Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight 7
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2018, 11:01 AM
Flapper Flapper is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 146
RF 7.5 Upgrade

Currently using RF8, with the new Interlink-X. Time to sell off 7.5 with the old Interlink Plus.....
But, I notice my disk is labeled "upgrade". Will the new purchaser be able to install/register it? Or should I include the old 5.5 full copy I have, have him install that first, then "upgrade"? Heck, if need be, I could roll him back to G3, if it will even install on newer machines.....

I do have the cases with registration keys, so that part won't be an issue....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2018, 11:56 AM
BrokeDad's Avatar
BrokeDad BrokeDad is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,504
I believe the buyer will need the older copy to register and then upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2018, 03:37 PM
adrenoline 60 adrenoline 60 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 644
The RealFlight 7.5 Upgrade is a Stand Alone Program.
It does Not Require a Previous Edition be Installed.
It Does However, Require a Valid, RealFlight Serial Numbered Interface, for Activation.
You'll have to Contact Software Support, to Deactivate Your Registration,
Before the New Purchaser can Activate it, as his own.
Just to be sure:
Verify the InterLink Plus serial numbers will still be honored.
Although the InterLink Plus us no longer "Officially Supported" it is still a valid RealFligt Interface.
I wouldn't Expect any problem there, But I would Positively Verify, before Sale, to be sure.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2018, 04:16 PM
Bill Stuntz's Avatar
Bill Stuntz Bill Stuntz is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Columbus, OH USA
Posts: 385
Send a message via ICQ to Bill Stuntz
I had a similar problem when I bought a used copy of 5.5 a few years ago. It had been registered by the seller's kid - who didn't remember what he'd said when he registered it. I explained the situation to RF tech support, and they de-registered the s/n so I could register it under my account. A little bit of a pain, but we worked it out.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2018, 05:48 PM
Flapper Flapper is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 146
Hoping to avoid the testing, but looks like I should go ahead....

Was using the old interlink with RF 7.5 up until I got RF 8 about 2 weeks ago....
Will see how a fresh install works of 7.5 alone, with the Interlink, before I sell.
Of course, will deregister ahead of time.

(BTW - the Interlink Plus by itself is recognized as a valid device with RF 8)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-30-2018, 06:05 PM
Bill Stuntz's Avatar
Bill Stuntz Bill Stuntz is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Columbus, OH USA
Posts: 385
Send a message via ICQ to Bill Stuntz
I find it interesting that RF8 defaults to use the RF7 controller if both controllers are plugged in. I have to manually select the RF8/X controller in RF8 unless I unplug the RF7 controller. But then I usually forget to plug in the other controller before I start RF when I want to use 7.5.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:06 AM.