Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Designer's Corner > RealFlight 6 - Designer's Corner
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #151  
Old 05-30-2012, 09:42 PM
Madratter's Avatar
Madratter Madratter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,471
I ran into a little problem trying to configure Direct 3d. My changes were not getting saved and had no affect.

It turns out you must run the program as administrator. Right click on your 3ds max icon and select "Run as administrator".
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old 05-30-2012, 09:51 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Is that right? I could never get it to work either. I bet Boof has UAC off. I've asked him the same question a while back.
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 05-31-2012, 12:06 AM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,348
Um yeah I usually turn UAC off as part of an OS install/reinstall. I also have a little regedit called "take ownership". Once installed an entry is added to the right click menu that allows me to gain full read/write access to install folders. This is merely a shortcut to what's possible in the properties of any file. Super handy tweak.
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old 05-31-2012, 07:11 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
I get by just fine with UAC. I did have to do Take Ownership reg edit once to do something specific, but now I forget what that was.
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old 05-31-2012, 07:41 AM
Madratter's Avatar
Madratter Madratter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,471
I also run under UAC with Windows 7 and I almost never run under an administrator account. I want those protections working for me. Of course, I do end up having to figure out the occasional hiccup like this one.
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old 05-31-2012, 08:04 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
I find very few programs that UAC interferes with. I'm with you on the protection.
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old 05-31-2012, 09:14 AM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,348
Yeah well I'm an IT professional yup...and I don't need no stinking UAC.
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old 05-31-2012, 11:08 PM
Madratter's Avatar
Madratter Madratter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,471
I had to go to the airport tonight, so I got a limited amount done. However, I did eliminate a bunch of vertices causes by the way Blender does smoothing. It made almost no difference in triangle count however. The objects involved then needed to have their SGs redone. Then I actually got to start modeling again. That is yet another learning curve. Here is a render of the engine that I have been working on. Oh, and last night the TGA was switched over to 4096x4096.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg MotorDetail2.jpg (122.9 KB, 12 views)
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old 06-01-2012, 07:06 PM
Madratter's Avatar
Madratter Madratter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,471
Well I had something interesting happen to me with 3ds max. Somehow my observer got switched so that it was identical to the pilot. I had to go back to a previously saved version of the file, save just that one object, and then merge. Fortunately, things are back to normal.

I have continued to work on the engine. I probably have about as many triangles tied up in it as I can at this point. Here is a progress shot from within RF6. Polygons now stand at 17851.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ScreenShot1338591506.jpg (402.4 KB, 8 views)

Last edited by Madratter; 06-01-2012 at 07:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old 06-01-2012, 09:48 PM
Madratter's Avatar
Madratter Madratter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,471
I just added twenty two more rigging wires, this time to the tail boom. I'm doing better on my polygon budget than I hoped. I'm now at 18,027.

I absolutely love one aspect of 3ds max. You can create a basic shape, edit it with a modifier (editable poly in this case), and still modify the basic shape later (length for these wires).

Say for example, I wanted to change the radius of these wires later. To a uniform .15 instead of .1. It would be simple.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ScreenShot1338601080.jpg (270.4 KB, 10 views)
Reply With Quote
  #161  
Old 06-01-2012, 09:49 PM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,348
It's great to see you are seeing some bright side.
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 06-01-2012, 09:54 PM
Madratter's Avatar
Madratter Madratter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,471
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boof69 View Post
It's great to see you are seeing some bright side.
I am so beyond glad I made the switch at this point.
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 06-01-2012, 11:33 PM
Madratter's Avatar
Madratter Madratter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,471
I would like to take this fuselage, and basically create new faces where the red dots are and do away with some of the existing faces so that basically there are some walls along the back side of the fuselage instead of everything being solid. In Blender, I know how to connect the vertices to form new faces, but I cannot figure out how to do that in 3ds max.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg WallQuestion.jpg (308.4 KB, 11 views)
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 06-01-2012, 11:52 PM
abaser's Avatar
abaser abaser is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: stuttgart, AR
Posts: 4,464
Select the edges you want to connect (with the red dots). Now, click the small dialog box next to connect. This will open a popup box that has different parameters to adjust. You can add more edges, spread them apart, or slide them to one side. Im not quite sure what you are wanting in your second part, but I assume you are wanting to create depth. Im not sure this is the best way, but select the inner faces of what you just created, and extrude those faces inward, using the same dialog box as connect. Just my .02.
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 06-02-2012, 08:16 AM
Madratter's Avatar
Madratter Madratter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,471
The back of the fuselage is redone as I wanted.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg NewFuse.jpg (269.3 KB, 12 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:34 PM.