Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G5
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 3 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2009, 03:17 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,704
Compatibility issue with older CPUs

We have just discovered a compatibility issue between G5 and older CPU models. It manifests as a crash in setup.exe (not setup2.exe/Installer2) as soon as the G5 disk is inserted into the drive. Note that it appears similar to the DEP-related issue where Installer2 crashes immediately after inserting the G5 disk, but it is a completely different problem.

We are working on a fix. In the meantime there is no workaround except installing on a different computer.

The following CPUs are affected:
Intel Pentium III or older
AMD Athlon (650 MHz 1400 MHz)
AMD Athlon XP (1500+ 3200+)
AMD Duron (600 MHz 1800 MHz)
AMD Sempron (2000+ 3300+)
AMD Athlon MP (1000 MHz 3000+)
AMD Geode NX (667 MHz 2200 MHz)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2009, 11:27 PM
rc_sportpilot's Avatar
rc_sportpilot rc_sportpilot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
AMD Athlon XP 3000+ User

I didn't get the BSOD, but I got the send error report window. After clicking on the setup 2 folder and running setup2.exe instead, I received "Cannot find import; DLL may be missing, corrupt, or wrong version File "NLVSCAN2.dll", error 126." Not sure if this additional info helps or not, but nevertheless, I'm anxiously awaiting a patch for the older CPUs.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2009, 11:37 PM
Norton's Avatar
Norton Norton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: CA,
Posts: 3,796
Read post #1 and #7.

http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=24413
__________________
I'd like to see a 2 file per day upload limit.

TN..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2009, 11:54 PM
rc_sportpilot's Avatar
rc_sportpilot rc_sportpilot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
AMD Athlon XP 3000+ User

I just want to report that I tried the suggestion from tnorton12000 and it did not resolve the issue, but thanks anyways. The problem persists with my AMD Athlon XP 3000+.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-07-2009, 05:00 PM
kec kec is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Request weekly update for this problem

I encountered this problem earlier this week. Until this problem is corrected, I'd like an update once per week.

Thanks in advance,
KEC

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Douglas
We are working on a fix. In the meantime there is no workaround except installing on a different computer.

The following CPUs are affected:
Intel Pentium III or older
AMD Athlon (650 MHz 1400 MHz)
AMD Athlon XP (1500+ 3200+)
AMD Duron (600 MHz 1800 MHz)
AMD Sempron (2000+ 3300+)
AMD Athlon MP (1000 MHz 3000+)
AMD Geode NX (667 MHz 2200 MHz)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-10-2009, 11:27 PM
rc_sportpilot's Avatar
rc_sportpilot rc_sportpilot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
Any updates?

Any updates on the fix?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-17-2009, 09:42 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,704
We have fixed this problem in the latest version, 5.00.027. Once new G5 disks are manufactured that contain this version (or a subsequent one), you will be able to contact RealFlight Technical Support and receive a new disk that will work for you.

Note that due to the nature of this problem, it is impossible to fix it via online update. A new disk is the only possible solution.

A new disk is only required if you're experiencing the exact problem described in my original post, however. Other problems can be fixed by an online update.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-21-2009, 01:04 PM
Robert Mc Coy Robert Mc Coy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
G5 setup

I'm also having this problem and would like to be notified when the problem is corrected Thanks Robert McCoy

Last edited by Robert Mc Coy; 11-21-2009 at 01:53 PM. Reason: add more INFO
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-21-2009, 01:32 PM
Norton's Avatar
Norton Norton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: CA,
Posts: 3,796
Read the post right above your own. You have to contact tech support and get a new disk.
__________________
I'd like to see a 2 file per day upload limit.

TN..
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-23-2009, 07:14 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Mc Coy
I'm also having this problem and would like to be notified when the problem is corrected Thanks Robert McCoy
Nobody is going to notify you when it's fixed. Call tech support to arrange to receive new discs, as stated in post #7
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-25-2009, 01:22 PM
js3862 js3862 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 728
I just called on this and the discs aren't currently available. The rep at GP said that they're trying to get the discs pressed as quickly as possible but that for now they don't have them available. He suggested trying to call back between 7 and 10 days to check again for availability.




Mr. Helpful
__________________
Now it's a simulator AND a game!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-25-2009, 03:35 PM
badfish badfish is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chigger Creek Farms - Alvin, Texas
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by js3862
I just called on this and the discs aren't currently available. The rep at GP said that they're trying to get the discs pressed as quickly as possible but that for now they don't have them available. He suggested trying to call back between 7 and 10 days to check again for availability.




Mr. Helpful

That's great to hear. I called them also once I figured out what to do and have to say that those guys at KE Software are great. That they are there to take care of us..
Thanks for the response..
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-03-2009, 10:17 AM
whizkidtn whizkidtn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 2
Suggestion for Tech Support...

I would simple suggest that they put the updated software on their server for download since to activate you have to have a valid serial number anyway. That way, no waiting!!

Another suggestion would be to simple burn a disk and mail it to those that contact tech support concerning this issue so that those that have already purchased the new upgrade (like me) can get going ASAP!

Just my 2 cents!

BTW: I do really enjoy the software and these folks make great stuff - I just want to enjoy it before next year!

Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-24-2009, 06:24 PM
hardwork12 hardwork12 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 21
Angry Angry customer so they check compatabity..NOT

Just got my gift bummer I have an AMD 2700+ and AMD 2400 neither work so for now my G5 realflight will collect dust hope they are enjoying their holiday. I spent hours on this until I figured out it was an AMD incompatibility issue then I came here and confirmed my finding.

Unfortunately if they can't fix the running of setup.exe I am not very confidant that they can deal with video comparability issues with the CPU's. I don't disagree with a previous post that its better to move forward and forget older systems as it may lead to better products but this should be an upfront an PUBLISHED information for Two reasons (an like the other poster I own G2) 1) I would not have purchased the product for now obviously not great for the company sales 2) Had I known I am sure there is a version of realflight I can run that has much better gravity driven physics than G2 and would have looked to find and buy that until such time as G5 is fixed.

I feel for now they should at least make a past earlier rev available to those of us with this issue!!!! They should also be upfront about what the delay is being caused by see my concern above. If G4.5 works they should give us that at least !!!!!!!!

Hope you all have a great holiday everyone here is always helpful I hope that includes those that are working on the issue.

Last edited by hardwork12; 12-24-2009 at 08:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-23-2009, 12:38 AM
badfish badfish is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chigger Creek Farms - Alvin, Texas
Posts: 8
I'm also having this problem and would like to be notified when the problem is corrected. Best regards. Kit Keith. badfish_kk@yahoo.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:25 AM.