Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G4
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 3 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #76  
Old 06-06-2009, 08:44 AM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,653
I'm really glad to see that that a lot of you agree to what I suggested in the first post to this thread:....
And there have been MANY other GREAT ideas here so far !
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maj. Numbskully
Great Idea for a thread max.....
I would like to see a winch system for gliders
or at least a "bungee" system like "Up-Start"
and\or enable a way for two users in MP to tow and release gliders
or at least an A.I . Tow plane
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 06-06-2009, 02:04 PM
brentg's Avatar
brentg brentg is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 466
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffpn
Yuck. Please, KE, don't hold back on file quality to make it compatible with old software!!!

Yuck!............... So I take it you dont use any of the G3.5 or 4 custom content,or maybe you do, So importing is ok but not export?

Maybe my saying 3.5 was a stretch, but i am sure when G5 comes out, and if they change the extension, I will get just as many personal requests for porting my custom G5 content for G4 and G4.5 users.

They dont have to hold the quality of the software back, it is mostly the other way around like the addons that had to be upscaled to G4, The export problem lies mostly in the Kex file anyway.
__________________
If it's not broke, Don't break it.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 06-06-2009, 04:59 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
I have a grand total of 2 custom aircraft installed, both of which I own IRL. But that is not why I don't want to export in old formats. G4.5 can import anything. Then you can tweak it to fly right, if needed. I think that the software could become bloated if it ultimately has to become compatible with several different file types, something surely would suffer. No reason people can't upgrade to 4.5, I did. Or learn how to make their own models for their older version. I'd say 9 out of 10 modelers here had no experience before RF.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 06-06-2009, 07:33 PM
brentg's Avatar
brentg brentg is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 466
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffpn
I have a grand total of 2 custom aircraft installed, both of which I own IRL. But that is not why I don't want to export in old formats. G4.5 can import anything. Then you can tweak it to fly right, if needed. I think that the software could become bloated if it ultimately has to become compatible with several different file types, something surely would suffer. No reason people can't upgrade to 4.5, I did. Or learn how to make their own models for their older version. I'd say 9 out of 10 modelers here had no experience before RF.

That helps explain why you don't have any interest in the import/export of RF, And yes you can import anything in 4.5, If KE had not changed the Kex converter, there would not be a issue of importing user kex for 4.5 back to 3.5. and yes maybe the software could suffer, maybe not, not a programmer. And yes upgrading to 4.5 is a option, I did also, but still run 3.5 for helping in the community if time warrants. Your point is taken though it seems one sided, enough said....
__________________
If it's not broke, Don't break it.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 06-09-2009, 08:38 AM
akz28's Avatar
akz28 akz28 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philly Boy
Posts: 60
Lots of good ideas for G5 in this thread.

I would like to see one simple feature added (simple in idea, not sure about programing)

I mentioned this in a previous thread.

It would be really nice to be able to pick your plane and airport BEFORE launching Real Flight.

Adding this feature into the launcher would be nice.
That way you can get right down to flying what and where you want straight away without having to pick another plane and reload another airport once RF loads.

Maybe if this is simple enough to do, these nice folks will incorporate this feature into the G4.5 launcher.
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 06-09-2009, 09:00 AM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,653
Thats pretty simple really ...
just make sure that your favorite AP and Air craft is loaded before you shut down RF
they will both load "automatically" the next time you re-start RF
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 06-09-2009, 09:05 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maj. Numbskully
Thats pretty simple really ...
just make sure that your favorite AP and Air craft is loaded before you shut down RF
they will both load "automatically" the next time you re-start RF
Sometimes you scare me!!!
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 06-09-2009, 09:32 AM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,653
That's the way I like it Jeff !

and its kind of annoying really
but
That's why people bough in my presence
And no .....its not that I'm conceded.... how could I be?............I know I'm to perfect for that!!
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 06-09-2009, 11:05 AM
akz28's Avatar
akz28 akz28 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philly Boy
Posts: 60
Quote:
Thats pretty simple really ...
just make sure that your favorite AP and Air craft is loaded before you shut down RF they will both load "automatically" the next time you re-start RF

LOL!.................I hope your not serious........
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 06-09-2009, 11:41 AM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,653
I think the Question Is are YOU really serious?
what would be the difference really ?
you would still have to choose your AP and aircraft from 2 different lists
and it would just take longer for RF to load while it makes the changes
does it really matter if you have to do that from the launcher or from in RF after it launches?
it really does not cut out any steps
or shorten the wait time...( might even lengthen it!!)
"so you can get right to flying"
besides they are 2 different programs really how is the launcher supposed to know what custom AP's and aircfraft changes that may have been made?? or what ones you have installed in the first place??
don't think the programmers are going to waste their time completely redoing the launcher and adding both aircraft and Ap lists to the launcher on something that really does not change anything in the first place
besides the last AP and Aircraft that you used
is more times than not
the same you'll use next time!!

Last edited by Maj. Numbskully; 06-09-2009 at 12:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 06-09-2009, 11:59 AM
akz28's Avatar
akz28 akz28 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philly Boy
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maj. Numbskully
I think the Question Is are YOU really serious?
what would be the difference really ?
you would still have to choose your AP and aircraft
and it would just take longer for RF to load while it makes the changes
does it really matter if you have to do that from the launcher or from in RF after it launches?
it really does not cut out any steps
or shorten the wait time..."so you can get right to flying"
don't think the programmers are going to waste their time on something that really does not change anything in the first place
Why would it take longer for RF to load? There is no airport or plane loaded when you run the launcher. All that would need to be changed is which one you want loaded.

It was just a thought. I think it is up to the developers to make the call as to whether it is a waste of time or not.

I personally would like to see it implemented. You obviously would not.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 06-09-2009, 12:05 PM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,653
WRONG the last ap and aircraft that you used are loaded!!
because it is the RF program
that determins what is loaded
not the launcher
it just the starts the rf program
so once\While rf is loading it would still have to make those changes ....causing you to wait longer!!
since by default it still has the last AP and aircraft loaded
just don't see how it make any thing easier or faster???????
ANY ap or aircraft change has to reload that change no matter when you do that change
that takes time no matter how or when you do it

Last edited by Maj. Numbskully; 06-09-2009 at 12:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 06-09-2009, 12:12 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by akz28
I think it is up to the developers to make the call as to whether it is a waste of time or not.
Now that's funny stuff, I don't care who you are!!! When will this thread die?!?!
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 06-09-2009, 12:15 PM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by akz28
Why would it take longer for RF to load? There is no airport or plane loaded when you run the launcher. All that would need to be changed is which one you want loaded.

.
Hugh?
ahh....... loading changes takes time that's why the call it "loading"

why should it die?
There are a lot of good ideas here (well some)

Last edited by Maj. Numbskully; 06-09-2009 at 12:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 06-09-2009, 12:21 PM
akz28's Avatar
akz28 akz28 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philly Boy
Posts: 60
I didnt word that last post correctly. I understand that the launcher does not load the aircraft and airport, it just lauches Real Flight. I meant that choosing the plane/airport through the launcher would then start Real Flight with the plane and airport that you selected.

But I did not know that the last airplane and airport would still need to be loaded and then switched during RF start up.

So if that is the case then you're right it would take just as much time.

Last edited by akz28; 06-09-2009 at 12:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:14 PM.