Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G3
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 75 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #46  
Old 08-24-2008, 05:54 AM
DonaldT DonaldT is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Walnutport PA USA
Posts: 153
Send a message via MSN to DonaldT
Can join fine, can't host

Too many servers have absentee hosts and when it gets crazy there is no remedy. I can join sessions fine. Since installing the loopback adapter I now see the "IP Address found". But whether my router is plugged or I am modem direct everybody gets the "failed to send packet".

I do not see any "junk" when RF displays my IP. My Windows firewall is set to allow Realflight G4. I *think* I did the ports right.

I attempted to put my rig in the DMZ, but I noticed something. My IP address according to the router is different than what I got from "what is my IP.com".

But no one can connect when I plug directly into my modem either.

Any ideas?

Donald T
__________________
It costs more *not* to use an RC simulator... much more
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 08-24-2008, 08:10 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Donald, what kind of high speed internet are you using? What model is your modem, and what model is your router?
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 08-24-2008, 09:30 PM
DonaldT DonaldT is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Walnutport PA USA
Posts: 153
Send a message via MSN to DonaldT
More info

I have Verizon DSL at 768 KBS. My modem is a Westell 6100F and my router is aDlink DGL-4500 Xtememe N Gaming router.

Was chatting with Needtape and the Airboss and they are of the opinion that my modem also has a firewall. I specifically asked Verizon for a plain modem, not modem/router. It only has one ethernet connection but apparently it may be a router also...

Best regards, DonaldT
__________________
It costs more *not* to use an RC simulator... much more
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 08-24-2008, 10:02 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
I think most modems have a firewall built in, but that's probably not your main problem. Look through your documentation that came with your modem, and see if there is a pass through or bridged mode feature in it. This will basically send the raw DSL signal to your router, and set the router with your PPPoE or whatever protocol is required by your Verizon service. You'll need to type in the IP address of your modem and router to do this. Your router then will do the DSL login, and not your modem. Hopefully your router will have that function. My cheap $50 Linksys router does. Also, turn on your UPNP feature of your router.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 11-23-2008, 08:00 PM
Jm884 Jm884 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 8
My Online Session Name

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffpn
The best you could do is to post your session name here. If I ever see it, I'll try to join it, and I'll let you know here if I can't. Maybe others could do the same for you, too.
Jeremys Sierra Nevada Flight
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 11-23-2008, 08:17 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Sorry, man, I'm on G4 now. Back when I posted that, G4 was not out yet. Hopefully someone who has G3.5 will try for you.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 11-23-2008, 08:30 PM
Josh 0987's Avatar
Josh 0987 Josh 0987 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 610
Send a message via AIM to Josh 0987 Send a message via MSN to Josh 0987
For some reason, on G4.5 I have no problems hosting at all!
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 11-23-2008, 08:38 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
This is a 3.5 thread, Josh. That's what these people have.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 11-23-2008, 08:41 PM
Josh 0987's Avatar
Josh 0987 Josh 0987 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 610
Send a message via AIM to Josh 0987 Send a message via MSN to Josh 0987
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffpn
This is a 3.5 thread, Josh. That's what these people have.
Oh yeah... Sorry about that!
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 11-23-2008, 09:21 PM
reject's Avatar
reject reject is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Beverly Hills
Posts: 204
hahaha no big deal i have done that so many times
__________________
online flying name(g3.5): Reject
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 11-26-2008, 05:18 PM
Teamsmashbros's Avatar
Teamsmashbros Teamsmashbros is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Curently Fighting Aliens on P3X-828
Posts: 51
I tried making a gaming rule on my router, but it won't work. I don't want to use a DNS server, nor a DNZ system, so how would I get it to work?
__________________
TSO Rocks!!!!!

Quote:
What has 4 wings a jet engine dragon body and can hover?
A Gazaur Heli, except for the jet engine.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 11-26-2008, 06:01 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
UPNP would be your only other choice. Hosting isn't for everybody.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 11-26-2008, 08:09 PM
Teamsmashbros's Avatar
Teamsmashbros Teamsmashbros is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Curently Fighting Aliens on P3X-828
Posts: 51
In that case, I won't be able to host any air races on my course, because UPnP is already active.
__________________
TSO Rocks!!!!!

Quote:
What has 4 wings a jet engine dragon body and can hover?
A Gazaur Heli, except for the jet engine.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 11-26-2008, 09:33 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Is your high speed modem in bridged mode? Otherwise, your UPNP (Router) sees the modem IP address, not the Internet IP address.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 11-27-2008, 12:05 PM
Teamsmashbros's Avatar
Teamsmashbros Teamsmashbros is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Curently Fighting Aliens on P3X-828
Posts: 51
I will have to check. We use AT&T.
__________________
TSO Rocks!!!!!

Quote:
What has 4 wings a jet engine dragon body and can hover?
A Gazaur Heli, except for the jet engine.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:48 AM.