was actually happy to see it. I had no issues with the download, just a minor hiccup during installation.

i have a nvidia geforce gtx 950m but I feel like my frame rate bogs still. I just changed my physX setting to use the gtx card instead of intel. so i'll see if that does anything.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-18-2018, 06:04 PM
JMK JMK is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madcom View Post
Hello

The installer is a bit bitchy. There must be no space in the folder where the "Realflight_8_Installer.exe" is.
Copy it to C: \ Realflight_8_Installer.exe and then the setup will run without problems.

Kind regards
Sven
This is true but in order to install it I had to create a account with admin rights without the space. Then use that account to install.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-23-2018, 06:19 PM
marshallair marshallair is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: St. Louis, MO area
Posts: 1
None of the above have worked for me (see below). Same exact error. Ran RF6.5 no problem. Windows 10 Pro running on Microsoft Surface Pro (4). Anyone have news on how to fix?

I have:
- Run it as Administrator (right clicked - but my main user is an Administrator, so shouldn't matter)
- Run it from C:\ (root)
- Created a new Administrator user with no spaces in the user name, and run it from there directly and by right-clicking and running as Administrator
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:25 PM.